Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust: "WHHT - Funeral Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT | Last source update23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFuneral services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029599 | ||
What is being bought
The West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust (WHHT) invited tenders for funeral services. The tender was split into two lots — adult funeral services and child funeral services. Bidders were able to submit tenders for one lot only or for both. The anticipated contract length is an initial 3 years commencing 1 March 2021, with options to extend, up to a maximum of 5 years
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #AAdult Funeral ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot for adult funeral services shall apply to those funeral services where the deceased is 12 years of age or over. Full details of the Trust's requirements are available in the specification contained within the tender documentation. Core requirements include: — The contract(s) shall be performed generally in accordance with the Code of Practice of the National Association of Funeral Directors (NAFD); — The contractor(s) will be required to carry out basic cremations and burials as instructed by the WHHT. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum and respect for a diverse range of cultures whether or not mourners are in attendance; — Contractors' staff will be expected to have received training with respect to their specific duties and must use the appropriate dress code; — All funeral arrangements will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust, patient and relatives. The WHHT's bereavement services or other nominated location is to be informed of any changes to agreed arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral; — Funeral directors shall use every endeavour to ensure that the client, and also the Trust, understand the range of services and care offered, the prices and also any known disbursements, being the fees which may be paid out on behalf of the Trust, to Ministers of Religion, Civil Celebrates, Cemetery or Crematorium fees, and suchlike; — The contractor(s) shall ensure that the appropriate certificates are issued and all other documentation (such as ensuring the correct identity of the deceased) has been completed before a funeral takes place; — The services shall be provided in accordance with the specification and, except in emergencies, the contractor(s) shall not deviate from the specification without the prior written consent of the Trust's Authorised Officer.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #BChild Funeral ServicescancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis lot for child funeral services applies to those funeral services where the deceased is under 12 years of age, including funeral services for stillborn or infants, and foetal disposal arrangements (non-viable births – NVBs). Full details of the Trust's requirements will be available in the specification contained within the tender documentation. Core requirements include: — The contract(s) shall be performed generally in accordance with the Code of Practice of the National Association of Funeral Directors (NAFD); — The contractor(s) will be required to carry out basic cremations and burials as instructed by the WHHT. Funerals will be conducted in a professional manner, with punctuality, decency, decorum and respect for a diverse range of cultures whether or not mourners are in attendance; — Contractors' staff will be expected to have received training with respect to their specific duties and must use the appropriate dress code; — All funeral arrangements will be made in accordance with the requirements of the Trust, patient and relatives. The WHHT's bereavement services or other nominated location is to be informed of any changes to agreed arrangements at least 72 hours before the time of the funeral; — Funeral directors shall use every endeavour to ensure that the client, and also the Trust, understand the range of services and care offered, the prices and also any known disbursements, being the fees which may be paid out on behalf of the Trust, to Ministers of Religion, Civil Celebrates, Cemetery or Crematorium fees, and suchlike; — The contractor(s) shall ensure that the appropriate certificates are issued and all other documentation (such as ensuring the correct identity of the deceased) has been completed before a funeral takes place; — The services shall be provided in accordance with the specification and, except in emergencies, the contractor(s) shall not deviate from the specification without the prior written consent of the Trust's Authorised Officer.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Feb 2021, 22:56 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · £250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards J&S Funeral Service Ltd Not published · Not published · active Child Funeral Services Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
Contracts Adult Funeral Services £250,000 · signed 23 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot A) electronicBids: 2 (lot A) smeBids: 1 (lot A) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Hertfordshire Hospitals NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6527Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published