← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Accounting Services Programme (ASP)

Buyer: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE →

BuyerDEPARTMENT OF FINANCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The Accounting Services Programme ("ASP") is complex large scale contract which migrated all Northern Ireland Government Departments, the Northern Ireland Office, the Public Prosecution Service, a non-ministerial Department and a number of their Agencies and other bodies ; to a common accounting system. The contract covers, inter alia, the supply of a broad range of computer and related services (including, without limitation, on-going management, operation and maintenance services), information technology consultancy services and the supply of computer hardware, software and associated products. This modification will extend the existing contract for an initial period of 36 months with potential to extend for a further period of up to 24 months.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a contract modification , extending the contract term of the current Accounting Services Programme contract. The estimated value is 26 million GBP and this will be the maximum expenditure under the modification. This contract extension is required to ensure continuity of services whilst this complex, transformational project is competitively tendered. The Accounting Services Programme ("ASP") migrated all of the Northern Ireland Government Departments , the Northern Ireland Office , the Public Prosecution Service and a number of their Agencies and other Bodies to the common accounting system. The contract covers, inter alia, the supply of a broad range of computer and related services (including, without limitation, on-going management, operation and maintenance services), information technology consultancy services and the supply of computer hardware, software and associated products. Additional information: This is a modification of the current contract to ensure continuity of essential services whilst the new competitive process is undertaken.The estimated value is 26 million GBP and this will the maximum expenditure under the modification, 50% of the original contract value.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Interg8 Programme (formerly the Central Government Transformation Programme) is working towards procuring follow on arrangements for the Department's current Finance and HR/Payroll Shared Services, provided to all Account NI and HR Connect's current customers. This modification to extend the contract is to 'plug the gap' until delivery of the Interg8 solution. There is no option to do nothing nor have a break in service given the criticality, scale and complexity of the services delivered. The Regulations permit the modification of a contract where the changes proposed meet one or more of the prescribed tests as set out in Regulation 72. This contract is being modified in accordance with Regulation 72(1) (b); whereby additional services "have become necessary" and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable for economic or technical and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. The limitations imposed by Regulation 72(1) (b) include that the 50% of the value of the original contract shall apply to the value of each modification. The expenditure of the contract will be closely monitored to ensure strict adherence to the regulatory financial cap and will not exceed 50%.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Accounting Services Programme (ASP)

