← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

BaDC-1375-S-OPE HR Systems

Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →

Participate on eastmidstenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerBassetlaw District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jun 2024
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2024

What is being bought

Continuous improvement is important to us. Bassetlaw District Council is always looking at ways to better support our community whilst offering a cost-effective service. In order to achieve our vision, we need employees in post who are well-trained, who understand the corporate aims and have aligned objectives, and who view the Council as an employer of choice. The HR and Payroll system is therefore a fundamental pillar of our future success. What we want: We are looking for a dynamic, user-friendly system which is tailored to our preferred processes, integrates well with other utilised systems including MS Azure and delivers resource savings. We are looking for a fully-integrated HR and Payroll system which manages the organisational establishment, people records and payroll for circa 600 employees along with a number of other activities, which include; recruitment applicant tracking system (ATS) and onboarding, learning management system (LMS) including SCORM content and authoring tool, performance management including appraisals/ check-ins, talent and succession management, ideally including 360 and psychometrics, absence/ leave and time recording, HR case management, stakeholder dashboards and real-time analytics to drive organisational performance. Compatibility is key, employees need information in ways that they are able to consume; whether this is through screen readers, text amendments, different languages or simply a system which renders well on different devices. Systems and technology have advanced significantly in recent years, and we are keen that the successful product(s) and supplier(s) are forward-thinking and are able to leverage these advantages as they become available, whilst having a secure and thorough approach to security and data management.

