Assistive Technological Solution
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
What is being bought
The Council is seeking submissions from suitably skilled and experienced organisations to work in partnership to design and build a service to provide assistive technological solutions to support people to maintain their independence in the community and contribute to the prevention of admissions to hospital and into long term residential and nursing care. The service must provide an immediate personal response service - 24hours a day, 7 days a week including bank holidays be accredited with the Telecare Service Association (TSA) and respond to all calls in adherence with guidelines set by the TSA. triage referrals which require a visit from HBC Direct Care & Support ensure timely installation of reliable equipment following receipt of referral provide prompt diagnosis of faulty equipment and either replace or repair within 24 hours. ensure the system, and all ancillary equipment such as pendants and sensors are tested initially on installation and again at review monitor utilisation identify trends for service development and be responsive to changing landscape in technological solutions identify solutions for individual recipients complete full migration within 12 months of commencement of the contract The initial contract term is 6 years with options to extend for a further 4 years subject to satisfactory performance and continued demand for the service. The full requirements associated with the provision of the service will be given within the tender documents.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | 5.5 median · 6.5 average (6 of 12 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0350f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019020-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 12 2022 10:35:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 019020-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019020-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-12T11:35:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21347",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN616974",
"title": "Assistive Technological Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-08-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-29T14:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking submissions from suitably skilled and experienced organisations to work in partnership to design and build a service to provide assistive technological solutions to support people to maintain their independence in the community and contribute to the prevention of admissions to hospital and into long term residential and nursing care.\nThe service must\n\tprovide an immediate personal response service - 24hours a day, 7 days a week including bank holidays\n\tbe accredited with the Telecare Service Association (TSA) and respond to all calls in adherence with guidelines set by the TSA.\n\ttriage referrals which require a visit from HBC Direct Care & Support\n\tensure timely installation of reliable equipment following receipt of referral\n\tprovide prompt diagnosis of faulty equipment and either replace or repair within 24 hours.\n\tensure the system, and all ancillary equipment such as pendants and sensors are tested initially on installation and again at review\n\tmonitor utilisation\n\tidentify trends for service development and be responsive to changing landscape in technological solutions\n\tidentify solutions for individual recipients\n\tcomplete full migration within 12 months of commencement of the contract\nThe initial contract term is 6 years with options to extend for a further 4 years subject to satisfactory performance and continued demand for the service.\nThe full requirements associated with the provision of the service will be given within the tender documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21347",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Karen Cooper",
"email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1429523009"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2022 · 019020-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019020-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-12T11:35:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21347",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN616974",
"title": "Assistive Technological Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-08-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-07-29T14:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking submissions from suitably skilled and experienced organisations to work in partnership to design and build a service to provide assistive technological solutions to support people to maintain their independence in the community and contribute to the prevention of admissions to hospital and into long term residential and nursing care.\nThe service must\n\tprovide an immediate personal response service - 24hours a day, 7 days a week including bank holidays\n\tbe accredited with the Telecare Service Association (TSA) and respond to all calls in adherence with guidelines set by the TSA.\n\ttriage referrals which require a visit from HBC Direct Care & Support\n\tensure timely installation of reliable equipment following receipt of referral\n\tprovide prompt diagnosis of faulty equipment and either replace or repair within 24 hours.\n\tensure the system, and all ancillary equipment such as pendants and sensors are tested initially on installation and again at review\n\tmonitor utilisation\n\tidentify trends for service development and be responsive to changing landscape in technological solutions\n\tidentify solutions for individual recipients\n\tcomplete full migration within 12 months of commencement of the contract\nThe initial contract term is 6 years with options to extend for a further 4 years subject to satisfactory performance and continued demand for the service.\nThe full requirements associated with the provision of the service will be given within the tender documents.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21347",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.hartlepool.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Karen Cooper",
"email": "karen.cooper@hartlepool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1429523009"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}