← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Auction Platform services for the UK Emissions Trading Scheme

Buyer: Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy →

BuyerDepartment for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The Contracting Authority (BEIS) intends to run a procurement exercise to obtain an auction platform provision contract to provide value for money auctioning of UK Emissions Trading Scheme allowances. This will also include related services (which includes processing admissions to bid; clearing and settlement; high quality customer service; monitoring; and reporting) to Her Majesty’s Government (HMG). The first auction under the terms of the appointment will be on a specified date (to be agreed) on or after 4 January 2023. The Contracting Authority is looking to perform a market engagement exercise to make the market aware of the upcoming requirement and to better understand the market landscape of suppliers who would be able to deliver this requirement.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Data services 72300000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK Emissions Trading Scheme was established on 1 January 2021, replacing the UK’s participation in the EU ETS. It is run by the UK ETS Authority, which is constituted of BEIS, HM Treasury, the Department for Transport and the Devolved Administrations.    The UK ETS acts as a cross-cutting policy lever to drive market-based carbon abatement, incentivising industries to find the most cost-effective solutions to decarbonise. Aligning the UK ETS cap with a net zero consistent trajectory, as set out in the recent consultation on Developing the UK ETS, will send a clear carbon price signal to business and give them the confidence to invest in the transition to greener technology. Auctions are a primary means through which UK emissions allowances are released to the market. In 2022, a total of 80m UK emissions allowances are due to be sold through fortnightly auctions. Under the Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Auctioning Regulations 2021 (the “Auctioning Regulations”), UK ETS auctions are run by an auction platform. This contract relates to the appointment of the UK ETS auction platform., The contract will be awarded by BEIS (as the Contracting Authority). The contract awarded will meet BEIS’ business objectives to deliver the auctioning of emissions allowances, in accordance with the Auctioning Regulations and other relevant legislation listed below. Auctioning on the UK platform must be secure, reliable, user-friendly and fully compliant with the requirements of UK legislation on the auctioning of UK ETS emissions allowances on a definitive auction platform. The auction platform must also maximise and facilitate participation in the auctions, including for small and medium enterprises (SMEs). At the time of bidding, pursuant to regulation 25 of the Auctioning Regulations, the bidder for the Contract must be a ”recognised investment exchange” that either organises a secondary market in allowances or derivatives of allowances, or organises a “wholesale energy market”. A “recognised investment exchange” is defined as an investment exchange in relation to which a recognition order is in force under section 290 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, but does not include an overseas investment exchange (within the meaning of section 313 of that Act). A “wholesale energy market” is defined in Article 2(6) of Regulation (EU)1227/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of wholesale energy market integrity. Where the bidder organises a wholesale energy market but not a market in allowances or derivatives of allowances, they must organise a secondary market in allowances or derivatives of allowances at least 60 trading days prior to the opening of the first bidding window under the Contract. The successful bidder must either already be a ”recognised auction platform” (a recognised investment exchange in relation to which a recognition order under the Recognised Auction Platforms Regulations 2011 is in force) or gain recognised auction platform status before 1 January 2023. The application processes for recognised auction platform and recognised investment exchange statuses are set out in the Recognised Investment Exchanges chapter of the FCA Handbook. Additional information: The Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with the market to obtain a stronger understanding of the market landscape and suppliers who would be able to fulfil this requirement. Those who have an interest in this requirement should send their contact details to Francis.Todd@beis.gov.uk to receive more information on upcoming market engagement activity.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software programming and consultancy services, Data services, Computer support and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034bdf
Latest release ID017721-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 29 2022 10:32:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2022planning017721-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017721-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T11:32:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28343",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bdf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK Emissions Trading Scheme was established on 1 January 2021, replacing the UK’s participation in the EU ETS. It is run by the UK ETS Authority, which is constituted of BEIS, HM Treasury, the Department for Transport and the Devolved Administrations.    \nThe UK ETS acts as a cross-cutting policy lever to drive market-based carbon abatement, incentivising industries to find the most cost-effective solutions to decarbonise. Aligning the UK ETS cap with a net zero consistent trajectory, as set out in the recent consultation on Developing the UK ETS, will send a clear carbon price signal to business and give them the confidence to invest in the transition to greener technology. \nAuctions are a primary means through which UK emissions allowances are released to the market. In 2022, a total of 80m UK emissions allowances are due to be sold through fortnightly auctions. Under the Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Auctioning Regulations 2021 (the “Auctioning Regulations”), UK ETS auctions are run by an auction platform. \nThis contract relates to the appointment of the UK ETS auction platform., The contract will be awarded by BEIS (as the Contracting Authority). The contract awarded will meet BEIS’ business objectives to deliver the auctioning of emissions allowances, in accordance with the Auctioning Regulations and other relevant legislation listed below.