Active Recovery Beds 2023-24
What is being bought
The Lincolnshire Health and Care System is working to embed a home first culture and approach to discharge and patient flow. There is a recognition that hospital acquired functional decline results in less than optimal outcomes and people should be afforded the opportunity to return directly home from hospital for longer term needs to be identified and assessed in a more familiar setting. Active Recovery Beds describe a pathway for a facility where people are ready to be discharged from hospital but are not ready to return to their former home or level of independence. They may require time, support, care and potentially therapies to enable them to be re-abled to return home. The Council wishes to commission a total of 40 Active Recovery Beds (July to December 2023) and 60 Active Recovery Beds (January to March 2024) in registered residential care homes across the county. There will be between 10 and 20 Active Recovery Beds in each of the three distinct geographic areas covering the East, South and West of Lincolnshire. It is expected that the Council will contract with more than one Provider to meet the volume requirement of Active Recovery Beds. Each care home will provide a minimum of 10 beds to be used solely for the Active Recovery Bed service.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 7 median · 8.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c681 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014341-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 19 2023 12:49:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2023 | tenderUpdate | 014341-2023 |
| 5 May 2023 | planning, tender | 012870-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014341-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-19T13:49:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1905",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN668187",
"title": "Active Recovery Beds 2023-24",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II 2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The duration of any contracts resulting from this procurement will commence 1st July 2023 for a maximum period of 9 months to 31st March 2024. The Council will reserve the option to extend the contracts for up to 4 periods each of up to 6 months in duration beyond 31st March 2024. This would give a maximum total potential contract period of up to 2 years and 9 months. Any extended contract will end no later than 31st March 2026. During the extension period(s) it is expected that, as per the initial contract period, 40 beds will be required consistently, and the increase of 20 additional beds will be required for no more than 3 months between January and March during any period of extension.\nIn addition, the Council will reserve the right to pause all or part of a contract for all or part of an extension period as demand for access to the service requires. This may result in a reduction of the number of Active Recovery Beds commissioned during all or part of any extension period. Providers will be given notice as to any decisions regarding any extension or pausing of contracts.\nUplifts to payment rates (if any) will be set by the Council on an annual basis and in line with other similar contracts between the provider and Council."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The duration of any contracts resulting from this procurement will commence 1st July 2023\nfor a maximum period of 9 months to 31st March 2024. There are no options to extend this\ncontract."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated value",
"section": "II 2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £6,076,575"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,728,200"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract or the framework agreement",
"section": "II. 2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Start date\n1 July 2023\nEnd date\n31 March 2026"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Start date\n1 July 2023\nEnd date\n31 March 2024"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Lincolnshire Health and Care System is working to embed a home first culture and\napproach to discharge and patient flow. There is a recognition that hospital acquired\nfunctional decline results in less than optimal outcomes and people should be afforded the\nopportunity to return directly home from hospital for longer term needs to be identified and\nassessed in a more familiar setting.\nActive Recovery Beds describe a pathway for a facility where people are ready to be\ndischarged from hospital but are not ready to return to their former home or level of\nindependence. They may require time, support, care and potentially therapies to enable\nthem to be re-abled to return home.\nThe Council wishes to commission a total of 40 Active Recovery Beds (July to December\n2023) and 60 Active Recovery Beds (January to March 2024) in registered residential care\nhomes across the county. There will be between 10 and 20 Active Recovery Beds in each of\nthe three distinct geographic areas covering the East, South and West of Lincolnshire.\nIt is expected that the Council will contract with more than one Provider to meet the volume\nrequirement of Active Recovery Beds. Each care home will provide a minimum of 10 beds to\nbe used solely for the Active Recovery Bed service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1905",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard House, Orchard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mark Fowell",
"email": "mark.fowell@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522554044"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2023 · 014341-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "014341-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-05-19T13:49:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1905",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN668187",
"title": "Active Recovery Beds 2023-24",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II 2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The duration of any contracts resulting from this procurement will commence 1st July 2023 for a maximum period of 9 months to 31st March 2024. The Council will reserve the option to extend the contracts for up to 4 periods each of up to 6 months in duration beyond 31st March 2024. This would give a maximum total potential contract period of up to 2 years and 9 months. Any extended contract will end no later than 31st March 2026. During the extension period(s) it is expected that, as per the initial contract period, 40 beds will be required consistently, and the increase of 20 additional beds will be required for no more than 3 months between January and March during any period of extension.\nIn addition, the Council will reserve the right to pause all or part of a contract for all or part of an extension period as demand for access to the service requires. This may result in a reduction of the number of Active Recovery Beds commissioned during all or part of any extension period. Providers will be given notice as to any decisions regarding any extension or pausing of contracts.\nUplifts to payment rates (if any) will be set by the Council on an annual basis and in line with other similar contracts between the provider and Council."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The duration of any contracts resulting from this procurement will commence 1st July 2023\nfor a maximum period of 9 months to 31st March 2024. There are no options to extend this\ncontract."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated value",
"section": "II 2.6"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £6,076,575"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,728,200"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Duration of the contract or the framework agreement",
