Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) Cellular Pathology routinely uses substantial volumes of Formalin, Xylene, and other specialised reagents in the histological preparation and analysis of tissue specimens. These reagents are critical in investigating a broad spectrum of conditions, including malignant and benign tumours, as well as other tissue and cellular abnormalities, to enable accurate diagnosis and guide targeted treatment pathways. BCUHB seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier capable of delivering a reliable and timely supply of these reagents, alongside a dedicated service for the safe collection and compliant disposal of associated chemical waste. This will ensure uninterrupted laboratory operations, full regulatory compliance, and continuity of service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0585e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059971-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 14:43:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016830-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059971-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | tender | 016830-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | planning | 047946-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059971-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T15:43:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-FTS-59576 Cellular Pathology Reagent and Dleivery",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:43:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "CellPath Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-FTS-59576",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BCU-FTS-59576 CELLULAR PATHOLOGY REAGENT DELIVERY AND COLLECTION",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) Cellular Pathology routinely uses substantial volumes of Formalin, Xylene, and other specialised reagents in the histological preparation and analysis of tissue specimens. These reagents are critical in investigating a broad spectrum of conditions, including malignant and benign tumours, as well as other tissue and cellular abnormalities, to enable accurate diagnosis and guide targeted treatment pathways.\nBCUHB seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier capable of delivering a reliable and timely supply of these reagents, alongside a dedicated service for the safe collection and compliant disposal of associated chemical waste. This will ensure uninterrupted laboratory operations, full regulatory compliance, and continuity of service.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement activity for BCUHB",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "CellPath Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtown",
"postalCode": "SY16 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Mochdre Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cellpath.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059971-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T15:43:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-FTS-59576 Cellular Pathology Reagent and Dleivery",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059971-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059971-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-25T15:43:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "CellPath Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-FTS-59576",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BCU-FTS-59576 CELLULAR PATHOLOGY REAGENT DELIVERY AND COLLECTION",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) Cellular Pathology routinely uses substantial volumes of Formalin, Xylene, and other specialised reagents in the histological preparation and analysis of tissue specimens. These reagents are critical in investigating a broad spectrum of conditions, including malignant and benign tumours, as well as other tissue and cellular abnormalities, to enable accurate diagnosis and guide targeted treatment pathways.\nBCUHB seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier capable of delivering a reliable and timely supply of these reagents, alongside a dedicated service for the safe collection and compliant disposal of associated chemical waste. This will ensure uninterrupted laboratory operations, full regulatory compliance, and continuity of service.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement activity for BCUHB",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"name": "CellPath Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newtown",
"postalCode": "SY16 4LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Mochdre Enterprise Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTJ-9243-RDRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@cellpath.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016830-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T12:01:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BCU-FTS-59576 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional extension period of twelve (12) months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Technical criterion including social value weighting in 40%. Full details are provided in the procurement documentation "
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price weighting is 60%. Full details are provided in the procurement documentation "
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated in the procurement documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-FTS-59576 Cellular Pathology Reagent Delivery and Collection",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "016830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T12:01:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) invites suppliers to tender for Cellular Pathology Reagent Delivery and Collection contract. The contract will be two (2) years with the option to extend for a further twelve (12) months.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge at:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"name": "Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Ysbyty Gwynedd, Penrhosgarnedd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHBY-3981-QBMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement activity for NHS Wales organisations",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+441443848585"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047946-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T11:29:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "NHS Wales Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical reagents"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCU-FTS-59576 - CELLULAR PATHOLOGY REAGENT DELIVERY AND COLLECTION",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Prior Engagement Notice: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) plans to run a competitive tender for a Cellular Pathology Reagent Delivery and Collection contract. NHS Wales, through the NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, is inviting interested suppliers to request and complete a short questionnaire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A1",
"name": "NHS Wales Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Matthew House, Unit 35, St Asaph Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liz Ewing",
"email": "liz.ewing@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501074"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Manages procurement services on behalf of the Health Baord",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liz Ewing",
"email": "Liz.Ewing@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442921501074"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047946-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047946-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T11:29:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are to request to short questionnaire by email to\nNWSSP.ProcurementCataloguePathology@wales.nhs.uk and include contact name; company name; telephone number and contact email\naddress. Interested suppliers are asked to ensure their interest is registered by no later than 22nd August 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}