← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Avoidant Restrictive Food Intake Disorder (ARFID)

Buyer: Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBirmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£49,000
Published4 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Birmingham Women’s & Childrens NHS Foundation Trust (the authority) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement to develop a treatment pathway for Avoidant Restrictive Food Intake Disorder (ARFID) within Forward Thinking Birmingham’s (FTB) Specialist Eating Disorder Service as part of the Mental Health Long Term Plan.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Birmingham Women’s & Childrens NHS Foundation Trust (the authority) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement to develop a treatment pathway for Avoidant Restrictive Food Intake Disorder (ARFID) within Forward Thinking Birmingham’s (FTB) Specialist Eating Disorder Service as part of the Mental Health Long Term Plan. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the Atamis portal.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer221 median · 1.7 average (6 of 22 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1692 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,169 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,169 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2851 median · 2.4 average (10 of 285 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 285 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£31,879 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £49,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0407ce
Latest release ID029243-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 04 2023 11:13:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£49,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2023planning029243-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029243-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-04T12:13:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.90.06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Birmingham Women’s & Childrens NHS Foundation Trust (the authority) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement to develop a treatment pathway for  Avoidant Restrictive Food Intake Disorder (ARFID) within Forward Thinking Birmingham’s (FTB) Specialist Eating Disorder Service as part of the Mental Health Long Term Plan. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the Atamis portal.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Avoidant Restrictive Food Intake Disorder (ARFID)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 49000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham Women’s & Childrens NHS Foundation Trust (the authority) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement to develop a treatment pathway for  Avoidant Restrictive Food Intake Disorder (ARFID) within Forward Thinking Birmingham’s (FTB) Specialist Eating Disorder Service as part of the Mental Health Long Term Plan.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Morris",
        "email": "robert.morris@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213718643"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2023 · 029243-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "029243-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-04T12:13:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0407ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
    "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.90.06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Birmingham Women’s & Childrens NHS Foundation Trust (the authority) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement to develop a treatment pathway for  Avoidant Restrictive Food Intake Disorder (ARFID) within Forward Thinking Birmingham’s (FTB) Specialist Eating Disorder Service as part of the Mental Health Long Term Plan. Additional information: Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the Atamis portal.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Avoidant Restrictive Food Intake Disorder (ARFID)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 49000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham Women’s & Childrens NHS Foundation Trust (the authority) is conducting market engagement in relation to its requirement to develop a treatment pathway for  Avoidant Restrictive Food Intake Disorder (ARFID) within Forward Thinking Birmingham’s (FTB) Specialist Eating Disorder Service as part of the Mental Health Long Term Plan.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8526",
      "name": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steelhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bwc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Morris",
        "email": "robert.morris@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213718643"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}