← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Advanced Mission Planning Aid

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£16,000,000
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Advanced Mission Planning Aid In-Service Support and Ah-Hoc tasking

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Development of software for military applications 72231000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Development of software for military applicationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Development of software for military applications (72231000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3498 median · 8 average (2 of 349 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 349 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051b5d
Latest release ID024095-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 14:15:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning024095-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024095-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T15:15:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b5d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of software for military applications"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Mission Planning Aid",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Advanced Mission Planning Aid In-Service Support and Ah-Hoc tasking",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024095-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024095-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:15:11+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 024095-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024095-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T15:15:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b5d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72231000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of software for military applications"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advanced Mission Planning Aid",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Advanced Mission Planning Aid In-Service Support and Ah-Hoc tasking",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024095-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024095-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T15:15:11+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}