← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Alternative Education Provision

Buyer: SOMERSET COUNCIL →

BuyerSOMERSET COUNCIL
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2025

What is being bought

We have created an opportunity for Alternative Provision organisations to join a framework with Somerset Council, enabling us to work more effectively with you as our partners. We hope to use this framework to develop new ways of working together, including block contracts, future partnerships with schools and links to our new locality working model, as well as a comprehensive QA processes which give confidence to children, young people and families. We would like to invite you to a market engagement event before we publish the framework tender, to give you an opportunity to ask questions and give us feedback.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Market Engagement Event Market Engagement events are planned for 20th January 2025, 18:00 - 19:00 and 23rd January 2025, 12:30 - 13:30. Somerset Council is interested to hear from providers that might be interested in delivering these services either individually or in partnership with others. The event will be an opportunity to inform and shape future options. Somerset Council are keen to hear feedback from a range of providers as part of the wider consultation for this service. Organisations that take part will not be advantaged or disadvantaged in any way in any potential future formal procurement. Commercial confidentiality will be respected. This notice does not represent a formal commitment by Somerset Council to undertake a procurement procedure. Details of Market Engagement events: • Date: Monday 20th January 2025 • Time: 18:00 to 19:00 • Venue: Microsoft Teams meeting • Date: Thursday 23rd January 2025 • Time: 12:30 to 13:30 • Venue: Microsoft Teams meeting Expression of interest in attending: If you would like to attend this event, please let us know by emailing stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk giving the names and email addresses of those people who would attend (places limited to 2 per organisation). Please ensure that those attending from your organisation are the most appropriate to feed into the discussions. If you are unable to attend the event, the presentation, notes and associated documentation will be available through the e-tender system https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com Please respond by the deadline of 12:00pm on 20th January 2025 if you wish to attend. Thank you. Somerset Council reserves the right to cancel or re-arrange these events at its own discretion.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK23264 median · 41.2 average (18 of 26 with a bid count)4.1 average (18 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cdc8
Latest release ID000302-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 07 2025 11:12:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2025planning000302-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000302-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-07T11:12:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128450",
    "name": "SOMERSET COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdc8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Market Engagement Event   \nMarket Engagement events are planned for 20th January 2025, 18:00 - 19:00 and 23rd January 2025, 12:30 - 13:30. Somerset Council is interested to hear from providers that might be interested in delivering these services either individually or in partnership with others.\nThe event will be an opportunity to inform and shape future options.  Somerset Council are keen to hear feedback from a range of providers as part of the wider consultation for this service. \nOrganisations that take part will not be advantaged or disadvantaged in any way in any potential future formal procurement.  Commercial confidentiality will be respected.  This notice does not represent a formal commitment by Somerset Council to undertake a procurement procedure. \nDetails of Market Engagement events:\n•\tDate: \tMonday 20th January 2025\n•\tTime: \t18:00 to 19:00\n•\tVenue: \tMicrosoft Teams meeting\n•\tDate: \tThursday 23rd January 2025\n•\tTime: \t12:30 to 13:30\n•\tVenue: \tMicrosoft Teams meeting\nExpression of interest in attending: \nIf you would like to attend this event, please let us know by emailing stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk giving the names and email addresses of those people who would attend (places limited to 2 per organisation).\nPlease ensure that those attending from your organisation are the most appropriate to feed into the discussions. If you are unable to attend the event, the presentation, notes and associated documentation will be available through the e-tender system  https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\nPlease respond by the deadline of 12:00pm on 20th January 2025 if you wish to attend. Thank you.\nSomerset Council reserves the right to cancel or re-arrange these events at its own discretion."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Education Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have created an opportunity for Alternative Provision organisations to join a framework with Somerset Council, enabling us to work more effectively with you as our partners.\nWe hope to use this framework to develop new ways of working together, including block contracts, future partnerships with schools and links to our new locality working model, as well as a comprehensive QA processes which give confidence to children, young people and families.\nWe would like to invite you to a market engagement event before we publish the framework tender, to give you an opportunity to ask questions and give us feedback.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128450",
      "name": "SOMERSET COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "TAUNTON",
        "postalCode": "TA14DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "COUNTY HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOMERSET COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
        "name": "Stephen Barker",
        "email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766526294"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2025 · 000302-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "000302-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-07T11:12:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-128450",
    "name": "SOMERSET COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cdc8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Market Engagement Event   \nMarket Engagement events are planned for 20th January 2025, 18:00 - 19:00 and 23rd January 2025, 12:30 - 13:30. Somerset Council is interested to hear from providers that might be interested in delivering these services either individually or in partnership with others.\nThe event will be an opportunity to inform and shape future options.  Somerset Council are keen to hear feedback from a range of providers as part of the wider consultation for this service. \nOrganisations that take part will not be advantaged or disadvantaged in any way in any potential future formal procurement.  Commercial confidentiality will be respected.  This notice does not represent a formal commitment by Somerset Council to undertake a procurement procedure. \nDetails of Market Engagement events:\n•\tDate: \tMonday 20th January 2025\n•\tTime: \t18:00 to 19:00\n•\tVenue: \tMicrosoft Teams meeting\n•\tDate: \tThursday 23rd January 2025\n•\tTime: \t12:30 to 13:30\n•\tVenue: \tMicrosoft Teams meeting\nExpression of interest in attending: \nIf you would like to attend this event, please let us know by emailing stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk giving the names and email addresses of those people who would attend (places limited to 2 per organisation).\nPlease ensure that those attending from your organisation are the most appropriate to feed into the discussions. If you are unable to attend the event, the presentation, notes and associated documentation will be available through the e-tender system  https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com\nPlease respond by the deadline of 12:00pm on 20th January 2025 if you wish to attend. Thank you.\nSomerset Council reserves the right to cancel or re-arrange these events at its own discretion."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Alternative Education Provision",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We have created an opportunity for Alternative Provision organisations to join a framework with Somerset Council, enabling us to work more effectively with you as our partners.\nWe hope to use this framework to develop new ways of working together, including block contracts, future partnerships with schools and links to our new locality working model, as well as a comprehensive QA processes which give confidence to children, young people and families.\nWe would like to invite you to a market engagement event before we publish the framework tender, to give you an opportunity to ask questions and give us feedback.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128450",
      "name": "SOMERSET COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "TAUNTON",
        "postalCode": "TA14DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "COUNTY HALL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SOMERSET COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com",
        "name": "Stephen Barker",
        "email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766526294"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}