"section": "II. 2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Start date\n1 July 2023\nEnd date\n31 March 2026"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Start date\n1 July 2023\nEnd date\n31 March 2024"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Lincolnshire Health and Care System is working to embed a home first culture and\napproach to discharge and patient flow. There is a recognition that hospital acquired\nfunctional decline results in less than optimal outcomes and people should be afforded the\nopportunity to return directly home from hospital for longer term needs to be identified and\nassessed in a more familiar setting.\nActive Recovery Beds describe a pathway for a facility where people are ready to be\ndischarged from hospital but are not ready to return to their former home or level of\nindependence. They may require time, support, care and potentially therapies to enable\nthem to be re-abled to return home.\nThe Council wishes to commission a total of 40 Active Recovery Beds (July to December\n2023) and 60 Active Recovery Beds (January to March 2024) in registered residential care\nhomes across the county. There will be between 10 and 20 Active Recovery Beds in each of\nthe three distinct geographic areas covering the East, South and West of Lincolnshire.\nIt is expected that the Council will contract with more than one Provider to meet the volume\nrequirement of Active Recovery Beds. Each care home will provide a minimum of 10 beds to\nbe used solely for the Active Recovery Bed service.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1905",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard House, Orchard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mark Fowell",
"email": "mark.fowell@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522554044"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 May 2023 · 012870-2023 · planning, tender
{
"id": "012870-2023",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-05T07:11:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c681",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1905",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN668187",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1728200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "The Active Recovery Beds will support a person's transfer to the most appropriate setting\nand will include an element of reablement that cannot be provided in a person’s own home\nfor a short period of time. The core principle of the service is to maximise independence and\nenable the person to resume living at home safely in a time efficient manner and where\npossible with a reduced package of care.\nThe service is not for all hospital discharges. The focus of the service is to support those with\ncomplex needs requiring an integrated response, wand who can improve to enable them to\nlive at home independently with a reduced package of statutory care.\nThe service will also be accessible to those in the community where a short period of stay in a\nbed based reablement setting would prevent an unnecessary hospital admission. This means\nthe service being accessible to community services such as the Falls Response Service and\nEMAS.\nCosts will be fixed at £929.14 per bed per week for the duration of the contract. This cost\nreflects the complexity of the service.\nEach Provider will provide a minimum of 10 beds to be used solely for the Active Recovery\nBed service.\nThe duration of any contracts resulting from this procurement will commence 1st July 2023\nfor a maximum period of 9 months to 31st March 2024. There are no options to extend this\ncontract. Additional information: Please see tender documents published on Procontract",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Active Recovery Beds 2023-24",
"value": {
"amount": 1728200.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Lincolnshire Health and Care System is working to embed a home first culture and\napproach to discharge and patient flow. There is a recognition that hospital acquired\nfunctional decline results in less than optimal outcomes and people should be afforded the\nopportunity to return directly home from hospital for longer term needs to be identified and\nassessed in a more familiar setting.\nActive Recovery Beds describe a pathway for a facility where people are ready to be\ndischarged from hospital but are not ready to return to their former home or level of\nindependence. They may require time, support, care and potentially therapies to enable\nthem to be re-abled to return home.\nThe Council wishes to commission a total of 40 Active Recovery Beds (July to December\n2023) and 60 Active Recovery Beds (January to March 2024) in registered residential care\nhomes across the county. There will be between 10 and 20 Active Recovery Beds in each of\nthe three distinct geographic areas covering the East, South and West of Lincolnshire.\nIt is expected that the Council will contract with more than one Provider to meet the volume\nrequirement of Active Recovery Beds. Each care home will provide a minimum of 10 beds to\nbe used solely for the Active Recovery Bed service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-01T23:55:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "The Council requires that all Providers are registered with the Care Quality Commission\n(CQC) and that care does not fall below the standards defined by the CQC’s Fundamental\nStandards in the HSCA 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014.\nThe Active Recovery Beds service requires 24/7 accommodation within a registered nursing\nhome or residential care home.\nEach care or nursing home will provide a minimum of 10 beds to be used solely for the Active\nRecovery Bed service. The beds will need to be co-located in a single unit on the same floor,\nor within their own wing. Ideally the beds will be located on the ground floor, where this is\nnot possible beds must be fully accessible.\nHowever, if there are insufficient bids to meet the conditions, the Council reserves the right\nto award contracts for fewer beds to any one care home and to award contracts to beds\nlocated on different floors/not adjacent.\nThe accommodation must support the re-ablement activity as outlined in the individuals care\nplan. For example, an accessible kitchen area and laundry room.\nAll rooms used for this Service must be large enough in size to enable care and support to be\ngiven safely and effectively by a minimum of two staff members, and any required equipment\nsuch as a hoist.\nThe Provider is expected to have sufficient staff members available to support each Active\nRecovery Bed and meet the needs of each individuals care plan and identified goals.\nThe Provider will be expected to comply with the terms and conditions of the Council’s\nexisting residential framework contract:\nhttps://professionals.lincolnshire.gov.uk/downloads/file/2148/residential-frameworkagreement-\n2022"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "The evaluation of tender submissions will be based upon six stages, Business Information\nAssessment and Award Criteria in respect of quality and highest concentration of beds,\nlocation, and flexibility of provision.\nPlease see the tender documents for full details",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1905",
"name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF3",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN1 1BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard House, Orchard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mark Fowell",
"email": "mark.fowell@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1522554044"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}