Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ACTS Early Works and Risk Reduction (EWRR)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "ACTS Early Works and Risk Reduction (EWRR)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
1.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
British Telecommunications PLCTop vendor: 52% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 24 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| British Telecommunications PLC | 1 win | £83,200,000 |
| Rowden Technologies Ltd | 1 win | £20,703,891 |
| Janes Group UK Limited | 1 win | £17,500,000 |
| kpmg LLP | 1 win | £8,100,000 |
| THE COLLEGES' PARTNERSHIP LIMITED | 1 win | £7,238,140 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Mar 2026, 13:45 GMT | Last source update25 Mar 2026, 13:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e4a | ||
What is being bought
The Collective Training Transformation Programme will deliver the Army Collective Training Service (ACTS). ACTS is the overarching requirement for the delivery of the UK military's collective training by a Strategic Training Partner (STP). The overarching requirement is the delivery of the UK military's collective training which aims to develop the ability of small teams to entire units and formations to function as a cohesive entity. Around 60,000 soldiers are involved in collective training every year. The objective of the Army Collective Training Service (ACTS) is to transform this training to match ever more complex future threats, through digitalisation, simulation, a different relationship with industry, and by changing how and where the military trains.
The programme will deliver a modernised, integrated, expeditionary and digitalised Collective Training System, with the flexibility to allow the Army to train globally when and where it needs. It will prepare Land Force Elements to meet their Defence outputs and allow the Army to train, in challenging, realistic, multi domain and world leading environments –including instrumented urban.
The Early Works and Risk Reduction (EWRR) Contract is intended to acts as a bridge between for the transition from the current Collective Training system to the ACTS and will mitigate the risks to transition and delivery.
The Programme Team have identified critical derisking activities such as continuing to mature the Secure by Design products and processes, detailed GFX audits, the plan for transition for legacy equipment, and updating training demand/delivery plans to reflect training year 26/27.
In addition the EWRR Contract is required to support STEADFAST DEFENDER 27 through direct support to a NATO Exercise, named ARRCADE STORM 26, the validating precursor activity for the Headquarters UK 1st Division. ARRCADE STORM 26 will be used to validate HQ 1(UK) Div and train HQ ARRC ahead of NATO validation in 2027, develop UK Sovereign capability and demonstrate UK commitment to the Strategic Reserve Corps. It will provide an opportunity for multi-national elements to also participate.
The Contract is required for a five month period February 2026 to July 2026, in line with the anticipated FBC approval dates and anticipated Contract Award dates for ACTS.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
25 Mar 2026, 13:45 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Feb 2026, 16:26 GMT - Status changed to complete
11 Feb 2026, 16:20 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Feb 2026, 16:20 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Feb 2026, 16:20 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Mar 2026, 13:45 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 23 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £4,910,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Raytheon Systems Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts ACTS Early Works and Risk Reduction £4,910,000 · signed 23 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 23 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT — 1 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Direct Award justification for the EWRR is based on Paragraph 20 of Schedule 5 (Direct Award) of the Procurement Act 2023. Paragraph 20 states that the Authority may place a Direct Award if: (a) the contract is a defence authority contract, (b) the contract is not a defence and security contract only by virtue of section 7(1)(g) (or, in the case of a framework, section 7(1)(g) and (2)), and (c) it is necessary for the contract to be awarded directly in order to enhance or maintain the operational capability, effectiveness, readiness for action, safety or security of the armed forces.
Land Forces are now at the forefront of the SDR’s direction to warfight at scale with NATO. NATO’s highest near-term priority is the delivery of a fully enabled Strategic Reserve Corps.
The Early Works and Risk Reduction (EWRR) Contract is required to support STEADFAST DEFENDER 27 through direct support to a NATO Exercise, named ARRCADE STORM 26, the validating precursor activity for the Headquarters UK 1st Division. ARRCADE STORM 26 will be used to validate HQ 1(UK) Div and train HQ ARRC ahead of NATO validation in 2027, develop UK Sovereign capability and demonstrate UK commitment to the Strategic Reserve Corps. It will provide an opportunity for multi-national elements to also participate. |