← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

All-Age Advocacy Services

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Southend-on-Sea City Council is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified Advocacy providers to tender for an all-age Advocacy service for a contract to start on 1st April 2025 and end of 31st March 2028 with an option to extend for a further two years or any part thereof, subject to the discretion of the Council, continued funding and provider performance. The contract consists of two lots: one for adult’s and one for children’s. Providers may bid for one lot, or both lots. The tender documents can be accessed on Proactis with the reference DN745827 https://procontract.due-north.com/

Delivery location

UKH31 · UKH31

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1 Adult's Advocacy Services

Lot 1: Adult’s Advocacy Service. The service will require the provision of information and advice and support across various areas and the provision of a range of advocacy services for adults.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical Questionnaire — 90
Commercial Questionnaire — 10

Lot 2 Children's Advocacy Services

Lot 2: Children’s Advocacy Service. The Council requires Independent Advocacy services and a Children’s Independent Visitor service. The service provides Advocacy to Looked after Children living in all placement types and Care Leavers aged 18-25 and subject to CP Plans or who are CIN.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical Questionnaire — 90
Commercial Questionnaire — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31331 median · 3.5 average (11 of 33 with a bid count)1.3 average (13 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b0bb
Latest release ID034388-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 23 2024 18:26:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-22T12:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2024tender034388-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034388-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-23T19:26:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55121",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN745827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Adult's Advocacy Services",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1: Adult’s Advocacy Service. The service will require the provision of information and advice and support across various areas and the provision of a range of advocacy services for adults.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Questionnaire",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Children's Advocacy Services",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2: Children’s Advocacy Service.\nThe Council requires Independent Advocacy services and a Children’s Independent Visitor service.  The service provides Advocacy to Looked after Children living in all placement types and Care Leavers aged 18-25 and subject to CP Plans or who are CIN.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Questionnaire",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All-Age Advocacy Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified Advocacy providers to tender for an all-age Advocacy service for a contract to start on 1st April 2025 and end of 31st March 2028 with an option to extend for a further two years or any part thereof, subject to the discretion of the Council, continued funding and provider performance.\nThe contract consists of two lots: one for adult’s and one for children’s. Providers may bid for one lot, or both lots.\nThe tender documents can be accessed on Proactis with the reference DN745827\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55121",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2024 · 034388-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "034388-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-23T19:26:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b0bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55121",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN745827",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Adult's Advocacy Services",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1: Adult’s Advocacy Service. The service will require the provision of information and advice and support across various areas and the provision of a range of advocacy services for adults.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Questionnaire",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 Children's Advocacy Services",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2: Children’s Advocacy Service.\nThe Council requires Independent Advocacy services and a Children’s Independent Visitor service.  The service provides Advocacy to Looked after Children living in all placement types and Care Leavers aged 18-25 and subject to CP Plans or who are CIN.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Questionnaire",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All-Age Advocacy Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-22T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-22T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Southend-on-Sea City Council is inviting expressions of interest from suitably qualified Advocacy providers to tender for an all-age Advocacy service for a contract to start on 1st April 2025 and end of 31st March 2028 with an option to extend for a further two years or any part thereof, subject to the discretion of the Council, continued funding and provider performance.\nThe contract consists of two lots: one for adult’s and one for children’s. Providers may bid for one lot, or both lots.\nThe tender documents can be accessed on Proactis with the reference DN745827\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55121",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend-on-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southend.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "procurementops@southend.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702215000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}