← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Azure VPN Firewalls Support

Buyer: Essex County Council →

BuyerEssex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The supplier will provide 1x Fanatical Support for Microsoft Azure and 1x Palo Alto Firewall Networks. This service is to be provided to Essex County Council remotely.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Azure VPN Firewall Support

Statusactive
Value£151,843
Contract periodFrom 2 Sept 2026 to 1 Sept 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e7d9
Latest release ID079107-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 14:20:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079107-2026
19 Aug 2026award, contract079100-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T15:20:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Azure VPN Firewall Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151843.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 182211.84
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079107-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079107-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:20:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03897010",
          "name": "RACKSPACE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "D090PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Azure VPN Firewalls Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supplier will provide 1x Fanatical Support for Microsoft Azure and 1x Palo Alto Firewall Networks. This service is to be provided to Essex County Council remotely.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03897010",
      "name": "RACKSPACE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayes",
        "postalCode": "UB3 4AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 6 Millington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rackspace.com/en-gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03897010",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Central_Digital_Platform@rackspace.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVV-2473-TNLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079107-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079107-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T15:20:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Azure VPN Firewall Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151843.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 182211.84
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079107-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079107-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:20:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03897010",
          "name": "RACKSPACE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "D090PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Azure VPN Firewalls Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supplier will provide 1x Fanatical Support for Microsoft Azure and 1x Palo Alto Firewall Networks. This service is to be provided to Essex County Council remotely.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03897010",
      "name": "RACKSPACE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayes",
        "postalCode": "UB3 4AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 6 Millington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rackspace.com/en-gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03897010",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Central_Digital_Platform@rackspace.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVV-2473-TNLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Aug 2026 · 079100-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079100-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T15:16:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
    "name": "Essex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Azure VPN Firewall Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 151843.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 182211.84
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079100-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079100-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:16:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03897010",
          "name": "RACKSPACE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "D090PA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Azure VPN Firewalls Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supplier will provide 1x Fanatical Support for Microsoft Azure and 1x Palo Alto Firewall Networks. This service is to be provided to Essex County Council remotely.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
      "name": "Essex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementSandA@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03897010",
      "name": "RACKSPACE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hayes",
        "postalCode": "UB3 4AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 6 Millington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rackspace.com/en-gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03897010",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Central_Digital_Platform@rackspace.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVV-2473-TNLT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}