Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of South Wales →
The University of South Wales intends to award a contract directly for the provision of ongoing support, maintenance, and additional technical work related to the Quercus software system. As the original developer and implementer of the Quercus system, which is currently in operational use, the supplier holds unique technical knowledge and detailed understanding of the software's architecture, configuration, and integration with internal systems. This knowledge is essential to the continued reliable operation, support, and enhancement of the system. The intended contract includes additional works that form a natural extension of the original implementation and which cannot be carried out by another supplier without significant risk of disruption, inefficiency, or duplication of effort. Due to the technical complexity and system-specific knowledge required, no alternative supplier is known to be capable of delivering these services to the required standard.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05659e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043111-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 11:27:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043111-2025 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042851-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043111-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T12:27:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05659e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of the provision of maintenance and support for a student records and admissions system - Quercus",
"value": {
"amount": 186125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223350
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043111-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043111-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T12:27:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"name": "Surecampus Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "USW - Provision of Maintenance and Support for Quercus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales intends to award a contract directly for the provision of ongoing support, maintenance, and additional technical work related to the Quercus software system.\nAs the original developer and implementer of the Quercus system, which is currently in operational use, the supplier holds unique technical knowledge and detailed understanding of the software's architecture, configuration, and integration with internal systems. This knowledge is essential to the continued reliable operation, support, and enhancement of the system.\nThe intended contract includes additional works that form a natural extension of the original implementation and which cannot be carried out by another supplier without significant risk of disruption, inefficiency, or duplication of effort. Due to the technical complexity and system-specific knowledge required, no alternative supplier is known to be capable of delivering these services to the required standard.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Selway",
"email": "gemma.selway@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"name": "Surecampus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Drumree",
"postalCode": "A85 PX75",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Clonross"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adrienne@surecampus.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043111-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T12:27:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05659e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of the provision of maintenance and support for a student records and admissions system - Quercus",
"value": {
"amount": 186125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223350
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043111-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043111-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T12:27:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"name": "Surecampus Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "USW - Provision of Maintenance and Support for Quercus",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales intends to award a contract directly for the provision of ongoing support, maintenance, and additional technical work related to the Quercus software system.\nAs the original developer and implementer of the Quercus system, which is currently in operational use, the supplier holds unique technical knowledge and detailed understanding of the software's architecture, configuration, and integration with internal systems. This knowledge is essential to the continued reliable operation, support, and enhancement of the system.\nThe intended contract includes additional works that form a natural extension of the original implementation and which cannot be carried out by another supplier without significant risk of disruption, inefficiency, or duplication of effort. Due to the technical complexity and system-specific knowledge required, no alternative supplier is known to be capable of delivering these services to the required standard.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Selway",
"email": "gemma.selway@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"name": "Surecampus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Drumree",
"postalCode": "A85 PX75",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Clonross"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adrienne@surecampus.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042851-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-24T15:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05659e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Quercus Maintenance and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 186125,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 223350
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042851-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042851-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-24T15:16:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"name": "Surecampus Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "USW - Provision of Maintenance and Support for Quercus",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of South Wales intends to award a contract directly for the provision of ongoing support, maintenance, and additional technical work related to the Quercus software system.\nAs the original developer and implementer of the Quercus system, which is currently in operational use, the supplier holds unique technical knowledge and detailed understanding of the software's architecture, configuration, and integration with internal systems. This knowledge is essential to the continued reliable operation, support, and enhancement of the system.\nThe intended contract includes additional works that form a natural extension of the original implementation and which cannot be carried out by another supplier without significant risk of disruption, inefficiency, or duplication of effort. Due to the technical complexity and system-specific knowledge required, no alternative supplier is known to be capable of delivering these services to the required standard.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is justified under the Procurement Act due to the presence of technical reasons and the necessity for additional works that can only be carried out by the original supplier.\nThe supplier in question is the original developer and proprietor of the Quercus software system, which is currently in use. As the initial vendor of the software, the supplier holds unique technical knowledge, proprietary rights, and expertise that are essential to the ongoing operation, support, and maintenance of the system for USW.\nThe requirement for additional work is directly related to updates, and ongoing support services integral to the continued and effective functioning of the Quercus system. These works cannot be carried out by any other supplier without risking system compatibility, data integrity, and operational continuity.\nFurthermore, the supplier remains the only known provider in the market with the technical capability and legal rights to modify or maintain the Quercus system. Any attempt to engage a third party would not only introduce unnecessary risks and significantly increase costs and delays due to the steep learning curve.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southwales.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gemma Selway",
"email": "gemma.selway@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"name": "Surecampus Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Drumree",
"postalCode": "A85 PX75",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "Clonross"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVJ-4777-XLMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adrienne@surecampus.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}