← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on https ↗External submission platform

BuyerBoard of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Aug 2022
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2022

What is being bought

RBG Kew requires an Admissions and Ticketing software solution. The implementation and change management of the new software solution. The appropriate level of ongoing support for a SaaS/ SaaS like software solution. Complete tender details can be accessed via: DEFRA tendering portal https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. Reference: Title: RBGKEW1087 Admissions and Ticketing itt: 10497 Project: 36948 Suppliers will be required to register with BRAVO, if not already registered.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

An Admissions and Ticketing software solution The implementation and change management of the new software solution The appropriate level of ongoing support for a SaaS/ SaaS like software solution Additional information: Suppliers can access the Tender pack via: DEFRA tendering portal https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html. Reference: Title: RBGKEW1087 Admissions and Ticketing itt: 10497 Project: 36948 Suppliers will be required to register with BRAVO, if not already registered.

Statusactive
Value£340,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (287 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (357 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0357f7
Latest release ID021014-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 01 2022 16:24:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-31T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-31T11:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2022tender021014-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021014-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-01T17:24:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0357f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58074",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGKEW1087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 340000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year contract with an option to extend for 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "An Admissions and Ticketing software solution  \nThe implementation and change management of the new software solution  \nThe appropriate level of ongoing support for a SaaS/ SaaS like software solution Additional information: Suppliers can access the Tender pack via:\nDEFRA tendering portal https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.\nReference:\nTitle: RBGKEW1087 Admissions and Ticketing\nitt: 10497\nProject: 36948\nSuppliers will be required to register with BRAVO, if not already registered.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Admissions and ticketing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-31T11:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-31T11:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "RBG Kew requires an Admissions and Ticketing software solution. \nThe implementation and change management of the new software solution.  \nThe appropriate level of ongoing support for a SaaS/ SaaS like software solution.\nComplete tender details can be accessed via: \nDEFRA tendering portal https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.\nReference:\nTitle: RBGKEW1087 Admissions and Ticketing\nitt: 10497\nProject: 36948\nSuppliers will be required to register with BRAVO, if not already registered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-31T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58074",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "RICHMOND",
        "postalCode": "TW93AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kew Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.http:kew.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.",
        "email": "procurement@kew.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60418",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2022 · 021014-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021014-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-01T17:24:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0357f7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58074",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGKEW1087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 340000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2 years"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year contract with an option to extend for 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "An Admissions and Ticketing software solution  \nThe implementation and change management of the new software solution  \nThe appropriate level of ongoing support for a SaaS/ SaaS like software solution Additional information: Suppliers can access the Tender pack via:\nDEFRA tendering portal https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.\nReference:\nTitle: RBGKEW1087 Admissions and Ticketing\nitt: 10497\nProject: 36948\nSuppliers will be required to register with BRAVO, if not already registered.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Admissions and ticketing",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-31T11:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-31T11:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "RBG Kew requires an Admissions and Ticketing software solution. \nThe implementation and change management of the new software solution.  \nThe appropriate level of ongoing support for a SaaS/ SaaS like software solution.\nComplete tender details can be accessed via: \nDEFRA tendering portal https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.\nReference:\nTitle: RBGKEW1087 Admissions and Ticketing\nitt: 10497\nProject: 36948\nSuppliers will be required to register with BRAVO, if not already registered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-31T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58074",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "RICHMOND",
        "postalCode": "TW93AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kew Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.http:kew.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html.",
        "email": "procurement@kew.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60418",
      "name": "TBC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TBC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}