Delivery location

UKF1

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Continuous improvement is important to us. Bassetlaw District Council is always looking at ways to better support our community whilst offering a cost-effective service. In order to achieve our vision, we need employees in post who are well-trained, who understand the corporate aims and have aligned objectives, and who view the Council as an employer of choice. The HR and Payroll system is therefore a fundamental pillar of our future success. What we want: We are looking for a dynamic, user-friendly system which is tailored to our preferred processes, integrates well with other utilised systems including MS Azure and delivers resource savings. We are looking for a fully-integrated HR and Payroll system which manages the organisational establishment, people records and payroll for circa 600 employees along with a number of other activities, which include; recruitment applicant tracking system (ATS) and onboarding, learning management system (LMS) including SCORM content and authoring tool, performance management including appraisals/ check-ins, talent and succession management, ideally including 360 and psychometrics, absence/ leave and time recording, HR case management, stakeholder dashboards and real-time analytics to drive organisational performance. Compatibility is key, employees need information in ways that they are able to consume; whether this is through screen readers, text amendments, different languages or simply a system which renders well on different devices. Systems and technology have advanced significantly in recent years, and we are keen that the successful product(s) and supplier(s) are forward-thinking and are able to leverage these advantages as they become available, whilst having a secure and thorough approach to security and data management.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1442 median · 3.2 average (17 of 44 with a bid count)1.6 average (19 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04596c
Latest release ID015258-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 14 2024 10:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.eastmidstenders.org/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2024planning, tender015258-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015258-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-14T11:04:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04596c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113519",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN723843",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Continuous improvement is important to us. Bassetlaw District Council is always looking at ways to better support our community whilst offering a cost-effective service. In order to achieve our vision, we need employees in post who are well-trained, who understand the corporate aims and have aligned objectives, and who view the Council as an employer of choice. The HR and Payroll system is therefore a fundamental pillar of our future success.\nWhat we want:\nWe are looking for a dynamic, user-friendly system which is tailored to our preferred processes, integrates well with other utilised systems including MS Azure and delivers resource savings. We are looking for a fully-integrated HR and Payroll system which manages the organisational establishment, people records and payroll for circa 600 employees along with a number of other activities, which include; recruitment applicant tracking system (ATS) and onboarding, learning management system (LMS) including SCORM content and authoring tool, performance management including appraisals/ check-ins, talent and succession management, ideally including 360 and psychometrics, absence/ leave and time recording, HR case management, stakeholder dashboards and real-time analytics to drive organisational performance. Compatibility is key, employees need information in ways that they are able to consume; whether this is through screen readers, text amendments, different languages or simply a system which renders well on different devices.\nSystems and technology have advanced significantly in recent years, and we are keen that the successful product(s) and supplier(s) are forward-thinking and are able to leverage these advantages as they become available, whilst having a secure and thorough approach to security and data management."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BaDC-1375-S-OPE HR Systems",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Continuous improvement is important to us. Bassetlaw District Council is always looking at ways to better support our community whilst offering a cost-effective service. In order to achieve our vision, we need employees in post who are well-trained, who understand the corporate aims and have aligned objectives, and who view the Council as an employer of choice. The HR and Payroll system is therefore a fundamental pillar of our future success.\nWhat we want:\nWe are looking for a dynamic, user-friendly system which is tailored to our preferred processes, integrates well with other utilised systems including MS Azure and delivers resource savings. We are looking for a fully-integrated HR and Payroll system which manages the organisational establishment, people records and payroll for circa 600 employees along with a number of other activities, which include; recruitment applicant tracking system (ATS) and onboarding, learning management system (LMS) including SCORM content and authoring tool, performance management including appraisals/ check-ins, talent and succession management, ideally including 360 and psychometrics, absence/ leave and time recording, HR case management, stakeholder dashboards and real-time analytics to drive organisational performance. Compatibility is key, employees need information in ways that they are able to consume; whether this is through screen readers, text amendments, different languages or simply a system which renders well on different devices.\nSystems and technology have advanced significantly in recent years, and we are keen that the successful product(s) and supplier(s) are forward-thinking and are able to leverage these advantages as they become available, whilst having a secure and thorough approach to security and data management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113519",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Worksop,",
        "postalCode": "S80 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Mr Mark Fisher",
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1664502502"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7994",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2024 · 015258-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "015258-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-14T11:04:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04596c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113519",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN723843",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Continuous improvement is important to us. Bassetlaw District Council is always looking at ways to better support our community whilst offering a cost-effective service. In order to achieve our vision, we need employees in post who are well-trained, who understand the corporate aims and have aligned objectives, and who view the Council as an employer of choice. The HR and Payroll system is therefore a fundamental pillar of our future success.\nWhat we want:\nWe are looking for a dynamic, user-friendly system which is tailored to our preferred processes, integrates well with other utilised systems including MS Azure and delivers resource savings. We are looking for a fully-integrated HR and Payroll system which manages the organisational establishment, people records and payroll for circa 600 employees along with a number of other activities, which include; recruitment applicant tracking system (ATS) and onboarding, learning management system (LMS) including SCORM content and authoring tool, performance management including appraisals/ check-ins, talent and succession management, ideally including 360 and psychometrics, absence/ leave and time recording, HR case management, stakeholder dashboards and real-time analytics to drive organisational performance. Compatibility is key, employees need information in ways that they are able to consume; whether this is through screen readers, text amendments, different languages or simply a system which renders well on different devices.\nSystems and technology have advanced significantly in recent years, and we are keen that the successful product(s) and supplier(s) are forward-thinking and are able to leverage these advantages as they become available, whilst having a secure and thorough approach to security and data management."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BaDC-1375-S-OPE HR Systems",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Continuous improvement is important to us. Bassetlaw District Council is always looking at ways to better support our community whilst offering a cost-effective service. In order to achieve our vision, we need employees in post who are well-trained, who understand the corporate aims and have aligned objectives, and who view the Council as an employer of choice. The HR and Payroll system is therefore a fundamental pillar of our future success.\nWhat we want:\nWe are looking for a dynamic, user-friendly system which is tailored to our preferred processes, integrates well with other utilised systems including MS Azure and delivers resource savings. We are looking for a fully-integrated HR and Payroll system which manages the organisational establishment, people records and payroll for circa 600 employees along with a number of other activities, which include; recruitment applicant tracking system (ATS) and onboarding, learning management system (LMS) including SCORM content and authoring tool, performance management including appraisals/ check-ins, talent and succession management, ideally including 360 and psychometrics, absence/ leave and time recording, HR case management, stakeholder dashboards and real-time analytics to drive organisational performance. Compatibility is key, employees need information in ways that they are able to consume; whether this is through screen readers, text amendments, different languages or simply a system which renders well on different devices.\nSystems and technology have advanced significantly in recent years, and we are keen that the successful product(s) and supplier(s) are forward-thinking and are able to leverage these advantages as they become available, whilst having a secure and thorough approach to security and data management.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113519",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Worksop,",
        "postalCode": "S80 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "name": "Mr Mark Fisher",
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1664502502"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7994",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}