← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Basingstoke Early Learning Hub

Buyer: HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jun 2021
Value£884,930
Published18 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Hampshire County Council Children Services via the Basingstoke SEN Team/Inclusion Team is seeking an Early Years service to be available in the district of Basingstoke and Deanne contained within its inclusive early year's education provision an agreed set number of reserved places for pre-school children with Special Educational Needs and provide outreach to private, voluntary, and independent early years providers. The planned number of places for 2021/22 academic year will be for 13.2 Full Time Equivalent (FTE) places. This equates to 22 part time placements.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Daycare services for handicapped children and young people 85312120

Lot details

Lot 1

set number of reserved places for pre-school children with Special Educational Needs and provide outreach to private, voluntary, and independent early years providers. The planned number of places for 2021/22 academic year will be for 13.2 Full Time Equivalent (FTE) places. This equates to 22 part time placement (22 x 0.6). The service provider will be expected to: • recruit an inclusion experienced qualified early years professional or early years teacher to support the quality of the early years education. • ensure placed children's learning goals and child development expectations are met. • ensure the SEND Code Practice is implemented • provide outreach to setting in the Basingstoke and Deane district Providers must be an organisation with experience of delivery in early years foundation stage on non-domestic premises and have achieved an Ofsted rating of Good or Outstanding for a minimum of six years.

Statusactive
Value£884,930

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Daycare services for handicapped children and young people (85312120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer453 median · 21 average (23 of 45 with a bid count)1.9 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5191 median · 7.4 average (210 of 519 with a bid count)2.1 average (232 of 519 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2503 median · 4.2 average (25 of 1,250 with a bid count)1.2 average (26 of 1,250 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£575,735 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £884,930.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bd8f
Latest release ID013852-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 18 2021 10:53:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-06-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-22T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£884,930
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2021tender013852-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013852-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-18T11:53:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS16391",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 884930,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for a duration of three years, 1 September 2021 until 31 August 2024, with the option to extend for a further two years, until 31 August 2026."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for a duration of three years, 1 September 2021 until 31 August 2024, with the option to extend for a further two years, until 31 August 2026."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "set number of reserved places for pre-school children with Special Educational Needs and provide outreach to private, voluntary, and independent early years providers. The planned number of places for 2021/22 academic year will be for 13.2 Full Time Equivalent (FTE) places. This equates to 22 part time placement (22 x 0.6).\nThe service provider will be expected to:\n•\trecruit an inclusion experienced qualified early years professional or early years teacher to support the quality of the early years education.\n•\tensure placed children's learning goals and child development expectations are met.\n•\tensure the SEND Code Practice is implemented\n•\tprovide outreach to setting in the Basingstoke and Deane district \nProviders must be an organisation with experience of delivery in early years foundation stage on non-domestic premises and have achieved an Ofsted rating of Good or Outstanding for a minimum of six years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the district of Basingstoke and Deanne"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Basingstoke Early Learning Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 884930,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-22T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-22T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council Children Services via the Basingstoke SEN Team/Inclusion Team is seeking an Early Years service to be available in the district of Basingstoke and Deanne contained within its inclusive early year's education provision an agreed set number of reserved places for pre-school children with Special Educational Needs and provide outreach to private, voluntary, and independent early years providers. The planned number of places for 2021/22 academic year will be for 13.2 Full Time Equivalent (FTE) places. This equates to 22 part time placements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Daycare services for handicapped children and young people"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Rhys Powell",
        "email": "rhys.powell@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1962876314"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9661",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2021 · 013852-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013852-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-18T11:53:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bd8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
    "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS16391",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 884930,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for a duration of three years, 1 September 2021 until 31 August 2024, with the option to extend for a further two years, until 31 August 2026."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will be for a duration of three years, 1 September 2021 until 31 August 2024, with the option to extend for a further two years, until 31 August 2026."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "set number of reserved places for pre-school children with Special Educational Needs and provide outreach to private, voluntary, and independent early years providers. The planned number of places for 2021/22 academic year will be for 13.2 Full Time Equivalent (FTE) places. This equates to 22 part time placement (22 x 0.6).\nThe service provider will be expected to:\n•\trecruit an inclusion experienced qualified early years professional or early years teacher to support the quality of the early years education.\n•\tensure placed children's learning goals and child development expectations are met.\n•\tensure the SEND Code Practice is implemented\n•\tprovide outreach to setting in the Basingstoke and Deane district \nProviders must be an organisation with experience of delivery in early years foundation stage on non-domestic premises and have achieved an Ofsted rating of Good or Outstanding for a minimum of six years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the district of Basingstoke and Deanne"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Basingstoke Early Learning Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 884930,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-22T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-22T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire County Council Children Services via the Basingstoke SEN Team/Inclusion Team is seeking an Early Years service to be available in the district of Basingstoke and Deanne contained within its inclusive early year's education provision an agreed set number of reserved places for pre-school children with Special Educational Needs and provide outreach to private, voluntary, and independent early years providers. The planned number of places for 2021/22 academic year will be for 13.2 Full Time Equivalent (FTE) places. This equates to 22 part time placements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Daycare services for handicapped children and young people"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1879",
      "name": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "WINCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "SO238ZB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Castle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Rhys Powell",
        "email": "rhys.powell@hants.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1962876314"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9661",
      "name": "Hampshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Winchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hampshire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}