Lot 1
No lot description published.
Launched in 2018, the ACT Awareness e-Learning is NaCTSO's award-winning, flagship awareness product. Suitable for both staff and the public, the free course aims to raise awareness of good practices to counter terrorism and the role we can all play in preventing and responding to terrorist incidents. Its seven modules, which contain assured national guidance and interactive activities, include topics such as suspicious activity, suspicious items, security vulnerabilities and bomb threats. The ACT Awareness e-Learning is available for individual users on the ProtectUK website, as a SCORM package for organisations, or as a organisational link and pin via a separate site. After achieving over a quarter of a million course completions in 2024 alone, NaCTSO is seeking to restructure the course and produce an improved version that reflects the next generation of e-Learning practices and technologies. The key services to be included are: 1. Administrative services 2. Development work including planning and build - course restructure in 2025-26 financial year 3. Development work - add on modules It is proposed that this is a four year contract with a three year initial term and an optional extension year
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 311 | 3 median · 677.3 average (87 of 311 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (100 of 311 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for information document attached to coupa project 2086 - ACT Awareness E-Learning Services and Restructure. This can be located on https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice A supplier engagement session may also commence, dates are to be shared via the coupa project chat function. | engagement | 22 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051107 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022113-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 16 2025 10:00:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 022113-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | planning | 020519-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022113-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T11:00:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ACT Awareness E-Learning Services and Restructure Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Launched in 2018, the ACT Awareness e-Learning is NaCTSO's award-winning, flagship awareness product. Suitable for both staff and the public, the free course aims to raise awareness of good practices to counter terrorism and the role we can all play in preventing and responding to terrorist incidents. Its seven modules, which contain assured national guidance and interactive activities, include topics such as suspicious activity, suspicious items, security vulnerabilities and bomb threats.\nThe ACT Awareness e-Learning is available for individual users on the ProtectUK website, as a SCORM package for organisations, or as a organisational link and pin via a separate site. After achieving over a quarter of a million course completions in 2024 alone, NaCTSO is seeking to restructure the course and produce an improved version that reflects the next generation of e-Learning practices and technologies.\nThe key services to be included are: 1. Administrative services\n2. Development work including planning and build - course restructure in 2025-26 financial year 3. Development work - add on modules\nIt is proposed that this is a four year contract with a three year initial term and an optional extension year",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE12AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Hurst",
"email": "Laura.Hurst2@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022113-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022113-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T11:00:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for information document attached to coupa project 2086 - ACT Awareness E-Learning Services and Restructure. This can be located on https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice\nA supplier engagement session may also commence, dates are to be shared via the coupa project chat function."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022113-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T11:00:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ACT Awareness E-Learning Services and Restructure Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Launched in 2018, the ACT Awareness e-Learning is NaCTSO's award-winning, flagship awareness product. Suitable for both staff and the public, the free course aims to raise awareness of good practices to counter terrorism and the role we can all play in preventing and responding to terrorist incidents. Its seven modules, which contain assured national guidance and interactive activities, include topics such as suspicious activity, suspicious items, security vulnerabilities and bomb threats.\nThe ACT Awareness e-Learning is available for individual users on the ProtectUK website, as a SCORM package for organisations, or as a organisational link and pin via a separate site. After achieving over a quarter of a million course completions in 2024 alone, NaCTSO is seeking to restructure the course and produce an improved version that reflects the next generation of e-Learning practices and technologies.\nThe key services to be included are: 1. Administrative services\n2. Development work including planning and build - course restructure in 2025-26 financial year 3. Development work - add on modules\nIt is proposed that this is a four year contract with a three year initial term and an optional extension year",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE12AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Hurst",
"email": "Laura.Hurst2@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022113-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022113-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T11:00:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for information document attached to coupa project 2086 - ACT Awareness E-Learning Services and Restructure. This can be located on https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice\nA supplier engagement session may also commence, dates are to be shared via the coupa project chat function."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020519-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T14:38:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-13T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ACT Awareness E-Learning Services and Restructure Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Launched in 2018, the ACT Awareness e-Learning is NaCTSO’s award-winning, flagship awareness product. Suitable for both staff and the public, the free course aims to raise awareness of good practices to counter terrorism and the role we can all play in preventing and responding to terrorist incidents. Its seven modules, which contain assured national guidance and interactive activities, include topics such as suspicious activity, suspicious items, security vulnerabilities and bomb threats. \nThe ACT Awareness e-Learning is available for individual users on the ProtectUK website, as a SCORM package for organisations, or as a organisational link and pin via a separate site. After achieving over a quarter of a million course completions in 2024 alone, NaCTSO is seeking to restructure the course and produce an improved version that reflects the next generation of e-Learning practices and technologies. \nThe key services to be included are: 1. Administrative services \n2. Development work including planning and build - course restructure in 2025-26 financial year 3. Development work - add on modules \nIt is proposed that this is a four year contract with a three year initial term and an optional extension year",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE12AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd The Queen's Walk"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHDV-6374-MVWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Hurst",
"email": "Laura.Hurst2@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020519-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020519-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T14:38:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Request for information document attached to coupa project 2086"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}