Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Accreditation of Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training
Education and training services
UK
Published value
£560,000
Submission deadline 31 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "Accreditation of Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training". Published status: active. Published value: £560,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 31 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 31 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £560,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
66.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 515 active published awards; 512 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Dec 2023, 15:00 GMT | Last source update19 Dec 2023, 15:00 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0426f6 | ||
What is being bought
The NHS England Workforce Training and Education Directorate is seeking to appoint an organisation to accredit or certify the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £560,000
19 Dec 2023, 15:00 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Dec 2023, 15:00 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Dec 2023, 15:00 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 31 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT
19 Dec 2023, 15:00 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Dec 2023, 15:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£560,000The NHS England Workforce Training and Education Directorate is seeking to appoint an organisation to accredit or certify the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism. This will ensure the delivery of Oliver’s Training meets the standards set out in the Oliver McGowan draft Code of Practice on statutory learning disability and autism training.<br/><br/>3.1. NHS England is seeking a contractor for a 3-year agreement to establish and run accreditation for the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism.<br/>3.2. This will require a contractor to:<br/>A) co-produce accreditation standards for the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism;<br/>B) co-produce an accreditation scheme for the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism; and<br/>C) accredit the delivery of The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training on Learning Disability and Autism.<br/><br/><br/>3.3. The purpose of accreditation is to:<br/>3.3.1. give confidence to the government, patients, the public, and registered providers of health and social care that The Oliver McGowan Mandatory Training is being delivered to a consistent model and high standard;<br/>3.3.2. ensure that co-trainers with a learning disability and autistic co-trainers are being trained and supported in their roles;<br/>3.3.3. provide a sustainable and efficient quality assurance process; and<br/>3.3.4. ensure good value for taxpayers.<br/>3.4. NHS England will hold the copyright and intellectual property for the accreditation standards and the accreditation scheme.<br/>3.5. The contractor will co-create the standards and scheme and co-deliver the accreditation scheme under licence from NHS England for a period of 3 years from the start of the agreement.<br/>3.6. At the end of the agreement, NHS England will use licences to ensure the future for the accreditation/certification service.<br/><br/>Further details and the tender documents can be downloaded from the following link :<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome560,000.00Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Dec 2023, 15:00 GMT - Submission deadline
31 Dec 2023, 00:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-67205Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published