← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Apprentice Workforce Development

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) is an executive agency sponsored by the Department for Education. The ESFA is running three market engagement events to explore commercial options to design and deliver a new Apprenticeships Workforce Development (AWD) package. This package, announced in the January 2021 White paper, ‘Skills for Jobs: Lifelong Learning for Opportunity and Growth’ will support the professional development of training providers and employers delivering apprenticeships. The current AWD package (see: https://pdp.etfoundation.co.uk) is managed by one national supplier who sub-contracts certain elements. The ESFA is also keen to ensure that providers and employers are well-equipped to meet the needs of apprentices with learning difficulties and disabled apprentices from application to end point assessment and is inviting organisations with expertise in this area to join the events. The events will take place via Microsoft Teams and through these events we hope to gauge interest and to gather feedback to assist our procurement approach: Event 1: 11am-12pm on Tuesday 10 August 2021 Event 2: 12-1pm on Wednesday 18 August 2021 If you wish to attend, please email eve.oakley@education.gov.uk with your preferred event date, the name of your organisation, and the names and email addresses of your proposed attendees. Please title the email 'AWD Market Engagement Event'. We will then send you a calendar invitation with joining instructions for the event.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Outline Requirement Our ambition for a world-leading standard of technical education relies on excellent teachers. Apprenticeships in England have undergone significant reforms in recent years and many training providers and employers tell us they could benefit from additional support. The aim of AWD is to ensure providers and employers have the skills and knowledge they need to deliver high quality teaching and training, both on the job and off the job, in order to deliver great outcomes for apprentices. The AWD programme should cover all levels of apprenticeships and should effectively develop the understanding of what a high-quality apprenticeship is and how to go from delivering good apprenticeships to delivering great apprenticeships. Required services We hope that suppliers in the market will use their expertise and knowledge to shape and develop their offers based on an outline specification that will be provided with the tender documents. We are open to sub-contracting arrangements and providers forming consortia. As an indication, we anticipate the AWD package could include the following features: 1) A flexible training offer with a range of delivery methods depending on the topic: online modules available on-demand (and associated hosting services), an interactive element, facilitated learning, networking opportunities, webinars, F2F. 2) Provision for up-skilling providers and employers in making reasonable adjustments for apprentices with disabilities and learning difficulties. 3) Development of a diagnostic self-assessment tool enabling those involved in delivering apprenticeships to understand where they require additional support and to enable a holistic approach to CPD for each centre. 4) Development of guidance materials for use alongside training to exemplify high quality. More information The Department is considering the future commercial and contractual model for AWD. Information gathered from these events may be used to support future commercial activity. This PIN does not constitute a commitment by the Department to begin any procurement activity or award a contract in relation to the PIN's subject matter.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 169.4 average (78 of 196 with a bid count)3.1 average (83 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cf01
Latest release ID018323-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 30 2021 21:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2021planning018323-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018323-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Outline Requirement\nOur ambition for a world-leading standard of technical education relies on excellent teachers. Apprenticeships in England have undergone significant reforms in recent years and many training providers and employers tell us they could benefit from additional support.\nThe aim of AWD is to ensure providers and employers have the skills and knowledge they need to deliver high quality teaching and training, both on the job and off the job, in order to deliver great outcomes for apprentices.\nThe AWD programme should cover all levels of apprenticeships and should effectively develop the understanding of what a high-quality apprenticeship is and how to go from delivering good apprenticeships to delivering great apprenticeships.\nRequired services\nWe hope that suppliers in the market will use their expertise and knowledge to shape and develop their offers based on an outline specification that will be provided with the tender documents. We are open to sub-contracting arrangements and providers forming consortia.\nAs an indication, we anticipate the AWD package could include the following features:\n1)\tA flexible training offer with a range of delivery methods depending on the topic: online modules available on-demand (and associated hosting services), an interactive element, facilitated learning, networking opportunities, webinars, F2F.\n2)\tProvision for up-skilling providers and employers in making reasonable adjustments for apprentices with disabilities and learning difficulties.\n3)\tDevelopment of a diagnostic self-assessment tool enabling those involved in delivering apprenticeships to understand where they require additional support and to enable a holistic approach to CPD for each centre.\n4)\tDevelopment of guidance materials for use alongside training to exemplify high quality.