← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Alternative Provision

Buyer: London Borough of Hillingdon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hillingdon
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The London Borough of Hillingdon would like to invite you to a Market Engagement Event on 2nd October 2024 for a new Alternative Provision contract which is expected to go live in February or March 2024. The aim of the Market Engagement Session is for the Access to Education and SEND teams to communicate Hillingdon's future requirements for Alternative Provision in the borough and discuss innovative ways to deliver future services for our young people.  This session will include information about the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) we plan to use, and you will have an opportunity to raise any questions or share any ideas that you have regarding the new contract or the procurement process.  Good alternative provision is that which appropriately meets the needs of pupils who require its use and enables them to achieve good educational attainment on par with their mainstream peers. All pupils must receive a good education, regardless of their circumstances or the settings in which they find themselves.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The DPS contract term will be for 4 years with 3 optional years. It is intended that the DPS will go live at the end of February or March 2024. There are likely to be three LOTs that we will be advertising for suppliers to bid for and be part of our Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) Lot 1: Alternative Provision (full time or part time)  Part-Time Alternative Provision is educational provision that is delivered to enhance the school curriculum and/or a vocational placement.    An Alternative Provision Service is required to provide alternative and innovative approaches to engaging young people in education where other approaches have failed to meet their needs.   Lot 2: Tutoring (One-to-One or group)  Tutoring provision delivered by qualified teachers to support the school curriculum and/or the specific needs of a pupil. Programmes are usually bespoke and delivered to individuals or small groups.   Lot 3: Complementary Provision   Bespoke and personalised programmes of proactive support, approved therapies, mentoring and/or coaching, which are offered to pupils to enhance their learning experience and engagement. They will often be used to support or improve behaviour, attendance, and the re-integration of pupils into mainstream schools. It is expected that any services offered (including therapeutic provision) will be delivered by appropriately qualified and nationally accredited practitioners.  Additional information: The Market Engagement workshop will be held at the Civic Centre, High Street, Uxbridge (Committee Room 4/4a) on 2nd October at 9:45am for a 10.00 am start to 12noon. Providers interested in participating in the event should email rverma@hillingdon.gov.uk Deadline to register: 12 noon Friday 22nd September 2023 If you participate in this market engagement you will not be given any advantage

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f98c
Latest release ID025994-2023
Latest release timestampMon Sep 04 2023 08:26:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2023planning025994-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025994-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-04T09:26:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f98c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f98c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The DPS contract term will be for 4 years with 3 optional years. It is intended that the DPS will go live at the end of February or March 2024. \n There are likely to be three LOTs that we will be advertising for suppliers to bid for and be part of our Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) \nLot 1: Alternative Provision (full time or part time)   \nPart-Time Alternative Provision is educational provision that is delivered to enhance the school curriculum and/or a vocational placement.    \nAn Alternative Provision Service is required to provide alternative and innovative approaches to engaging young people in education where other approaches have failed to meet their needs.   \nLot 2: Tutoring (One-to-One or group)   \nTutoring provision delivered by qualified teachers to support the school curriculum and/or the specific needs of a pupil. Programmes are usually bespoke and delivered to individuals or small groups.    \nLot 3: Complementary Provision   \nBespoke and personalised programmes of proactive support, approved therapies, mentoring and/or coaching, which are offered to pupils to enhance their learning experience and engagement. They will often be used to support or improve behaviour, attendance, and the re-integration of pupils into mainstream schools. It is expected that any services offered (including therapeutic provision) will be delivered by appropriately qualified and nationally accredited practitioners.  Additional information: The Market Engagement workshop will be held at the Civic Centre, High Street, Uxbridge (Committee Room 4/4a) on 2nd October at 9:45am for a 10.00 am start to 12noon. \nProviders interested in participating in the event should email rverma@hillingdon.gov.uk  \nDeadline to register: 12 noon Friday 22nd September 2023 \nIf you participate in this market engagement you will not be given any advantage"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon would like to invite you to a Market Engagement Event on 2nd October 2024 for a new Alternative Provision contract which is expected to go live in February or March 2024. \nThe aim of the Market Engagement Session is for the Access to Education and SEND teams to communicate Hillingdon's future requirements for Alternative Provision in the borough and discuss innovative ways to deliver future services for our young people.  This session will include information about the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) we plan to use, and you will have an opportunity to raise any questions or share any ideas that you have regarding the new contract or the procurement process.  \n\n        \nGood alternative provision is that which appropriately meets the needs of pupils who require its use and enables them to achieve good educational attainment on par with their mainstream peers. All pupils must receive a good education, regardless of their circumstances or the settings in which they find themselves.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hillingdon",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillingdon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rverma@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2023 · 025994-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "025994-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-04T09:26:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f98c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f98c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The DPS contract term will be for 4 years with 3 optional years. It is intended that the DPS will go live at the end of February or March 2024. \n There are likely to be three LOTs that we will be advertising for suppliers to bid for and be part of our Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) \nLot 1: Alternative Provision (full time or part time)   \nPart-Time Alternative Provision is educational provision that is delivered to enhance the school curriculum and/or a vocational placement.    \nAn Alternative Provision Service is required to provide alternative and innovative approaches to engaging young people in education where other approaches have failed to meet their needs.   \nLot 2: Tutoring (One-to-One or group)   \nTutoring provision delivered by qualified teachers to support the school curriculum and/or the specific needs of a pupil. Programmes are usually bespoke and delivered to individuals or small groups.    \nLot 3: Complementary Provision   \nBespoke and personalised programmes of proactive support, approved therapies, mentoring and/or coaching, which are offered to pupils to enhance their learning experience and engagement. They will often be used to support or improve behaviour, attendance, and the re-integration of pupils into mainstream schools. It is expected that any services offered (including therapeutic provision) will be delivered by appropriately qualified and nationally accredited practitioners.  Additional information: The Market Engagement workshop will be held at the Civic Centre, High Street, Uxbridge (Committee Room 4/4a) on 2nd October at 9:45am for a 10.00 am start to 12noon. \nProviders interested in participating in the event should email rverma@hillingdon.gov.uk  \nDeadline to register: 12 noon Friday 22nd September 2023 \nIf you participate in this market engagement you will not be given any advantage"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon would like to invite you to a Market Engagement Event on 2nd October 2024 for a new Alternative Provision contract which is expected to go live in February or March 2024. \nThe aim of the Market Engagement Session is for the Access to Education and SEND teams to communicate Hillingdon's future requirements for Alternative Provision in the borough and discuss innovative ways to deliver future services for our young people.  This session will include information about the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) we plan to use, and you will have an opportunity to raise any questions or share any ideas that you have regarding the new contract or the procurement process.  \n\n        \nGood alternative provision is that which appropriately meets the needs of pupils who require its use and enables them to achieve good educational attainment on par with their mainstream peers. All pupils must receive a good education, regardless of their circumstances or the settings in which they find themselves.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hillingdon",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hillingdon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rverma@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}