← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Adults Step Up/Down Units

Buyer: Norfolk County Council →

BuyerNorfolk County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 May 2021

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council wishes to establish step-up / step-down units, for hospital discharge care and crisis care stepping up from the community. The need is for c.150 residential care beds which could be either:• in one central location• in 3 separate locations (ideally close to acute hospitals NNHH, JPUH or QEH) • or spread across the 5 localities of Norfolk consisting of 30-50 beds.The units are only intended for short term (up to 6 weeks) accommodation in order that ongoing support and assessment needs can be conducted and longer-term care options considered for people returning home to their permanent residence. The accommodation must be secure and suitable for enhanced residential care and be comfortable for people living with dementia and complex care needs.We would like to have an initial conversation with you about how you might offer these units and what support you might need from us. We are setting up individual discussions via Microsoft Teams between 14 June 2021 and 25 June 2021 If you would like to attend one of these meetings please email your contact details, a brief summary of your organisation and your preferred date and times to Ellen Saw, email ellen.saw@norfolk.gov.uk by midday on 4 June 2021 stating who will be attending.

Delivery location

UKH17 · UKH16 · UKH15

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council wishes to establish step-up / step-down units, for hospital discharge care and crisis care stepping up from the community. The need is for c.150 residential care beds.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer335 median · 9.7 average (19 of 33 with a bid count)3.8 average (19 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH171313 median · 6.3 average (62 of 131 with a bid count)3 average (73 of 131 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b0a4
Latest release ID010547-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 13 2021 11:45:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2021planning010547-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010547-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-13T12:45:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b0a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to establish step-up / step-down units, for hospital discharge care and crisis care stepping up from the community. The need is for c.150 residential care beds."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adults Step Up/Down Units",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to establish step-up / step-down units, for hospital discharge care and crisis care stepping up from the community. The need is for c.150 residential care beds which could be either:•\tin one central location•\tin 3 separate locations (ideally close to acute hospitals NNHH, JPUH or QEH) •\tor spread across the 5 localities of Norfolk consisting of 30-50 beds.The units are only intended for short term (up to 6 weeks) accommodation in order that ongoing support and assessment needs can be conducted and longer-term care options considered for people returning home to their permanent residence. The accommodation must be secure and suitable for enhanced residential care and be comfortable for people living with dementia and complex care needs.We would like to have an initial conversation with you about how you might offer these units and what support you might need from us.  We are setting up individual discussions via Microsoft Teams between 14 June 2021  and 25 June 2021  If you would like to attend one of these meetings please email your contact details, a brief summary of your organisation and your preferred date and times to Ellen Saw, email ellen.saw@norfolk.gov.uk   by midday on 4 June 2021 stating who will be attending.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joan Murray",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2021 · 010547-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "010547-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-13T12:45:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b0a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
    "name": "Norfolk County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to establish step-up / step-down units, for hospital discharge care and crisis care stepping up from the community. The need is for c.150 residential care beds."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adults Step Up/Down Units",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council wishes to establish step-up / step-down units, for hospital discharge care and crisis care stepping up from the community. The need is for c.150 residential care beds which could be either:•\tin one central location•\tin 3 separate locations (ideally close to acute hospitals NNHH, JPUH or QEH) •\tor spread across the 5 localities of Norfolk consisting of 30-50 beds.The units are only intended for short term (up to 6 weeks) accommodation in order that ongoing support and assessment needs can be conducted and longer-term care options considered for people returning home to their permanent residence. The accommodation must be secure and suitable for enhanced residential care and be comfortable for people living with dementia and complex care needs.We would like to have an initial conversation with you about how you might offer these units and what support you might need from us.  We are setting up individual discussions via Microsoft Teams between 14 June 2021  and 25 June 2021  If you would like to attend one of these meetings please email your contact details, a brief summary of your organisation and your preferred date and times to Ellen Saw, email ellen.saw@norfolk.gov.uk   by midday on 4 June 2021 stating who will be attending.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7364",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joan Murray",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}