← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Banknote Destruction Equipment Request for Information (RFI)

Buyer: Bank of England →

BuyerBank of England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2021

What is being bought

The Bank of England (‘the Bank’) is planning to conduct a formal procurement for new banknote destruction equipment and waste handling solution to replace the current equipment and processes being used at the Bank’s banknote printing facility located at Debden (‘BDE’). The purpose of this Request for Information (‘RFI’) is to seek information on available relevant products and services from suppliers to provide information and details to enable the Bank to make informed decisions relating to its proposed procurement. INSTRUCTIONS FOR SUPPLIERS To access the information, suppliers are required to sign a non-disclosure agreement (‘NDA’), a copy of which can be provided on request by e-mail to FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk and also register on the Proactis e-sourcing portal via www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk. Deadline for Requesting NDA: 14 October 2021 Deadline for Return of duly completed and signed NDA + Proactis E-Sourcing Portal registration: 15 October 2021 Suppliers are required to complete the NDA in its entirety and satisfactorily. The signed and dated NDAs must be returned to FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by no later than 16:00, Friday 15 October. Suppliers are to include the email address used to register to the Proactis e-sourcing portal within the email response, this allows suppliers to be invited to the project and gain access to supporting documentation and information relating to this PIN. Suppliers will not have access to any information relating to this RFI until a duly completed and signed NDA has been provided, along with the email address used to register to the Proactis e-sourcing portal. Upon receipt of signed NDA’s and registration on Proactis e-sourcing portal, please download the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI which provides all the key information relating to this project. Suppliers are required to provide responses, including supporting documentation on the options available to deliver the requirement, by the deadline detailed below. Deadline for the Return of the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI: Suppliers’ responses to the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI must be submitted via the ProContract e-sourcing portal by no later than midday, Friday 29 October 2021. Please ensure suppliers allow sufficient time to respond to the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI prior to the closing date and time, especially where documents are required to be uploaded to the portal. Following receipt of written responses from suppliers in relation to the questions set out in the RFI, the Bank plans to develop specification and determine the optimal method of tendering for the replacement equipment and solution. There is no guarantee that this RFI will lead to a competitive tender. PLEASE NOTE: Any communication that does not relate to the request of an NDA must be submitted via the ProContract e-sourcing portal www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industrial machinery 42000000

Lot details

Lot 1

As described in 11.1.4 above.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73611 median · 170.9 average (254 of 736 with a bid count)13.3 average (272 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e6e3
Latest release ID024437-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 01 2021 12:05:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2021planning024437-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024437-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T13:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30210",
    "name": "Bank of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN570058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As described in 11.1.4 above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banknote Destruction Equipment Request for Information (RFI)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England (‘the Bank’) is planning to conduct a formal procurement for new banknote destruction equipment and waste handling solution to replace the current equipment and processes being used at the Bank’s banknote printing facility located at Debden (‘BDE’).\nThe purpose of this Request for Information (‘RFI’) is to seek information on available relevant products and services from suppliers to provide information and details to enable the Bank to make informed decisions relating to its proposed procurement.\nINSTRUCTIONS FOR SUPPLIERS\nTo access the information, suppliers are required to sign a non-disclosure agreement (‘NDA’), a copy of which can be provided on request by e-mail to FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk and also register on the Proactis e-sourcing portal via www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk.\nDeadline for Requesting NDA: 14 October 2021\nDeadline for Return of duly completed and signed NDA + Proactis E-Sourcing Portal registration: 15 October 2021\nSuppliers are required to complete the NDA in its entirety and satisfactorily. The signed and dated NDAs must be returned to FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by no later than 16:00, Friday 15 October. Suppliers are to include the email address used to register to the Proactis e-sourcing portal within the email response, this allows suppliers to be invited to the project and gain access to supporting documentation and information relating to this PIN.\nSuppliers will not have access to any information relating to this RFI until a duly completed and signed NDA has been provided, along with the email address used to register to the Proactis e-sourcing portal.\nUpon receipt of signed NDA’s and registration on Proactis e-sourcing portal, please download the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI which provides all the key information relating to this project.\nSuppliers are required to provide responses, including supporting documentation on the options available to deliver the requirement, by the deadline detailed below.\nDeadline for the Return of the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI:\nSuppliers’ responses to the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI must be submitted via the ProContract e-sourcing portal by no later than midday, Friday 29 October 2021.\nPlease ensure suppliers allow sufficient time to respond to the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI prior to the closing date and time, especially where documents are required to be uploaded to the portal.\nFollowing receipt of written responses from suppliers in relation to the questions set out in the RFI, the Bank plans to develop specification and determine the optimal method of tendering for the replacement equipment and solution.\nThere is no guarantee that this RFI will lead to a competitive tender.\nPLEASE NOTE: Any communication that does not relate to the request of an NDA must be submitted via the ProContract e-sourcing portal www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30210",
      "name": "Bank of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bank of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk",
        "name": "FM Contracts",
        "email": "FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2034613000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Oct 2021 · 024437-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "024437-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-01T13:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30210",
    "name": "Bank of England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN570058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "As described in 11.1.4 above."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banknote Destruction Equipment Request for Information (RFI)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Bank of England (‘the Bank’) is planning to conduct a formal procurement for new banknote destruction equipment and waste handling solution to replace the current equipment and processes being used at the Bank’s banknote printing facility located at Debden (‘BDE’).\nThe purpose of this Request for Information (‘RFI’) is to seek information on available relevant products and services from suppliers to provide information and details to enable the Bank to make informed decisions relating to its proposed procurement.\nINSTRUCTIONS FOR SUPPLIERS\nTo access the information, suppliers are required to sign a non-disclosure agreement (‘NDA’), a copy of which can be provided on request by e-mail to FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk and also register on the Proactis e-sourcing portal via www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk.\nDeadline for Requesting NDA: 14 October 2021\nDeadline for Return of duly completed and signed NDA + Proactis E-Sourcing Portal registration: 15 October 2021\nSuppliers are required to complete the NDA in its entirety and satisfactorily. The signed and dated NDAs must be returned to FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk by no later than 16:00, Friday 15 October. Suppliers are to include the email address used to register to the Proactis e-sourcing portal within the email response, this allows suppliers to be invited to the project and gain access to supporting documentation and information relating to this PIN.\nSuppliers will not have access to any information relating to this RFI until a duly completed and signed NDA has been provided, along with the email address used to register to the Proactis e-sourcing portal.\nUpon receipt of signed NDA’s and registration on Proactis e-sourcing portal, please download the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI which provides all the key information relating to this project.\nSuppliers are required to provide responses, including supporting documentation on the options available to deliver the requirement, by the deadline detailed below.\nDeadline for the Return of the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI:\nSuppliers’ responses to the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI must be submitted via the ProContract e-sourcing portal by no later than midday, Friday 29 October 2021.\nPlease ensure suppliers allow sufficient time to respond to the Banknote Destruction Equipment RFI prior to the closing date and time, especially where documents are required to be uploaded to the portal.\nFollowing receipt of written responses from suppliers in relation to the questions set out in the RFI, the Bank plans to develop specification and determine the optimal method of tendering for the replacement equipment and solution.\nThere is no guarantee that this RFI will lead to a competitive tender.\nPLEASE NOTE: Any communication that does not relate to the request of an NDA must be submitted via the ProContract e-sourcing portal www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30210",
      "name": "Bank of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bankofengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bank of England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.bankofenglandtenders.co.uk",
        "name": "FM Contracts",
        "email": "FM.Contracts@bankofengland.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2034613000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}