Active Recovery Beds
What is being bought
Active Recovery Bed describes a pathway for a facility where people are ready to be discharged from hospital but are not ready to return to their former home or level of independence. They may require time, support, care and potentially therapies to enable them to be rehabilitated and reabled to move to being supported on a longer term basis at home. The Council are looking to commission 60 Active Recovery Beds across Lincolnshire, initially for a limited duration to 31st March 2023. It is expected that the Council will fund the beds on a block purchase basis, i.e., the Provider will be paid the set fee per bed per week whether the bed is occupied or empty. Residents will receive intensive support to maximise their level of independence during a maximum stay of 4 weeks.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 76 | 8 median · 16.7 average (39 of 76 with a bid count) | 7 average (39 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03803a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031649-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 09 2022 10:11:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 2022 | tenderUpdate | 031649-2022 |
| 8 Nov 2022 | planning, tender | 031619-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031649-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-09T10:11:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03803a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN636871",
"title": "Active Recovery Beds",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "First sentence of section.",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This contract is planned for the period 12th December 2022 – 31st March 2023."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This contract is planned for the period 1st December 2022 – 31st May 2023."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Active Recovery Bed describes a pathway for a facility where people are ready to be\ndischarged from hospital but are not ready to return to their former home or level of\nindependence. They may require time, support, care and potentially therapies to enable\nthem to be rehabilitated and reabled to move to being supported on a longer term basis at\nhome.\nThe Council are looking to commission 60 Active Recovery Beds across Lincolnshire, initially\nfor a limited duration to 31st March 2023.\nIt is expected that the Council will fund the beds on a block purchase basis, i.e., the Provider\nwill be paid the set fee per bed per week whether the bed is occupied or empty.\nResidents will receive intensive support to maximise their level of independence during a\nmaximum stay of 4 weeks.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Catherine Kinnaird",
"email": "catherine.kinnaird@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7881039097"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Nov 2022 · 031649-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031649-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-09T10:11:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03803a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN636871",
"title": "Active Recovery Beds",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "First sentence of section.",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This contract is planned for the period 12th December 2022 – 31st March 2023."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This contract is planned for the period 1st December 2022 – 31st May 2023."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Active Recovery Bed describes a pathway for a facility where people are ready to be\ndischarged from hospital but are not ready to return to their former home or level of\nindependence. They may require time, support, care and potentially therapies to enable\nthem to be rehabilitated and reabled to move to being supported on a longer term basis at\nhome.\nThe Council are looking to commission 60 Active Recovery Beds across Lincolnshire, initially\nfor a limited duration to 31st March 2023.\nIt is expected that the Council will fund the beds on a block purchase basis, i.e., the Provider\nwill be paid the set fee per bed per week whether the bed is occupied or empty.\nResidents will receive intensive support to maximise their level of independence during a\nmaximum stay of 4 weeks.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Catherine Kinnaird",
"email": "catherine.kinnaird@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7881039097"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Nov 2022 · 031619-2022 · planning, tender
{
"id": "031619-2022",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-08T17:09:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03803a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN636871",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "This contract is planned for the period 1st December 2022 – 31st May 2023. Lincolnshire\nCounty Council wishes to commission a total of 60 Active Recovery Beds in registered\nnursing homes /residential care homes across the county. It is expected that there will be 20\nActive Recovery Beds in each of the geographic areas East, South and West.\nThe Council expects to contract with more than one provider to meet the volume of 60 beds,\nhowever there will be a minimum number of beds required per home.\nThe Service Provider’s staff will be required to work closely with external therapists and\nother professionals to follow specific care plans for each individual which will aim to enable\nthe person to develop their independence with a view to returning home.\nThe service is for all individuals who require an Active Recovery Bed, these will include High\nDependency, Physical Disability, Learning Disability, Dementia Placements, Challenging\nBehaviours and Bariatric Placements. Service Providers must be able to provide the Service\nfor all of these categories of care.\nThis procurement is being undertaken in accordance with the Light Touch Regime, Chapter 3, Regulations 74-76 of the PCR 2015. Additional information: Full information can be found at https://procontract.due-north.com",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Active Recovery Beds",
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Active Recovery Bed describes a pathway for a facility where people are ready to be discharged from hospital but are not ready to return to their former home or level of independence. They may require time, support, care and potentially therapies to enable them to be rehabilitated and reabled to move to being supported on a longer term basis at home.\nThe Council are looking to commission 60 Active Recovery Beds across Lincolnshire, initially for a limited duration to 31st March 2023.\nIt is expected that the Council will fund the beds on a block purchase basis, i.e., the Provider will be paid the set fee per bed per week whether the bed is occupied or empty.\nResidents will receive intensive support to maximise their level of independence during a maximum stay of 4 weeks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-11-30T13:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health and Social Care"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Catherine Kinnaird",
"email": "catherine.kinnaird@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7881039097"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}