← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Assistive Technology Installations

Buyer: South Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerSouth Lanarkshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2022

What is being bought

South Lanarkshire Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the installation, repair and removal of assistive technology and linked community alarms/pagers in service users’ homes. South Lanarkshire community alarm service supports around 9000 social work service users to live safely and well within their own homes with approximately 7300 of these service users having dispersed community alarms within their homes. Assistive technology is a range of sensors and devices provided to the most vulnerable of our community alarm service users as part of the arrangements to monitor their welfare, and enhance their support, care, and independence. Assistive technology is usually linked to either dispersed community alarms or to a stand-alone pager in service users’ homes. These devices automatically alert carers or the community alarm receiving centre of an event or incident. All installers will need to be PVG checked.

Delivery location

UKM95

Categories

Installation services (except software) 51000000Installation services (except software) 51000000

Lot details

Lot 1

South Lanarkshire community alarm service supports around 9000 social work service users to live safely and well within their own homes with approximately 7300 of these service users having dispersed community alarms within their homes. Assistive technology is usually linked to either dispersed community alarms or to a stand-alone pager in service users’ homes. These devices automatically alert carers or the community alarm receiving centre of an event or incident. The contract will be procured via the open tendering procedure which is available to all suppliers. The contract will be awarded for a period of 1 year with optional extension of a further 12 months. Additional information: Please view and complete market engagement questionnaire.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Installation services (except software)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services (except software) (51000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 511,9315 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,931 with a bid count)5.9 average (746 of 1,931 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM955Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03471e
Latest release ID016505-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 16 2022 09:20:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2022planning016505-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016505-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-16T10:20:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03471e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000694275"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/PS/SW/21/081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "South Lanarkshire community alarm service supports around 9000 social work service users to live safely and well within their own homes with approximately 7300 of these service users having dispersed community alarms within their homes.\nAssistive technology is usually linked to either dispersed community alarms or to a stand-alone pager in service users’ homes. These devices automatically alert carers or the community alarm receiving centre of an event or incident.\nThe contract will be procured via the open tendering procedure which is available to all suppliers.  The contract will be awarded for a period of 1 year with optional extension of a further 12 months. Additional information: Please view and complete market engagement questionnaire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assistive Technology Installations",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lanarkshire Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the installation, repair and removal of assistive technology and linked community alarms/pagers in service users’ homes.\nSouth Lanarkshire community alarm service supports around 9000 social work service users to live safely and well within their own homes with approximately 7300 of these service users having dispersed community alarms within their homes.\nAssistive technology is a range of sensors and devices provided to the most vulnerable of our community alarm service users as part of the arrangements to monitor their welfare, and enhance their support, care, and independence.\nAssistive technology is usually linked to either dispersed community alarms or to a stand-alone pager in service users’ homes. These devices automatically alert carers or the community alarm receiving centre of an event or incident.\nAll installers will need to be PVG checked.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "51000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services (except software)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie McGowan",
        "email": "marie.mcgowan@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454184"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please view and complete market engagement questionnaire.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=694275.\n(SC Ref:694275)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2022 · 016505-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "016505-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-16T10:20:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03471e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
    "name": "South Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000694275"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SLC/PS/SW/21/081",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "South Lanarkshire community alarm service supports around 9000 social work service users to live safely and well within their own homes with approximately 7300 of these service users having dispersed community alarms within their homes.\nAssistive technology is usually linked to either dispersed community alarms or to a stand-alone pager in service users’ homes. These devices automatically alert carers or the community alarm receiving centre of an event or incident.\nThe contract will be procured via the open tendering procedure which is available to all suppliers.  The contract will be awarded for a period of 1 year with optional extension of a further 12 months. Additional information: Please view and complete market engagement questionnaire."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assistive Technology Installations",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lanarkshire Council is seeking to engage with the market regarding the installation, repair and removal of assistive technology and linked community alarms/pagers in service users’ homes.\nSouth Lanarkshire community alarm service supports around 9000 social work service users to live safely and well within their own homes with approximately 7300 of these service users having dispersed community alarms within their homes.\nAssistive technology is a range of sensors and devices provided to the most vulnerable of our community alarm service users as part of the arrangements to monitor their welfare, and enhance their support, care, and independence.\nAssistive technology is usually linked to either dispersed community alarms or to a stand-alone pager in service users’ homes. These devices automatically alert carers or the community alarm receiving centre of an event or incident.\nAll installers will need to be PVG checked.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "51000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation services (except software)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1037",
      "name": "South Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters, Almada Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00410",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marie McGowan",
        "email": "marie.mcgowan@southlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698454184"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please view and complete market engagement questionnaire.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=694275.\n(SC Ref:694275)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}