Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Award of Ceredigion - Trunk Road Verge Mowing 2026 / Ceredigion Dyfarnu Torri Ymylon Ffyrdd Cefnffyrdd 2026
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£760,000
Submission deadline 24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council: "Award of Ceredigion - Trunk Road Verge Mowing 2026 / Ceredigion Dyfarnu Torri Ymylon Ffyrdd Cefnffyrdd 2026". Published status: complete. Published value: £760,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £760,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
-10739283.5%Historical Average
Competition Density
3.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Codi Care and Support (Pobl)Top vendor: 23.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 44 active published awards; 31 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Codi Care and Support (Pobl) | 1 win | £1,407,814 |
| MIND ABERYSTWYTH | 1 win | £869,758 |
| Adferiad Recovery Limited | 1 win | £599,542 |
| Jamson Estates Ltd | 3 wins | £530,017 |
| M Davies Plumbing & Heating | 1 win | £425,623 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 May 2026, 17:07 BST | Last source update18 May 2026, 17:07 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068153 | ||
What is being bought
Ceredigion County Council is awarding to a contractor who can deliver a reliable, high quality, value-for-money, managed service for the mechanical mowing of highway verges, highway visibility splays / sight lines and cycleways in Ceredigion. (Trunk Roads).
The Contract was divided into three (3) Lots as follows:
• Lot 1: Ceredigion North
• Lot 2: Ceredigion South
• Lot 3: Trunk Road
Following evaluation of tenders, the successful supplier has been awarded all three (3) Lots.
The contract term will be from 1st of June 2026 to 31st March 2028 with an option to extend for two further periods of up to 12 months each.
The prices submitted by bidders were estimated total prices, calculated in accordance with the tender price evaluation model. These amounts were provided solely for the purpose of tender evaluation and comparison and do not constitute fixed or final contract prices.
The contract value stated in this award notice is an estimated value based on historical service levels and anticipated demand. Actual expenditure will depend on service usage throughout the contract term. Prices will be subject to annual indexation in accordance with the contract conditions, and therefore actual costs may vary over the duration of the agreement.
Mae Cyngor Sir Ceredigion yn dyfarnu contract i gontractwr sy'n gallu darparu gwasanaeth rheoledig dibynadwy, o ansawdd uchel ac sy'n cynnig gwerth am arian ar gyfer torri ymylon priffyrdd, llethrau gwelededd / llinellau golwg priffyrdd a llwybrau beicio yn fecanyddol yng Ngheredigion (Cefnffyrdd).
Rhannwyd y Contract yn dri (3) Lot fel a ganlyn:
• Lot 1: Gogledd Ceredigion
• Lot 2: De Ceredigion
• Lot 3: Cefnffyrdd
Yn dilyn gwerthuso’r tendrau, dyfarnwyd pob un o’r tri (3) Lot i’r cyflenwr llwyddiannus.
Bydd cyfnod y contract o’r 1af o Fehefin 2026 hyd at 31ain o Fawrth 2028, gyda’r opsiwn i ymestyn am ddau gyfnod pellach o hyd at 12 mis yr un.
Roedd y prisiau a gyflwynwyd gan ymgeiswyr yn brisiau cyfanswm amcangyfrifedig, wedi’u cyfrifo yn unol â model gwerthuso prisiau’r tendr. Darparwyd y symiau hyn at ddibenion gwerthuso a chymharu tendrau yn unig ac nid ydynt yn brisiau contract sefydlog na therfynol.
Mae gwerth y contract a nodir yn yr hysbysiad dyfarnu hwn yn amcangyfrif yn seiliedig ar lefelau gwasanaeth hanesyddol a’r galw disgwyliedig. Bydd y gwariant gwirioneddol yn dibynnu ar ddefnydd y gwasanaeth drwy gydol cyfnod y contract. Bydd prisiau’n ddarostyngedig i fynegeio blynyddol yn unol ag amodau’r contract, ac felly gall y costau gwirioneddol amrywio dros gyfnod y cytundeb.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
18 May 2026, 17:07 BST - Status changed to complete
18 May 2026, 17:07 BST - Official notice release published
18 May 2026, 17:07 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 May 2026, 17:07 BST - Published value updated to £760,000
13 Apr 2026, 16:41 BST - Status changed to active
13 Apr 2026, 16:41 BST - Official notice release published
13 Apr 2026, 16:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
13 Apr 2026, 16:41 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Apr 2026, 16:41 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 May 2026, 17:07 BST - Submission deadline
24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST - Award pending
18 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £543,645 - Award pending
18 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £475,354 - Award pending
18 May 2026, 00:00 BST · £227,216
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Camddwr Contractors Cyf £543,645 · 18 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending Camddwr Contractors Cyf £475,354 · 18 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending Camddwr Contractors Cyf £227,216 · 18 May 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 2) finalStageBids: 1 (lot 2) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 2) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 2) bids: 1 (lot 3) finalStageBids: 1 (lot 3) smeFinalStageBids: 1 (lot 3) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLRAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published