Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (30%)
Quality (70%)
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
View official notice ↗Official source
The purpose of this contract is to charter a helicopter to be stationed aboard the RRS Sir David Attenborough, in order to conduct scientific research along the coast of Greenland.
GL, GL
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (30%)
Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of helicopters with crew | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of helicopters with crew (60424120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,433 | 14 median · 30.3 average (1,911 of 2,433 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,926 of 2,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: GL | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | 3 median · 6.7 average (3 of 45 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060136 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001165-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 15:31:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001165-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-02T16:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-19T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-09T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm000009T7AbMAK&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | tender | 001165-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001165-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T15:31:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060136",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 month to allow for potential delays such as weather issues or mechanical issues."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "GL",
"country": "GL",
"countryName": "Greenland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60424120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of helicopters with crew"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BAS Helicopter Charter",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "001165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T15:31:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is to charter a helicopter to be stationed aboard the RRS Sir David Attenborough, in order to conduct scientific research along the coast of Greenland.",
"riskDetails": "Risks include weather abnormalities, mechanical issues and personnel issues.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm000009T7AbMAK&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above.\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001165-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T15:31:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060136",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 month to allow for potential delays such as weather issues or mechanical issues."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "GL",
"country": "GL",
"countryName": "Greenland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60424120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of helicopters with crew"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BAS Helicopter Charter",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "001165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T15:31:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The purpose of this contract is to charter a helicopter to be stationed aboard the RRS Sir David Attenborough, in order to conduct scientific research along the coast of Greenland.",
"riskDetails": "Risks include weather abnormalities, mechanical issues and personnel issues.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T16:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm000009T7AbMAK&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above.\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}