← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

BCU-ITT-55149-X Ray Room Replacements Project

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£750,000
Published13 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to imminently issue a notice for a package of work to complete the specialist enabling works for Siemens Digital Radiography X Ray systems in existing X Ray rooms at Deeside Community Hospital, Royal Alexandra Hospital and Denbigh Infirmary along with associated infrastructure and refurbishment works to the X Ray room suites. The works will commence in January 2024 and be complete by 22nd March 2024 with all 3 programmes of work running in parallel. Interested contractors should be able to adequately resource the works during this period as the available funding only applies to this period of time. The Health Board requires individuals from the principal contractor, supply chain members, sub-contractors and specialists with a high degree of familiarity in and recent direct experience of designing and carrying out the imaging system manufacturer’s (Siemens in this instance) enabling works for the installation of Digital Radiography x-ray systems (as opposed to Computed Radiography). Outline architectural as built and proposed layout drawings will be issued along with the Siemens enabling works requirements at tender issue stage.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to imminently issue a notice for a package of work to complete the specialist enabling works for Siemens Digital Radiography X Ray systems in existing X Ray rooms at Deeside Community Hospital, Royal Alexandra Hospital and Denbigh Infirmary along with associated infrastructure and refurbishment works to the X Ray room suites. The works will commence in January 2024 and be complete by 22nd March 2024 with all 3 programmes of work running in parallel. Interested contractors should be able to adequately resource the works during this period as the available funding only applies to this period of time. The Health Board requires individuals from the principal contractor, supply chain members, sub-contractors and specialists with a high degree of familiarity in and recent direct experience of designing and carrying out the imaging system manufacturer’s (Siemens in this instance) enabling works for the installation of Digital Radiography x-ray systems (as opposed to Computed Radiography). Outline architectural as built and proposed layout drawings will be issued along with the Siemens enabling works requirements at tender issue stage.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1304 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,130 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,130 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL39222.5 median · 120.8 average (120 of 392 with a bid count)11.1 average (147 of 392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0145 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,014 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 1,014 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04253d
Latest release ID036641-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 13 2023 12:50:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2023planning036641-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036641-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-13T12:50:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04253d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10119",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-ITT-55149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to imminently issue a notice for a package of work to complete the specialist enabling works for Siemens Digital Radiography X Ray systems in existing X Ray rooms at Deeside Community Hospital, Royal Alexandra Hospital and Denbigh Infirmary along with associated infrastructure and refurbishment works to the X Ray room suites.\nThe works will commence in January 2024 and be complete by 22nd March 2024 with all 3 programmes of work running in parallel.  Interested contractors should be able to adequately resource the works during this period as the available funding only applies to this period of time.\nThe Health Board requires individuals from the principal contractor, supply chain members, sub-contractors and specialists with a high degree of familiarity in and recent direct experience of designing and carrying out the imaging system manufacturer’s (Siemens in this instance) enabling works for the installation of Digital Radiography x-ray systems (as opposed to Computed Radiography).\nOutline architectural as built and proposed layout drawings will be issued along with the Siemens enabling works requirements at tender issue stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-ITT-55149-X Ray Room Replacements Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to imminently issue a notice for a package of work to complete the specialist enabling works for Siemens Digital Radiography X Ray systems in existing X Ray rooms at Deeside Community Hospital, Royal Alexandra Hospital and Denbigh Infirmary along with associated infrastructure and refurbishment works to the X Ray room suites.\nThe works will commence in January 2024 and be complete by 22nd March 2024 with all 3 programmes of work running in parallel.  Interested contractors should be able to adequately resource the works during this period as the available funding only applies to this period of time.\nThe Health Board requires individuals from the principal contractor, supply chain members, sub-contractors and specialists with a high degree of familiarity in and recent direct experience of designing and carrying out the imaging system manufacturer’s (Siemens in this instance) enabling works for the installation of Digital Radiography x-ray systems (as opposed to Computed Radiography).\nOutline architectural as built and proposed layout drawings will be issued along with the Siemens enabling works requirements at tender issue stage.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10119",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel George Hughes",
        "email": "samuel.hughes2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366793"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:137245)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2023 · 036641-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "036641-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-13T12:50:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04253d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10119",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCU-ITT-55149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to imminently issue a notice for a package of work to complete the specialist enabling works for Siemens Digital Radiography X Ray systems in existing X Ray rooms at Deeside Community Hospital, Royal Alexandra Hospital and Denbigh Infirmary along with associated infrastructure and refurbishment works to the X Ray room suites.\nThe works will commence in January 2024 and be complete by 22nd March 2024 with all 3 programmes of work running in parallel.  Interested contractors should be able to adequately resource the works during this period as the available funding only applies to this period of time.\nThe Health Board requires individuals from the principal contractor, supply chain members, sub-contractors and specialists with a high degree of familiarity in and recent direct experience of designing and carrying out the imaging system manufacturer’s (Siemens in this instance) enabling works for the installation of Digital Radiography x-ray systems (as opposed to Computed Radiography).\nOutline architectural as built and proposed layout drawings will be issued along with the Siemens enabling works requirements at tender issue stage."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BCU-ITT-55149-X Ray Room Replacements Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board intends to imminently issue a notice for a package of work to complete the specialist enabling works for Siemens Digital Radiography X Ray systems in existing X Ray rooms at Deeside Community Hospital, Royal Alexandra Hospital and Denbigh Infirmary along with associated infrastructure and refurbishment works to the X Ray room suites.\nThe works will commence in January 2024 and be complete by 22nd March 2024 with all 3 programmes of work running in parallel.  Interested contractors should be able to adequately resource the works during this period as the available funding only applies to this period of time.\nThe Health Board requires individuals from the principal contractor, supply chain members, sub-contractors and specialists with a high degree of familiarity in and recent direct experience of designing and carrying out the imaging system manufacturer’s (Siemens in this instance) enabling works for the installation of Digital Radiography x-ray systems (as opposed to Computed Radiography).\nOutline architectural as built and proposed layout drawings will be issued along with the Siemens enabling works requirements at tender issue stage.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10119",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alder House, Alder Court, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel George Hughes",
        "email": "samuel.hughes2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1745366793"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:137245)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}