← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Apprenticeship Framework Agreement

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published7 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council are looking to re-procure their Framework Agreement for Apprenticeships. They are seeking a number of external training providers to deliver high quality apprenticeships across a variety of occupational areas throughout Norfolk. The Framework Agreement is being let by Norfolk County Council as the Contracting Authority, but with the consent of Norfolk County Council, will be available for use by any District Council, any Public Sector body, any Educational establishment and NHS bodies operating in the geographical county of Norfolk or in any adjoining counties

Delivery location

UKH17 · UKH16 · UKH15

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council are looking to re-procure their Framework Agreement for Apprenticeships. They are seeking a number of external training providers to deliver high quality apprenticeships across a variety of occupational areas throughout Norfolk. The Framework Agreement is being let by Norfolk County Council as the Contracting Authority, but with the consent of Norfolk County Council, will be available for use by any District Council, any Public Sector body, any Educational establishment and NHS bodies operating in the geographical county of Norfolk or in any adjoining counties. This Framework will be split in to lots but we are still determining what these lots will actually be. Additional information: We would welcome the opportunity to discuss this requirement with providers. If you wish to speak to us on a 1 to 1 basis, please email us at tracey.buckman@norfolk.gov.uk giving us your name, email address and contact number. We will then set up a remote meeting via Teams. We hope to run these meetings in the last in the last week of April and first week of May.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH17208 median · 40.4 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)4.3 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)12729 median · 29 average (1 of 127 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032b18
Latest release ID009341-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 07 2022 10:14:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2022planning009341-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009341-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-07T11:14:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42400",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council are looking to re-procure their  Framework Agreement for Apprenticeships. They are seeking  a number of external training providers to deliver high quality apprenticeships across a variety of occupational areas throughout Norfolk. The Framework Agreement is  being let by Norfolk County Council as the Contracting Authority, but with the consent of Norfolk County Council, will be available for use by any District Council, any Public Sector body, any Educational establishment and NHS bodies operating in the geographical county of Norfolk or in any adjoining counties. This Framework will be split in to lots but we are still determining what these lots will actually be. Additional information: We would welcome the opportunity to discuss this requirement with providers. If you wish to speak to us on a 1 to 1 basis, please  email us  at tracey.buckman@norfolk.gov.uk giving us your name, email address and contact number. We will then set up a remote meeting via Teams. We hope to run these meetings in the last in the last week of April and first week of May."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council are looking to re-procure their  Framework Agreement for Apprenticeships. They are seeking  a number of external training providers to deliver high quality apprenticeships across a variety of occupational areas throughout Norfolk. The Framework Agreement is  being let by Norfolk County Council as the Contracting Authority, but with the consent of Norfolk County Council, will be available for use by any District Council, any Public Sector body, any Educational establishment and NHS bodies operating in the geographical county of Norfolk or in any adjoining counties",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2022 · 009341-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009341-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-07T11:14:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032b18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42400",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council are looking to re-procure their  Framework Agreement for Apprenticeships. They are seeking  a number of external training providers to deliver high quality apprenticeships across a variety of occupational areas throughout Norfolk. The Framework Agreement is  being let by Norfolk County Council as the Contracting Authority, but with the consent of Norfolk County Council, will be available for use by any District Council, any Public Sector body, any Educational establishment and NHS bodies operating in the geographical county of Norfolk or in any adjoining counties. This Framework will be split in to lots but we are still determining what these lots will actually be. Additional information: We would welcome the opportunity to discuss this requirement with providers. If you wish to speak to us on a 1 to 1 basis, please  email us  at tracey.buckman@norfolk.gov.uk giving us your name, email address and contact number. We will then set up a remote meeting via Teams. We hope to run these meetings in the last in the last week of April and first week of May."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprenticeship Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council are looking to re-procure their  Framework Agreement for Apprenticeships. They are seeking  a number of external training providers to deliver high quality apprenticeships across a variety of occupational areas throughout Norfolk. The Framework Agreement is  being let by Norfolk County Council as the Contracting Authority, but with the consent of Norfolk County Council, will be available for use by any District Council, any Public Sector body, any Educational establishment and NHS bodies operating in the geographical county of Norfolk or in any adjoining counties",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}