Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Canterbury City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a Automatic Door - Repairs & Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements. The specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements. The Contract is anticipated to commence April 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of 2 years + 1 year + 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council's entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing. Important Notice: Suppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained. Attachments: Instructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk). Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 4 April 2025 Questions and Communication: Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 465 | 6 median · 91.7 average (138 of 465 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (158 of 465 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 391 | 4 median · 4 average (13 of 391 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008184-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 06 2025 11:54:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008184-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 4 April 2025 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2025 | tender | 008184-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008184-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-06T11:54:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract is anticipated to commence April 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of 2 years + 1 year + 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council's entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will award the Contract on the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT). It will be seeking to ensure the best financial performance and value for money from the Services whilst, at the same time, improving or maintaining the standard of the Services. \nThe overall assessment ratio is 20 % quality and 80% cost."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Doors - Repairs & Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"description": "Important Notice: \nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008184-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008184-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-06T11:54:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a Automatic Door - Repairs & Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence April 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of 2 years + 1 year + 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council's entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing. \nImportant Notice: \nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 4 April 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk\nThe tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 4 April 2025",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT12UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008184-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-06T11:54:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract is anticipated to commence April 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of 2 years + 1 year + 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council's entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will award the Contract on the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT). It will be seeking to ensure the best financial performance and value for money from the Services whilst, at the same time, improving or maintaining the standard of the Services. \nThe overall assessment ratio is 20 % quality and 80% cost."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Doors - Repairs & Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"description": "Important Notice: \nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008184-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008184-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-06T11:54:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a Automatic Door - Repairs & Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet the Council's requirements.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of documentation. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence April 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract), and may be extended for a period of 2 years + 1 year + 1 year subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services by the Contractor and at the Council's entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing. \nImportant Notice: \nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 4 April 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk\nThe tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on Friday 4 April 2025",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT12UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJX-9843-DLGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}