Lot 1
BCH Kitchen Units
Award criteria
Price — 40
Social Value — 20
Quality — 30
Interview — 10
Buyer: Blackpool Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
BCH Kitchen Units
UKD42
BCH Kitchen Units
Award criteria
Price — 40
Social Value — 20
Quality — 30
Interview — 10
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products (39000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD42 | 2 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f344 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027606-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 03 2021 17:25:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-12-02T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-12-02T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2021 | tender | 027606-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027606-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-03T17:25:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f344",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-727",
"name": "Blackpool Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN569644",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for a further 12 months after that the opportunity will go back out to tender."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "BCH Kitchen Units",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCH Kitchen Units",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "BCH Kitchen Units",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-727",
"name": "Blackpool Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackpool Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Miss Kylie Molyneux",
"email": "kylie.molyneux@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478366"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7842",
"name": "Royal Court Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027606-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-03T17:25:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f344",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-727",
"name": "Blackpool Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN569644",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for a further 12 months after that the opportunity will go back out to tender."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "BCH Kitchen Units",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BCH Kitchen Units",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "BCH Kitchen Units",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "39000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-727",
"name": "Blackpool Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY1 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 4"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.blackpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackpool Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Miss Kylie Molyneux",
"email": "kylie.molyneux@blackpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1253478366"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7842",
"name": "Royal Court Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}