← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Apprenticeship Training Services

Buyer: NHS Shared Business Services Ltd (NHS SBS) →

BuyerNHS Shared Business Services Ltd (NHS SBS)
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Mar 2021
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2021

What is being bought

NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) are issuing a tender for release under the provision of Apprenticeship Training Services framework to support NHS Organisations and the wider public sector. NHS SBS invites applications from providers who are currently registered on the Education and Skills Funding Agency Register (ESFA) of Apprenticeships Training Providers to be considered to the Framework. A renewal of the existing framework aims to provide employers access to a broad range of Apprenticeship Providers to meet the increasing demand for Apprenticeships.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) are issuing a tender for release under the provision of Apprenticeship Training Services framework to support NHS Organisations and the wider public sector. NHS SBS invites applications from providers who are currently registered on the Education and Skills Funding Agency Register (ESFA) of Apprenticeships Training Providers to be considered to the Framework. A renewal of the existing framework aims to provide employers access to a broad range of Apprenticeship Providers to meet the increasing demand for Apprenticeships. The Participating Authorities will use the Framework to ensure that they comply with their statutory obligations, including but not exclusively regarding the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0295c6
Latest release ID003678-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 24 2021 11:35:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-22T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2021tender003678-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003678-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-24T11:35:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0295c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1568",
    "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Ltd (NHS SBS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "43045 - SBS/21/AN/ZWM/10149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) are issuing a tender for release under the provision of Apprenticeship Training Services framework to support NHS Organisations and the wider public sector. NHS SBS invites applications from providers who are currently registered on the Education and Skills Funding Agency Register (ESFA) of Apprenticeships Training Providers to be considered to the Framework. A renewal of the existing framework aims to provide employers access to a broad range of Apprenticeship Providers to meet the increasing demand for Apprenticeships. The Participating Authorities will use the Framework to ensure that they comply with their statutory obligations, including but not exclusively regarding the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Salford Quays"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Training Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) are issuing a tender for release under the provision of Apprenticeship Training Services framework to support NHS Organisations and the wider public sector. NHS SBS invites applications from providers who are currently registered on the Education and Skills Funding Agency Register (ESFA) of Apprenticeships Training Providers to be considered to the Framework. A renewal of the existing framework aims to provide employers access to a broad range of Apprenticeship Providers to meet the increasing demand for Apprenticeships.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1568",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Ltd (NHS SBS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 2UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halyard Court, Chandlers Point, 31 Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36375&B=NHSSBS",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/39",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Joint Venture between the Department of Health and Sopra Steria "
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services Ltd (NHS SBS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36375&B=NHSSBS",
        "name": "Adriana/Nic",
        "email": "nsbs.nhsbusinessservices@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1612122413"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6598",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford Quays",
        "postalCode": "M50 2UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halyard Court, 31 Broadway, The Quays"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsbs.nhsbusinessservices@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1612122413"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2021 · 003678-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003678-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-24T11:35:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0295c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1568",
    "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Ltd (NHS SBS)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "43045 - SBS/21/AN/ZWM/10149",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) are issuing a tender for release under the provision of Apprenticeship Training Services framework to support NHS Organisations and the wider public sector. NHS SBS invites applications from providers who are currently registered on the Education and Skills Funding Agency Register (ESFA) of Apprenticeships Training Providers to be considered to the Framework. A renewal of the existing framework aims to provide employers access to a broad range of Apprenticeship Providers to meet the increasing demand for Apprenticeships. The Participating Authorities will use the Framework to ensure that they comply with their statutory obligations, including but not exclusively regarding the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Salford Quays"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Training Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Shared Business Services (NHS SBS) are issuing a tender for release under the provision of Apprenticeship Training Services framework to support NHS Organisations and the wider public sector. NHS SBS invites applications from providers who are currently registered on the Education and Skills Funding Agency Register (ESFA) of Apprenticeships Training Providers to be considered to the Framework. A renewal of the existing framework aims to provide employers access to a broad range of Apprenticeship Providers to meet the increasing demand for Apprenticeships.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1568",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Ltd (NHS SBS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 2UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halyard Court, Chandlers Point, 31 Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36375&B=NHSSBS",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/39",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Joint Venture between the Department of Health and Sopra Steria "
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05280446",
        "legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services Ltd (NHS SBS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36375&B=NHSSBS",
        "name": "Adriana/Nic",
        "email": "nsbs.nhsbusinessservices@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1612122413"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6598",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salford Quays",
        "postalCode": "M50 2UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halyard Court, 31 Broadway, The Quays"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nsbs.nhsbusinessservices@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1612122413"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}