← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Annual Report & Accounts Typeset & Design

Buyer: Food Standards Agency →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerFood Standards Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2025

What is being bought

We invite you to tender to typeset and design new and engaging graphic elements for:<br/><br/>1. Our Food report, an objective, data driven assessment of the safety and standards of food over time. This report will need to be produced in 2025 and in 2026.<br/><br/>2. The FSA’s next three Annual Report and Accounts (ARA). These will report <br/>on our performance and activities in 2024/25, 2025/26 and 2026/27. <br/><br/>We may also need you to provide similar services for other reports. Rate cards for these services will need to be included in your response.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We invite you to tender to typeset and design new and engaging graphic elements for:<br/><br/>1. Our Food report, an objective, data driven assessment of the safety and standards of food over time. This report will need to be produced in 2025 and in 2026.<br/><br/>2. The FSA’s next three Annual Report and Accounts (ARA). These will report<br/>on our performance and activities in 2024/25, 2025/26 and 2026/27.<br/><br/>We may also need you to provide similar services for other reports. Rate cards for these services will need to be included in your response.

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (3 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3162 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,316 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,316 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce68
Latest release ID000584-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 08 2025 17:32:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-07
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-08T18:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2025tender000584-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000584-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T17:32:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78282",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We invite you to tender to typeset and design new and engaging graphic elements for:<br/><br/>1. Our Food report, an objective, data driven assessment of the safety and standards of food over time. This report will need to be produced in 2025 and in 2026.<br/><br/>2. The FSA’s next three Annual Report and Accounts (ARA). These will report<br/>on our performance and activities in 2024/25, 2025/26 and 2026/27.<br/><br/>We may also need you to provide similar services for other reports. Rate cards for these services will need to be included in your response.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Report & Accounts Typeset & Design",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-08T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-08T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We invite you to tender to typeset and design new and engaging graphic elements for:<br/><br/>1.\tOur Food report, an objective, data driven assessment of the safety and standards of food over time. This report will need to be produced in 2025 and in 2026.<br/><br/>2. The FSA’s next three Annual Report and Accounts (ARA). These will report <br/>on our performance and activities in 2024/25, 2025/26 and 2026/27. <br/><br/>We may also need you to provide similar services for other reports. Rate cards for these services will need to be included in your response.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-07"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-07T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78282",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floors 6 and 7, Clive House, 70 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78281",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2025 · 000584-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000584-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-08T17:32:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78282",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We invite you to tender to typeset and design new and engaging graphic elements for:<br/><br/>1. Our Food report, an objective, data driven assessment of the safety and standards of food over time. This report will need to be produced in 2025 and in 2026.<br/><br/>2. The FSA’s next three Annual Report and Accounts (ARA). These will report<br/>on our performance and activities in 2024/25, 2025/26 and 2026/27.<br/><br/>We may also need you to provide similar services for other reports. Rate cards for these services will need to be included in your response.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Annual Report & Accounts Typeset & Design",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-08T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-08T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We invite you to tender to typeset and design new and engaging graphic elements for:<br/><br/>1.\tOur Food report, an objective, data driven assessment of the safety and standards of food over time. This report will need to be produced in 2025 and in 2026.<br/><br/>2. The FSA’s next three Annual Report and Accounts (ARA). These will report <br/>on our performance and activities in 2024/25, 2025/26 and 2026/27. <br/><br/>We may also need you to provide similar services for other reports. Rate cards for these services will need to be included in your response.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-07"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-02-07T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78282",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floors 6 and 7, Clive House, 70 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78281",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}