← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Art Residency Management Masterclasses

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on in-tend.co.uk.britishcouncil ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Oct 2021
ValueValue not published
Published27 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The British Council seeks a course leader to develop and deliver art residency masterclasses during Nov 21-Jan 22, following a poll/survey with local art entities to best meet their needs and aspirations. The programme content can be determined depending on the survey/poll results, in consultancy with the British Council, and delivered online. This may be in collaboration with a local partner such as the Ministry of Culture.The audiences for this project are arts organizations, art galleries and artists who are interested in enhancing their knowledge and experience about art residencies.

Delivery location

SA

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Saudi Arabia has been going through a period of rapid change in response to the country's Vision 2030, one of which is establishing the Ministry of Culture (MoC) in June 2018. Since then, the MoC has launched its vision and strategy for the future and worked rapidly to achieve the Kingdom's Vision by announcing a series of initiatives. Among those initiatives is the first country-wide MoC-led residency programme. There is also an interest from arts organizations and artists to develop infrastructure to support artists' practice and skills through artist residencies. Throughout 2019, the British Council supported a series of scoping visits for Saudi artists to learn about opportunities in the UK and for Saudi cultural organizations to meet with and find out more about the practicalities of setting up a successful residency programme in the UK. To continue the conversations and encourage further collaborations, we undertook an open call in 2020 to select UK organizations interested in continuing discussions with their Saudi counterparts to pilot a scheme in the next financial year. Through the learnings of the delegations, we realized that the need to develop art residencies both locally and internationally through partnerships is vital. Art residency programmes are substantial for artists as they offer artists space and time to reflect, research, practice, exchange skills and build professional networks. They are also international cultural exchange in the long term and the links and networks between art residency organizations and individual artists enrich the cultural discourse and strengthen the creative economy.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Recreational, cultural and sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: SA5Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e4df
Latest release ID023919-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 27 2021 10:56:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-17T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-10-18T02:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tend.co.uk.britishcouncil/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Sept 2021tender023919-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023919-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-27T11:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e4df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29649",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/02041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Saudi Arabia has been going through a period of rapid change in response to the country's Vision 2030, one of which is establishing the Ministry of Culture (MoC) in June 2018. Since then, the MoC has launched its vision and strategy for the future and worked rapidly to achieve the Kingdom's Vision by announcing a series of initiatives. Among those initiatives is the first country-wide MoC-led residency programme.  There is also an interest from arts organizations and artists to develop infrastructure to support artists' practice and skills through artist residencies. Throughout 2019, the British Council supported a series of scoping visits for Saudi artists to learn about opportunities in the UK and for Saudi cultural organizations to meet with and find out more about the practicalities of setting up a successful residency programme in the UK. To continue the conversations and encourage further collaborations, we undertook an open call in 2020 to select UK organizations interested in continuing discussions with their Saudi counterparts to pilot a scheme in the next financial year. Through the learnings of the delegations, we realized that the need to develop art residencies both locally and internationally through partnerships is vital. Art residency programmes are substantial for artists as they offer artists space and time to reflect, research, practice, exchange skills and build professional networks. They are also international cultural exchange in the long term and the links and networks between art residency organizations and individual artists enrich the cultural discourse and strengthen the creative economy.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Saudi Arabia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "SA"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Art Residency Management Masterclasses",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-18T02:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-18T02:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The British Council seeks a course leader to develop and deliver art residency masterclasses during Nov 21-Jan 22, following a poll/survey with local art entities to best meet their needs and aspirations. The programme content can be determined depending on the survey/poll results, in consultancy with the British Council, and delivered online. This may be in collaboration with a local partner such as the Ministry of Culture.The audiences for this project are arts organizations, art galleries and artists who are interested in enhancing their knowledge and experience about art residencies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tend.co.uk.britishcouncil/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29649",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SA",
        "locality": "Sharjah UAE",
        "countryName": "Saudi Arabia",
        "streetAddress": "1636"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tend.co.uk.britishcouncil/",
        "name": "Manjari Parashar",
        "email": "Manjari.Parashar@ae.britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29650",
      "name": "British Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "1636",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil . You may then have to register your company before you can express an interest for this project and get access the documents.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Sept 2021 · 023919-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023919-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-27T11:56:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e4df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29649",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/02041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Saudi Arabia has been going through a period of rapid change in response to the country's Vision 2030, one of which is establishing the Ministry of Culture (MoC) in June 2018. Since then, the MoC has launched its vision and strategy for the future and worked rapidly to achieve the Kingdom's Vision by announcing a series of initiatives. Among those initiatives is the first country-wide MoC-led residency programme.  There is also an interest from arts organizations and artists to develop infrastructure to support artists' practice and skills through artist residencies. Throughout 2019, the British Council supported a series of scoping visits for Saudi artists to learn about opportunities in the UK and for Saudi cultural organizations to meet with and find out more about the practicalities of setting up a successful residency programme in the UK. To continue the conversations and encourage further collaborations, we undertook an open call in 2020 to select UK organizations interested in continuing discussions with their Saudi counterparts to pilot a scheme in the next financial year. Through the learnings of the delegations, we realized that the need to develop art residencies both locally and internationally through partnerships is vital. Art residency programmes are substantial for artists as they offer artists space and time to reflect, research, practice, exchange skills and build professional networks. They are also international cultural exchange in the long term and the links and networks between art residency organizations and individual artists enrich the cultural discourse and strengthen the creative economy.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Saudi Arabia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "SA"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Art Residency Management Masterclasses",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-18T02:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-18T02:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The British Council seeks a course leader to develop and deliver art residency masterclasses during Nov 21-Jan 22, following a poll/survey with local art entities to best meet their needs and aspirations. The programme content can be determined depending on the survey/poll results, in consultancy with the British Council, and delivered online. This may be in collaboration with a local partner such as the Ministry of Culture.The audiences for this project are arts organizations, art galleries and artists who are interested in enhancing their knowledge and experience about art residencies.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tend.co.uk.britishcouncil/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29649",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SA",
        "locality": "Sharjah UAE",
        "countryName": "Saudi Arabia",
        "streetAddress": "1636"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered Charity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tend.co.uk.britishcouncil/",
        "name": "Manjari Parashar",
        "email": "Manjari.Parashar@ae.britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29650",
      "name": "British Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "1636",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you are interested in expressing an interest and/or bidding for this project, please go to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil . You may then have to register your company before you can express an interest for this project and get access the documents.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}