\nAuctioning on the UK platform must be secure, reliable, user-friendly and fully compliant with the requirements of UK legislation on the auctioning of UK ETS emissions allowances on a definitive auction platform. The auction platform must also maximise and facilitate participation in the auctions, including for small and medium enterprises (SMEs). \nAt the time of bidding, pursuant to regulation 25 of the Auctioning Regulations, the bidder for the Contract must be a ”recognised investment exchange” that either organises a secondary market in allowances or derivatives of allowances, or organises a “wholesale energy market”. A “recognised investment exchange” is defined as an investment exchange in relation to which a recognition order is in force under section 290 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, but does not include an overseas investment exchange (within the meaning of section 313 of that Act). A “wholesale energy market” is defined in Article 2(6) of Regulation (EU)1227/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of wholesale energy market integrity. \nWhere the bidder organises a wholesale energy market but not a market in allowances or derivatives of allowances, they must organise a secondary market in allowances or derivatives of allowances at least 60 trading days prior to the opening of the first bidding window under the Contract. The successful bidder must either already be a ”recognised auction platform” (a recognised investment exchange in relation to which a recognition order under the Recognised Auction Platforms Regulations 2011 is in force) or gain recognised auction platform status before 1 January 2023. The application processes for recognised auction platform and recognised investment exchange statuses are set out in the Recognised Investment Exchanges chapter of the FCA Handbook. Additional information: The Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with the market to obtain a stronger understanding of the market landscape and suppliers who would be able to fulfil this requirement. \nThose who have an interest in this requirement should send their contact details to Francis.Todd@beis.gov.uk to receive more information on upcoming market engagement activity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Auction Platform services for the UK Emissions Trading Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority (BEIS) intends to run a procurement exercise to obtain an auction platform provision contract to provide value for money auctioning of UK Emissions Trading Scheme allowances. This will also include related services (which includes processing admissions to bid; clearing and settlement; high quality customer service; monitoring; and reporting) to Her Majesty’s Government (HMG). The first auction under the terms of the appointment will be on a specified date (to be agreed) on or after 4 January 2023. \nThe Contracting Authority is looking to perform a market engagement exercise to make the market aware of the upcoming requirement and to better understand the market landscape of suppliers who would be able to deliver this requirement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28343",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Francis Todd",
        "email": "Francis.Todd@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2022 · 017721-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "017721-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T11:32:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28343",
    "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bdf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The UK Emissions Trading Scheme was established on 1 January 2021, replacing the UK’s participation in the EU ETS. It is run by the UK ETS Authority, which is constituted of BEIS, HM Treasury, the Department for Transport and the Devolved Administrations.    \nThe UK ETS acts as a cross-cutting policy lever to drive market-based carbon abatement, incentivising industries to find the most cost-effective solutions to decarbonise. Aligning the UK ETS cap with a net zero consistent trajectory, as set out in the recent consultation on Developing the UK ETS, will send a clear carbon price signal to business and give them the confidence to invest in the transition to greener technology. \nAuctions are a primary means through which UK emissions allowances are released to the market. In 2022, a total of 80m UK emissions allowances are due to be sold through fortnightly auctions. Under the Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Auctioning Regulations 2021 (the “Auctioning Regulations”), UK ETS auctions are run by an auction platform. \nThis contract relates to the appointment of the UK ETS auction platform., The contract will be awarded by BEIS (as the Contracting Authority). The contract awarded will meet BEIS’ business objectives to deliver the auctioning of emissions allowances, in accordance with the Auctioning Regulations and other relevant legislation listed below.\nAuctioning on the UK platform must be secure, reliable, user-friendly and fully compliant with the requirements of UK legislation on the auctioning of UK ETS emissions allowances on a definitive auction platform. The auction platform must also maximise and facilitate participation in the auctions, including for small and medium enterprises (SMEs). \nAt the time of bidding, pursuant to regulation 25 of the Auctioning Regulations, the bidder for the Contract must be a ”recognised investment exchange” that either organises a secondary market in allowances or derivatives of allowances, or organises a “wholesale energy market”. A “recognised investment exchange” is defined as an investment exchange in relation to which a recognition order is in force under section 290 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000, but does not include an overseas investment exchange (within the meaning of section 313 of that Act). A “wholesale energy market” is defined in Article 2(6) of Regulation (EU)1227/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council of wholesale energy market integrity. \nWhere the bidder organises a wholesale energy market but not a market in allowances or derivatives of allowances, they must organise a secondary market in allowances or derivatives of allowances at least 60 trading days prior to the opening of the first bidding window under the Contract. The successful bidder must either already be a ”recognised auction platform” (a recognised investment exchange in relation to which a recognition order under the Recognised Auction Platforms Regulations 2011 is in force) or gain recognised auction platform status before 1 January 2023. The application processes for recognised auction platform and recognised investment exchange statuses are set out in the Recognised Investment Exchanges chapter of the FCA Handbook. Additional information: The Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with the market to obtain a stronger understanding of the market landscape and suppliers who would be able to fulfil this requirement. \nThose who have an interest in this requirement should send their contact details to Francis.Todd@beis.gov.uk to receive more information on upcoming market engagement activity."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Auction Platform services for the UK Emissions Trading Scheme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contracting Authority (BEIS) intends to run a procurement exercise to obtain an auction platform provision contract to provide value for money auctioning of UK Emissions Trading Scheme allowances. This will also include related services (which includes processing admissions to bid; clearing and settlement; high quality customer service; monitoring; and reporting) to Her Majesty’s Government (HMG). The first auction under the terms of the appointment will be on a specified date (to be agreed) on or after 4 January 2023. \nThe Contracting Authority is looking to perform a market engagement exercise to make the market aware of the upcoming requirement and to better understand the market landscape of suppliers who would be able to deliver this requirement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28343",
      "name": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Francis Todd",
        "email": "Francis.Todd@beis.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}