\nMore information\nThe Department is considering the future commercial and contractual model for AWD. Information gathered from these events may be used to support future commercial activity. This PIN does not constitute a commitment by the Department to begin any procurement activity or award a contract in relation to the PIN's subject matter."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprentice Workforce Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) is an executive agency sponsored by the Department for Education. The ESFA is running three market engagement events to explore commercial options to design and deliver a new Apprenticeships Workforce Development (AWD) package. This package, announced in the January 2021 White paper, ‘Skills for Jobs: Lifelong Learning for Opportunity and Growth’ will support the professional development of training providers and employers delivering apprenticeships. The current AWD package (see: https://pdp.etfoundation.co.uk) is managed by one national supplier who sub-contracts certain elements.\nThe ESFA is also keen to ensure that providers and employers are well-equipped to meet the needs of apprentices with learning difficulties and disabled apprentices from application to end point assessment and is inviting organisations with expertise in this area to join the events.\nThe events will take place via Microsoft Teams and through these events we hope to gauge interest and to gather feedback to assist our procurement approach:\nEvent 1: 11am-12pm on Tuesday 10 August 2021\nEvent 2: 12-1pm on Wednesday 18 August 2021\nIf you wish to attend, please email eve.oakley@education.gov.uk with your preferred event date, the name of your organisation, and the names and email addresses of your proposed attendees. Please title the email 'AWD Market Engagement Event'. We will then send you a calendar invitation with joining instructions for the event.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eve.oakley@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2021 · 018323-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "018323-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Outline Requirement\nOur ambition for a world-leading standard of technical education relies on excellent teachers. Apprenticeships in England have undergone significant reforms in recent years and many training providers and employers tell us they could benefit from additional support.\nThe aim of AWD is to ensure providers and employers have the skills and knowledge they need to deliver high quality teaching and training, both on the job and off the job, in order to deliver great outcomes for apprentices.\nThe AWD programme should cover all levels of apprenticeships and should effectively develop the understanding of what a high-quality apprenticeship is and how to go from delivering good apprenticeships to delivering great apprenticeships.\nRequired services\nWe hope that suppliers in the market will use their expertise and knowledge to shape and develop their offers based on an outline specification that will be provided with the tender documents. We are open to sub-contracting arrangements and providers forming consortia.\nAs an indication, we anticipate the AWD package could include the following features:\n1)\tA flexible training offer with a range of delivery methods depending on the topic: online modules available on-demand (and associated hosting services), an interactive element, facilitated learning, networking opportunities, webinars, F2F.\n2)\tProvision for up-skilling providers and employers in making reasonable adjustments for apprentices with disabilities and learning difficulties.\n3)\tDevelopment of a diagnostic self-assessment tool enabling those involved in delivering apprenticeships to understand where they require additional support and to enable a holistic approach to CPD for each centre.\n4)\tDevelopment of guidance materials for use alongside training to exemplify high quality.\nMore information\nThe Department is considering the future commercial and contractual model for AWD. Information gathered from these events may be used to support future commercial activity. This PIN does not constitute a commitment by the Department to begin any procurement activity or award a contract in relation to the PIN's subject matter."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Apprentice Workforce Development",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) is an executive agency sponsored by the Department for Education. The ESFA is running three market engagement events to explore commercial options to design and deliver a new Apprenticeships Workforce Development (AWD) package. This package, announced in the January 2021 White paper, ‘Skills for Jobs: Lifelong Learning for Opportunity and Growth’ will support the professional development of training providers and employers delivering apprenticeships. The current AWD package (see: https://pdp.etfoundation.co.uk) is managed by one national supplier who sub-contracts certain elements.\nThe ESFA is also keen to ensure that providers and employers are well-equipped to meet the needs of apprentices with learning difficulties and disabled apprentices from application to end point assessment and is inviting organisations with expertise in this area to join the events.\nThe events will take place via Microsoft Teams and through these events we hope to gauge interest and to gather feedback to assist our procurement approach:\nEvent 1: 11am-12pm on Tuesday 10 August 2021\nEvent 2: 12-1pm on Wednesday 18 August 2021\nIf you wish to attend, please email eve.oakley@education.gov.uk with your preferred event date, the name of your organisation, and the names and email addresses of your proposed attendees. Please title the email 'AWD Market Engagement Event'. We will then send you a calendar invitation with joining instructions for the event.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eve.oakley@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}