Lot 1
This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery. Lot 1 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – Mid Essex
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement and bridging services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery. This tender is divided into seven discrete Lots, as follows: Lot 1 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – Mid Essex Lot 2 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – North Essex Lot 3 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-East Essex Lot 4 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-West Essex Lot 5 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – West Essex Lot 6 – Bridging and Admission Avoidance – North Essex Lot 7 – Bridging and Admission Avoidance – West
UKH3 · UKH3 · UKH3 · UKH3 · UKH3 · UKH3 · UKH3
This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery. Lot 1 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – Mid Essex
This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery. Lot 2 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – North Essex
This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery. Lot 3 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-East Essex
This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery. Lot 4 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-West Essex
This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery. Lot 5 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – West Essex
This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of bridging and admission avoidance services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery. Lot 6 - Bridging and Admission Avoidance - North Essex
This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of bridging and admission avoidance services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery. Lot 7 - Bridging and Admission Avoidance - West Essex
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 2 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 3 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 4 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 5 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 6 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 7 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 107 | 8.5 median · 38.3 average (20 of 107 with a bid count) | 12.2 average (22 of 107 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 373 | 1 median · 14.5 average (214 of 373 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (242 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 663 | 3.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 663 with a bid count) | 8 average (10 of 663 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£15,224,029 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £23,400,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0342c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015392-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 01 2022 14:49:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-06-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-06-29T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £23,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 7 |
| Tender items in source | 7 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2022 | tender | 015392-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015392-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-01T15:49:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0342c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN615467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 1 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – Mid Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 2 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – North Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 3 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-East Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 4 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-West Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 5 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – West Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of bridging and admission avoidance services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 6 - Bridging and Admission Avoidance - North Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of bridging and admission avoidance services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 7 - Bridging and Admission Avoidance - West Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional Reablement Capacity and Bridging/Admission Avoidance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 23400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-29T13:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Essex Council Council, County Hall, Chelmsford, Essex"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement and bridging services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery. This tender is divided into seven discrete Lots, as follows:\nLot 1 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – Mid Essex\nLot 2 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – North Essex\nLot 3 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-East Essex\nLot 4 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-West Essex\nLot 5 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – West Essex\nLot 6 – Bridging and Admission Avoidance – North Essex\nLot 7 – Bridging and Admission Avoidance – West",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 300
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr Barry Messenger",
"email": "barry.messenger@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3523",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015392-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-01T15:49:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0342c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN615467",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 1 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – Mid Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 2 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – North Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 3 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-East Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 4 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-West Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 5 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – West Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of bridging and admission avoidance services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 6 - Bridging and Admission Avoidance - North Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of bridging and admission avoidance services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery.\nLot 7 - Bridging and Admission Avoidance - West Essex",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Additional Reablement Capacity and Bridging/Admission Avoidance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 23400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-29T13:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Essex Council Council, County Hall, Chelmsford, Essex"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-29T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "This tender process seeks to establish new contracts for the provision of reablement and bridging services to support the Council’s Intermediate Care delivery. This tender is divided into seven discrete Lots, as follows:\nLot 1 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – Mid Essex\nLot 2 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – North Essex\nLot 3 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-East Essex\nLot 4 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – South-West Essex\nLot 5 – Additional Reablement Capacity (ARC) – West Essex\nLot 6 – Bridging and Admission Avoidance – North Essex\nLot 7 – Bridging and Admission Avoidance – West",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 300
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4622",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.essex.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Mr Barry Messenger",
"email": "barry.messenger@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3523",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}