Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023626-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-09-22T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K280021498",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is looking to procure the services of a supplier to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates in total.\nDVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners (VE) are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation.\nTo be able to conduct a full technical inspection the VE needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems.\nPost Collision Examiners (PCE) need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. PCEs are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts. The PCEs are subsequently required to attend the following to defend and rebuke any conflicting claims:\nCoroners Courts – England & Wales\nFatal Accident Inquiries – Scotland only\nHigh Courts or Crown Courts – UK wide\nThe purpose of the PIN and RFI is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a Supplier Questionnaire in advance of publishing a future tender.\nFollowing receipt of the information from suppliers in response to the RFI, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.\nPlease read the Specification section within the PIN document.\nRespond to the questions in the Supplier Questionnaire section within the PIN document and submit your responses via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 6th October 2021. This will appear as a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ).\nIf you have any questions, raise them via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 29th September 2021.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\"\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Brake Training",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is looking to procure the services of a supplier to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates in total.\nDVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners (VE) are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation.\nTo be able to conduct a full technical inspection the VE needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems.\nPost Collision Examiners (PCE) need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. PCEs are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts. The PCEs are subsequently required to attend the following to defend and rebuke any conflicting claims:\nCoroners Courts – England & Wales\nFatal Accident Inquiries – Scotland only\nHigh Courts or Crown Courts – UK wide\nThe purpose of the PIN and RFI is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a Supplier Questionnaire in advance of publishing a future tender.\nFollowing receipt of the information from suppliers in response to the RFI, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.\nPlease read the Specification section within the PIN document.\nRespond to the questions in the Supplier Questionnaire section within the PIN document and submit your responses via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 6th October 2021.\nIf you have any questions, raise them via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 29th September 2021.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\"\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "A direct link to the PIN in the DfT sourcing portal is below: \nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/62821421017C0E3F0C7C",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Sept 2021 · 023626-2021 · planning
{
"id": "023626-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-09-22T22:45:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K280021498",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is looking to procure the services of a supplier to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates in total.\nDVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners (VE) are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation.\nTo be able to conduct a full technical inspection the VE needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems.\nPost Collision Examiners (PCE) need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. PCEs are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts. The PCEs are subsequently required to attend the following to defend and rebuke any conflicting claims:\nCoroners Courts – England & Wales\nFatal Accident Inquiries – Scotland only\nHigh Courts or Crown Courts – UK wide\nThe purpose of the PIN and RFI is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a Supplier Questionnaire in advance of publishing a future tender.\nFollowing receipt of the information from suppliers in response to the RFI, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.\nPlease read the Specification section within the PIN document.\nRespond to the questions in the Supplier Questionnaire section within the PIN document and submit your responses via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 6th October 2021. This will appear as a Pre Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ).\nIf you have any questions, raise them via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 29th September 2021.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\"\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Brake Training",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is looking to procure the services of a supplier to deliver Air Brake Training for approximately 550 delegates in total.\nDVSA enforcement Vehicle Examiners (VE) are required to conduct examinations of large goods vehicles and public services vehicles. These checks can be part of a roadside inspection, fleet inspection or post collision investigation.\nTo be able to conduct a full technical inspection the VE needs to have working knowledge of basic air brake systems as well as more advanced and current technology employed in large vehicle braking systems.\nPost Collision Examiners (PCE) need more in-depth knowledge to allow investigations following vehicle collisions. PCEs are required to provide high standard detailed written reports with supporting oral evidence to the Police. These reports are often subjected to close review by defence councils and industry experts. The PCEs are subsequently required to attend the following to defend and rebuke any conflicting claims:\nCoroners Courts – England & Wales\nFatal Accident Inquiries – Scotland only\nHigh Courts or Crown Courts – UK wide\nThe purpose of the PIN and RFI is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a Supplier Questionnaire in advance of publishing a future tender.\nFollowing receipt of the information from suppliers in response to the RFI, DVSA intend to finalise the tender documentation and publish a tender via Find a Tender and Contracts Finder.\nPlease read the Specification section within the PIN document.\nRespond to the questions in the Supplier Questionnaire section within the PIN document and submit your responses via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 6th October 2021.\nIf you have any questions, raise them via DfT’s eSourcing Portal, Jaggaer, by 17:00hrs on 29th September 2021.\nThe DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\"\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "A direct link to the PIN in the DfT sourcing portal is below: \nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/62821421017C0E3F0C7C",
"initiationType": "tender"
}