Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "084906-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T13:02:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-4620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084906-2025-PP-UKIFS-218d-1",
"title": "all-Off Contract No. PP-UKIFS-218d for the supply of HighPerformance Computing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2109168",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "084906-2025-UKIFS-GPU-2",
"title": "all-Off Contract No. PP-UKIFS-218d for the supply of HighPerformance Computing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2109168",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-218d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply (construction, delivery and installation) of a self-contained modular data centre. The unit contains high performance computing (HPC) racks used for processing UKIFS's computing needs. Additional information: UKIFS leveraged the Southern University Purchasing Consortium framework - High Performance Computing, which UKIFS accesses through its membership to London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) .\nThis Framework Agreement is designed for manufacturers of high-performance or data-intensive computing solutions who can deliver complete, end-to-end offerings based primarily on their own technology. Suppliers were selected on their ability to provide integrated solutions, comprising servers, storage, networking, core solution software, support, maintenance, and full design and deployment services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKIFS West Burton site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
{
"id": "48822000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "all-Off Contract for the supply of High Performance Computing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The installation and delivery of a Modular Data Centre and \nenclosed IT infrastructure, consisting of CPU and GPU nodes. This service also includes long-term support and maintenance of the facility.",
"classification": {
"id": "48820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Servers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement process followed the SUPC HPC framework buying procedure. With the call-off contract awarded to the highest scoring supplier from the original competition (ending September 2025).\nFollowing this, Dell Technologies leveraged its nominated reseller: Boxxe Limited, in compliance with the framework approach who directly contracted with UKIFS.\nThis was not published as no competitive process was run.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX143DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-industrial-fusion-solutions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4620804",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fred Franklin",
"email": "fred.franklin@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2109168",
"name": "Boxxe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 7RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Artemis House, Eboracum Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2109168",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169761",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084906-2025-PP-UKIFS-218d-1",
"title": "all-Off Contract No. PP-UKIFS-218d for the supply of HighPerformance Computing",
"value": {
"amount": 5998470.65,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084906-2025-PP-UKIFS-218d-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "084906-2025-UKIFS-GPU-2",
"title": "all-Off Contract No. PP-UKIFS-218d for the supply of HighPerformance Computing",
"value": {
"amount": 1875359.15,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084906-2025-UKIFS-GPU-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract was awarded to Boxxe Limited, the nominated reseller of Dell Technologies. Dell Technologies was the highest scoring supplier on the SUPC HPC framework, selected by UKIFS in compliance with the framework buying process.\nDell Technologies will deliver the service alongside Boxxe Limited.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2025 · 084906-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "084906-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T13:02:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-4620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084906-2025-PP-UKIFS-218d-1",
"title": "all-Off Contract No. PP-UKIFS-218d for the supply of HighPerformance Computing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2109168",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "084906-2025-UKIFS-GPU-2",
"title": "all-Off Contract No. PP-UKIFS-218d for the supply of HighPerformance Computing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-2109168",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-218d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The supply (construction, delivery and installation) of a self-contained modular data centre. The unit contains high performance computing (HPC) racks used for processing UKIFS's computing needs. Additional information: UKIFS leveraged the Southern University Purchasing Consortium framework - High Performance Computing, which UKIFS accesses through its membership to London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC) .\nThis Framework Agreement is designed for manufacturers of high-performance or data-intensive computing solutions who can deliver complete, end-to-end offerings based primarily on their own technology. Suppliers were selected on their ability to provide integrated solutions, comprising servers, storage, networking, core solution software, support, maintenance, and full design and deployment services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKIFS West Burton site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing machines (hardware)"
},
{
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
{
"id": "48822000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer servers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "all-Off Contract for the supply of High Performance Computing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The installation and delivery of a Modular Data Centre and \nenclosed IT infrastructure, consisting of CPU and GPU nodes. This service also includes long-term support and maintenance of the facility.",
"classification": {
"id": "48820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Servers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement process followed the SUPC HPC framework buying procedure. With the call-off contract awarded to the highest scoring supplier from the original competition (ending September 2025).\nFollowing this, Dell Technologies leveraged its nominated reseller: Boxxe Limited, in compliance with the framework approach who directly contracted with UKIFS.\nThis was not published as no competitive process was run.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4620804",
"name": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX143DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-industrial-fusion-solutions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Scientific Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4620804",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UK INDUSTRIAL FUSION SOLUTIONS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fred Franklin",
"email": "fred.franklin@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-2109168",
"name": "Boxxe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 7RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Artemis House, Eboracum Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2109168",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-169761",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon, Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084906-2025-PP-UKIFS-218d-1",
"title": "all-Off Contract No. PP-UKIFS-218d for the supply of HighPerformance Computing",
"value": {
"amount": 5998470.65,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084906-2025-PP-UKIFS-218d-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "084906-2025-UKIFS-GPU-2",
"title": "all-Off Contract No. PP-UKIFS-218d for the supply of HighPerformance Computing",
"value": {
"amount": 1875359.15,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084906-2025-UKIFS-GPU-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract was awarded to Boxxe Limited, the nominated reseller of Dell Technologies. Dell Technologies was the highest scoring supplier on the SUPC HPC framework, selected by UKIFS in compliance with the framework buying process.\nDell Technologies will deliver the service alongside Boxxe Limited.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}