← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AQP Podiatry NORTHEASTPODIATRY.00N.LM.2324.01

Buyer: North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNorth East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2024

What is being bought

AQP Podiatry - non-complex podiatry services

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

AQP Podiatry - non-complex podiatry services The relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. The final contract value is still to be finalised as it is dependent on the national NHS planning guidance which is still to be released. As an indication the 2023/24 contract value is £454795. Contract Start Date: 01 April 2024 Contract End Date: 31 March 2025

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. — 100%
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. — 100%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,6971 median · 23.4 average (15,985 of 28,697 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,304 of 28,697 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1311 median · 9.5 average (44 of 131 with a bid count)1 average (45 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC8081 median · 10.3 average (537 of 808 with a bid count)1.4 average (560 of 808 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 13/05/2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

AQP Podiatry

Statusactive
Value£454,795

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045600
Latest release ID013850-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 30 2024 09:26:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2024award, contract013850-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013850-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-30T10:26:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045600",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
    "name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013850-2024-NORTHEASTPODIATRY.00N.LM.2324.01-1",
      "title": "AQP Podiatry",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-tbc",
          "name": "North East Podiatry"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NORTHEASTPODIATRY.00N.LM.2324.01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AQP Podiatry - non-complex podiatry services \nThe relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. \nThe final contract value is still to be finalised as it is dependent on the national NHS planning guidance which is still to be released.  As an indication the 2023/24 contract value is £454795. \n Contract Start Date: 01 April 2024 \nContract End Date: 31 March 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AQP Podiatry NORTHEASTPODIATRY.00N.LM.2324.01",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AQP Podiatry - non-complex podiatry services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 13/05/2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
      "name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13T",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-tbc",
      "name": "North East Podiatry",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "tbc",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "North East Podiatry"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107692",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013850-2024-NORTHEASTPODIATRY.00N.LM.2324.01-1",
      "title": "AQP Podiatry",
      "value": {
        "amount": 454795,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013850-2024-NORTHEASTPODIATRY.00N.LM.2324.01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 13/05/2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill. \n Written representation should be sent to: \nNecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net \nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision: \n Executive Area Director (South)\nDirector of Finance (South and Central)\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract.  The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2024 · 013850-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013850-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-30T10:26:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045600",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
    "name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013850-2024-NORTHEASTPODIATRY.00N.LM.2324.01-1",
      "title": "AQP Podiatry",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-tbc",
          "name": "North East Podiatry"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NORTHEASTPODIATRY.00N.LM.2324.01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AQP Podiatry - non-complex podiatry services \nThe relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. \nThe final contract value is still to be finalised as it is dependent on the national NHS planning guidance which is still to be released.  As an indication the 2023/24 contract value is £454795. \n Contract Start Date: 01 April 2024 \nContract End Date: 31 March 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AQP Podiatry NORTHEASTPODIATRY.00N.LM.2324.01",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AQP Podiatry - non-complex podiatry services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 13/05/2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-13T",
      "name": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13T",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NORTH OF ENGLAND COMMISSIONING SUPPORT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-tbc",
      "name": "North East Podiatry",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "tbc",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "North East Podiatry"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107692",
      "name": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013850-2024-NORTHEASTPODIATRY.00N.LM.2324.01-1",
      "title": "AQP Podiatry",
      "value": {
        "amount": 454795,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013850-2024-NORTHEASTPODIATRY.00N.LM.2324.01-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 13/05/2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. A contract will not be awarded until after the 9th working day following standstill. \n Written representation should be sent to: \nNecsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net \nDetails of the individual(s) making the award decision: \n Executive Area Director (South)\nDirector of Finance (South and Central)\nThe existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract.  The provider has been assessed and passed against the relevant 5 key criteria and mandatory requirements.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}