← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Asset Protection Services

Buyer: THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED →

Participate on thameswater.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Nov 2021
Value£5,000,000
Published29 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Thames Water are looking to contract a supplier to provide the following services: Specialist Asset Protection Services (evaluate the effects of direct and indirect movement arising from third party construction activities, supervision of mitigation measures and review of ground monitoring data) associated with large infrastructure projects and selected customer led developments.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ

Categories

Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thames Water are looking to contract a supplier to provide the following services: Specialist Asset Protection Services (evaluate the effects of direct and indirect movement arising from third party construction activities, supervision of mitigation measures and review of ground monitoring data) associated with large infrastructure projects and selected customer led developments. These services will include: • Asset Protection Management • Asset Protection Engineers • Instrumentation and Monitoring • Construction Management, Assurance, Asset Hand Over • Asset Protection Support Services (where required) The supplier will review design projects such as Thames Tideway Tunnel, HS2, and similar third party infrastructure and development projects will produce and advise recommendations to TW on the impact it creates for existing assets. Typical assets that are reviewed and advised include pipes, tunnels, chambers, buildings, river walls and sub station Thames Water are looking to award a single supplier to cover all of the above requirements under a single lot. We are looking for a supplier capable of providing a service for the length of the agreement who can meet the following business objectives; reducing financial and reputational risk to Thames, an outstanding service provision, and provide value for money.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Consultative engineering and construction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consultative engineering and construction services (71310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9206 median · 49 average (366 of 920 with a bid count)5.6 average (403 of 920 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6078 median · 19 average (7 of 607 with a bid count)10 average (8 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f181
Latest release ID027155-2021
Latest release timestampFri Oct 29 2021 08:59:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-11-19T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2021tender027155-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027155-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T09:59:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f181",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4845",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FA1672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 3 years with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 3 years with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Thames Water are looking to contract a supplier to provide the following services: Specialist Asset Protection Services (evaluate the effects of direct and indirect movement arising from third party construction activities, supervision of mitigation measures and review of ground monitoring data) associated with large infrastructure projects and selected customer led developments.\nThese services will include:\n•\tAsset Protection Management\n•\tAsset Protection Engineers\n•\tInstrumentation and Monitoring\n•\tConstruction Management, Assurance, Asset Hand Over\n•\tAsset Protection Support Services (where required)\nThe supplier will review design projects such as Thames Tideway Tunnel, HS2, and similar third party infrastructure and development projects will produce and advise recommendations to TW on the impact it creates for existing assets.\nTypical assets that are reviewed and advised include pipes, tunnels, chambers, buildings, river walls and sub station\nThames Water are looking to award a single supplier to cover all of the above requirements under a single lot.\nWe are looking for a supplier capable of providing a service for the length of the agreement who can meet the following business objectives; reducing financial and reputational risk to Thames, an outstanding service provision, and provide value for money.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The whole of the Thames Water Region."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Protection Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between 3 and 8 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Thames Water are looking to contract a supplier to provide the following services: Specialist Asset Protection Services (evaluate the effects of direct and indirect movement arising from third party construction activities, supervision of mitigation measures and review of ground monitoring data) associated with large infrastructure projects and selected customer led developments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Specified in Invitation to Negotiate Document.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Consortia may be required to form a legal entity prior to award.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Thames Water Utilities Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Bonds and/or parent company guarantees of performance and financial standing may be required."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4845",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG18DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement",
        "name": "Thames Water",
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33107",
      "name": "Thames Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3199",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33108",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8 DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All suppliers who wish to respond to this  notice must request a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) by using the web link in\nSection I.3 (www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement).\nFrom your response to the link in Section I.3 or above, Thames Water's Procurement Support Centre will send you an email providing login details for our eSourcing system (i.e. IASTA Smartsource). To complete the PQQ you will need to login to IASTA Smartsource.\nIf the project requires it, you will receive an additional and separate survey to complete for Data Protection.\nNote - The client may be Thames Water Utilities Limited or another company within the Kemble Water group structure",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2021 · 027155-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "027155-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-29T09:59:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f181",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4845",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FA1672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 3 years with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Any agreement awarded would be for an initial duration of 3 years with options to extend annually up to a maximum overall term of 8 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Thames Water are looking to contract a supplier to provide the following services: Specialist Asset Protection Services (evaluate the effects of direct and indirect movement arising from third party construction activities, supervision of mitigation measures and review of ground monitoring data) associated with large infrastructure projects and selected customer led developments.\nThese services will include:\n•\tAsset Protection Management\n•\tAsset Protection Engineers\n•\tInstrumentation and Monitoring\n•\tConstruction Management, Assurance, Asset Hand Over\n•\tAsset Protection Support Services (where required)\nThe supplier will review design projects such as Thames Tideway Tunnel, HS2, and similar third party infrastructure and development projects will produce and advise recommendations to TW on the impact it creates for existing assets.\nTypical assets that are reviewed and advised include pipes, tunnels, chambers, buildings, river walls and sub station\nThames Water are looking to award a single supplier to cover all of the above requirements under a single lot.\nWe are looking for a supplier capable of providing a service for the length of the agreement who can meet the following business objectives; reducing financial and reputational risk to Thames, an outstanding service provision, and provide value for money.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 3,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The whole of the Thames Water Region."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Protection Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Between 3 and 8 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Thames Water are looking to contract a supplier to provide the following services: Specialist Asset Protection Services (evaluate the effects of direct and indirect movement arising from third party construction activities, supervision of mitigation measures and review of ground monitoring data) associated with large infrastructure projects and selected customer led developments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Specified in Invitation to Negotiate Document.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "Consortia may be required to form a legal entity prior to award.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Thames Water Utilities Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "depositsGuarantees": "Bonds and/or parent company guarantees of performance and financial standing may be required."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4845",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG18DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement",
        "name": "Thames Water",
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33107",
      "name": "Thames Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3199",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33108",
      "name": "Thames Water Utilities Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8 DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "All suppliers who wish to respond to this  notice must request a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) by using the web link in\nSection I.3 (www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement).\nFrom your response to the link in Section I.3 or above, Thames Water's Procurement Support Centre will send you an email providing login details for our eSourcing system (i.e. IASTA Smartsource). To complete the PQQ you will need to login to IASTA Smartsource.\nIf the project requires it, you will receive an additional and separate survey to complete for Data Protection.\nNote - The client may be Thames Water Utilities Limited or another company within the Kemble Water group structure",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}