Wieght loss programmes
Various weight loss programmes
Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →
Adult Weight Management This is a notice of intent to publish a future tender opportunity. The aim of the service is to provide a universal Tier 2, evidence based, weight management interventions for adult residents in Lewisham, and help them to achieve and maintain healthy weight by change behaviors’ which will reduce energy intake through healthy eating and increasing physical activity. The outcomes of the service includes: • Developing a high quality Tier 2, multi-component weight management programme which adheres to NICE guidance and tailored to the needs and issues of the local population of service users across Lewisham • Providing Assessment and Single Point of Access function • Taking self-referrals and referrals from key stakeholders such as GP’s and Pharmacies • Having an effective follow up and maintenance of service users who have completed the programme A new service specification has been developed through the refinement of the current service specification which is in line with NICE guidance. The service specification has taken in account of the latest Public Health England guidance, which suggests that weight management interventions using behavior change techniques, associated with self-regulation, appear to lead to more weight loss. This includes techniques such as prompt specific goal setting, provide feedback on performance, prompt self-monitoring of behaviour and prompt review of behavioural goals. Commissioners will seek to undertake an under thresholds open competitive tendering approach. We are looking to commission suppliers over a duration of 3 years 1st April 2023 with an option of a 2 year extension The Procurement Process will start in August 2022, this will be an open competitive tender process. Providers will be expected to evidence social value as part of their bid – this is the additional value on top of the contracted service that providers create for the local economy, communities, and local area. Further information will be included in the tender pack.
UK
Various weight loss programmes
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and safety services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 9 median · 9.3 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,383 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035281 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019417-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 15 2022 12:44:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2022 | planning | 019417-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019417-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-07-15T13:44:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035281",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4439",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN622769",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Wieght loss programmes",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Various weight loss programmes"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Weight Management Programmes",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adult Weight Management\nThis is a notice of intent to publish a future tender opportunity.\nThe aim of the service is to provide a universal Tier 2, evidence based, weight management interventions for adult residents in Lewisham, and help them to achieve and maintain healthy weight by change behaviors’ which will reduce energy intake through healthy eating and increasing physical activity. The outcomes of the service includes:\n•\tDeveloping a high quality Tier 2, multi-component weight management programme which adheres to NICE guidance and tailored to the needs and issues of the local population of service users across Lewisham\n•\tProviding Assessment and Single Point of Access function\n•\tTaking self-referrals and referrals from key stakeholders such as GP’s and Pharmacies\n•\tHaving an effective follow up and maintenance of service users who have completed the programme\nA new service specification has been developed through the refinement of the current service specification which is in line with NICE guidance. The service specification has taken in account of the latest Public Health England guidance, which suggests that weight management interventions using behavior change techniques, associated with self-regulation, appear to lead to more weight loss. This includes techniques such as prompt specific goal setting, provide feedback on performance, prompt self-monitoring of behaviour and prompt review of behavioural goals.\nCommissioners will seek to undertake an under thresholds open competitive tendering approach. We are looking to commission suppliers over a duration of 3 years 1st April 2023 with an option of a 2 year extension\nThe Procurement Process will start in August 2022, this will be an open competitive tender process.\nProviders will be expected to evidence social value as part of their bid – this is the additional value on top of the contracted service that providers create for the local economy, communities, and local area. Further information will be included in the tender pack.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4439",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewisham Procurement",
"email": "Lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 208314"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019417-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-07-15T13:44:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035281",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4439",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN622769",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Wieght loss programmes",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Various weight loss programmes"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Weight Management Programmes",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Adult Weight Management\nThis is a notice of intent to publish a future tender opportunity.\nThe aim of the service is to provide a universal Tier 2, evidence based, weight management interventions for adult residents in Lewisham, and help them to achieve and maintain healthy weight by change behaviors’ which will reduce energy intake through healthy eating and increasing physical activity. The outcomes of the service includes:\n•\tDeveloping a high quality Tier 2, multi-component weight management programme which adheres to NICE guidance and tailored to the needs and issues of the local population of service users across Lewisham\n•\tProviding Assessment and Single Point of Access function\n•\tTaking self-referrals and referrals from key stakeholders such as GP’s and Pharmacies\n•\tHaving an effective follow up and maintenance of service users who have completed the programme\nA new service specification has been developed through the refinement of the current service specification which is in line with NICE guidance. The service specification has taken in account of the latest Public Health England guidance, which suggests that weight management interventions using behavior change techniques, associated with self-regulation, appear to lead to more weight loss. This includes techniques such as prompt specific goal setting, provide feedback on performance, prompt self-monitoring of behaviour and prompt review of behavioural goals.\nCommissioners will seek to undertake an under thresholds open competitive tendering approach. We are looking to commission suppliers over a duration of 3 years 1st April 2023 with an option of a 2 year extension\nThe Procurement Process will start in August 2022, this will be an open competitive tender process.\nProviders will be expected to evidence social value as part of their bid – this is the additional value on top of the contracted service that providers create for the local economy, communities, and local area. Further information will be included in the tender pack.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4439",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.lewisham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lewisham Procurement",
"email": "Lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 208314"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}