Statusactive
Value£127,374,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03202c
Latest release ID006546-2022
Latest release timestampThu Mar 10 2022 09:54:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2022award, contract006546-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006546-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-10T09:54:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03202c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46513",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:004446-2004:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006546-2022-S/9946/03-1",
      "title": "Accounting Services Programme (ASP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46514",
          "name": "British Telecommunication plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/9946/03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The period of the modification / extension is three years with the potential to extend for a further period of up to 24 months. Given the complexity of this contract , these options are for contingency only ; for example if there is a delay in the implementation or transition to the new solution."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a contract modification , extending the contract term of the current Accounting Services Programme contract. The estimated value is 26 million GBP and this will be the maximum expenditure under the modification.  This contract extension is required to ensure continuity of services whilst this complex, transformational project is competitively tendered. The Accounting Services Programme (\"ASP\") migrated all of the  Northern Ireland Government Departments , the  Northern Ireland Office , the Public Prosecution Service and a number of their Agencies and other Bodies  to the  common accounting system. The contract covers, inter alia, the supply of a broad range of computer and related services (including, without limitation, on-going management, operation and maintenance services), information technology consultancy services and the supply of computer hardware, software and associated products. Additional information: This is a modification of the current contract to ensure continuity of essential services whilst the new competitive process is undertaken.The estimated value is 26 million GBP and this will the maximum expenditure under the modification, 50% of the original contract value."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accounting Services Programme (ASP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Accounting Services Programme (\"ASP\") is complex large scale contract which migrated all Northern Ireland  Government Departments, the Northern Ireland Office, the Public Prosecution Service, a non-ministerial Department and a number of their Agencies and other bodies ; to a common accounting system. The contract covers, inter alia, the supply of a broad range of computer and related services (including, without limitation, on-going management, operation and maintenance services), information technology consultancy services and the supply of computer hardware, software and associated products.\nThis modification will extend the existing contract for an initial period of 36 months with potential to extend for a further period of up to 24 months.",
    "reviewDetails": "There is no review body for mediation procedures in Northern Ireland.\nThis modification  is governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended)  and provides for Economic Operators who have suffered or who risk suffering loss or damage as a consequence of an alleged breach of duty owned in accordance with Regulation 91 to start proceedings in the High Court. \nA standstill period of a minimum  10 calendar days will commence upon publication of this notice.  This provides transparency and time  to challenge the required  decision  before the modification is progressed and the extended contract is entered into. \nAny proceedings relating to any perceived  non-compliance with  the relevant law must be started within 30 days, beginning with the date when the Economic Operator first knew or ought to have known that  grounds for starting the proceedings  had arisen.( A court may extend the time to 3 months  where the court  considers  that there is a good reason  for doing so).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Interg8  Programme (formerly the Central Government Transformation Programme) is working towards procuring follow on arrangements for the Department's current Finance and HR/Payroll Shared Services, provided to all \nAccount NI and HR Connect's current customers.  This modification to extend the contract is to 'plug the gap' until delivery of the Interg8 solution. There is no option to do nothing nor have a break in service given the criticality, scale and complexity of the services delivered. \nThe Regulations permit the modification of a contract where the changes proposed meet one or more of the prescribed tests as set out in Regulation 72. \nThis contract is being modified in accordance with Regulation 72(1) (b); whereby additional services \"have become necessary\" and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable for economic or technical and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. \nThe limitations imposed by Regulation 72(1) (b) include that the 50% of the value of the original contract shall apply to the value of each modification.   The expenditure of the contract will be closely monitored to ensure strict adherence to the regulatory financial cap and will not exceed 50%.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46513",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "BANGOR",
        "postalCode": "BT197NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department Of Finance"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Williams",
        "email": "Donna.Williams@finance-ni.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890816414"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46514",
      "name": "British Telecommunication plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Telecommunication plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46515",
      "name": "Construction and Procurement Delivery",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Procurement Delivery"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006546-2022-S/9946/03-1",
      "title": "Accounting Services Programme (ASP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127374000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006546-2022-S/9946/03-1",
      "dateSigned": "2006-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Integr8 programme (formerly the Central Government Transformation Programme) is working towards procuring follow-on arrangements for the Department's current Finance and HR/Payroll shared services, provided to all of Account NI and HR Connect's current customers. This modification to extend the contract is to 'plug the gap' until delivery of the replacement contract, the Interg8 solution. There is no option to do nothing nor have a break in service given the criticality, scale and complexity of the services delivered. \nThe Regulations permit the modification of a contract where the changes proposed meet one or more of the prescribed tests as set out in Regulation 72. \nThis contract is being modified in accordance with Regulation 72(1) (b); whereby additional services \"have become necessary\" and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable for economic or technical and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. \nThe limitations imposed by Regulation 72(1) (b) include that the 50% of the value of the original contract shall apply to the value of each modification.  The value of this modification will not exceed the 50% cap.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2022 · 006546-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006546-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-10T09:54:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03202c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46513",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:004446-2004:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006546-2022-S/9946/03-1",
      "title": "Accounting Services Programme (ASP)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46514",
          "name": "British Telecommunication plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/9946/03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The period of the modification / extension is three years with the potential to extend for a further period of up to 24 months. Given the complexity of this contract , these options are for contingency only ; for example if there is a delay in the implementation or transition to the new solution."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a contract modification , extending the contract term of the current Accounting Services Programme contract. The estimated value is 26 million GBP and this will be the maximum expenditure under the modification.  This contract extension is required to ensure continuity of services whilst this complex, transformational project is competitively tendered. The Accounting Services Programme (\"ASP\") migrated all of the  Northern Ireland Government Departments , the  Northern Ireland Office , the Public Prosecution Service and a number of their Agencies and other Bodies  to the  common accounting system. The contract covers, inter alia, the supply of a broad range of computer and related services (including, without limitation, on-going management, operation and maintenance services), information technology consultancy services and the supply of computer hardware, software and associated products. Additional information: This is a modification of the current contract to ensure continuity of essential services whilst the new competitive process is undertaken.The estimated value is 26 million GBP and this will the maximum expenditure under the modification, 50% of the original contract value."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accounting Services Programme (ASP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Accounting Services Programme (\"ASP\") is complex large scale contract which migrated all Northern Ireland  Government Departments, the Northern Ireland Office, the Public Prosecution Service, a non-ministerial Department and a number of their Agencies and other bodies ; to a common accounting system. The contract covers, inter alia, the supply of a broad range of computer and related services (including, without limitation, on-going management, operation and maintenance services), information technology consultancy services and the supply of computer hardware, software and associated products.\nThis modification will extend the existing contract for an initial period of 36 months with potential to extend for a further period of up to 24 months.",
    "reviewDetails": "There is no review body for mediation procedures in Northern Ireland.\nThis modification  is governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended)  and provides for Economic Operators who have suffered or who risk suffering loss or damage as a consequence of an alleged breach of duty owned in accordance with Regulation 91 to start proceedings in the High Court. \nA standstill period of a minimum  10 calendar days will commence upon publication of this notice.  This provides transparency and time  to challenge the required  decision  before the modification is progressed and the extended contract is entered into. \nAny proceedings relating to any perceived  non-compliance with  the relevant law must be started within 30 days, beginning with the date when the Economic Operator first knew or ought to have known that  grounds for starting the proceedings  had arisen.( A court may extend the time to 3 months  where the court  considers  that there is a good reason  for doing so).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Interg8  Programme (formerly the Central Government Transformation Programme) is working towards procuring follow on arrangements for the Department's current Finance and HR/Payroll Shared Services, provided to all \nAccount NI and HR Connect's current customers.  This modification to extend the contract is to 'plug the gap' until delivery of the Interg8 solution. There is no option to do nothing nor have a break in service given the criticality, scale and complexity of the services delivered. \nThe Regulations permit the modification of a contract where the changes proposed meet one or more of the prescribed tests as set out in Regulation 72. \nThis contract is being modified in accordance with Regulation 72(1) (b); whereby additional services \"have become necessary\" and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable for economic or technical and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. \nThe limitations imposed by Regulation 72(1) (b) include that the 50% of the value of the original contract shall apply to the value of each modification.   The expenditure of the contract will be closely monitored to ensure strict adherence to the regulatory financial cap and will not exceed 50%.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46513",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "BANGOR",
        "postalCode": "BT197NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department Of Finance"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Williams",
        "email": "Donna.Williams@finance-ni.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890816414"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46514",
      "name": "British Telecommunication plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Telecommunication plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46515",
      "name": "Construction and Procurement Delivery",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction and Procurement Delivery"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006546-2022-S/9946/03-1",
      "title": "Accounting Services Programme (ASP)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 127374000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006546-2022-S/9946/03-1",
      "dateSigned": "2006-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Integr8 programme (formerly the Central Government Transformation Programme) is working towards procuring follow-on arrangements for the Department's current Finance and HR/Payroll shared services, provided to all of Account NI and HR Connect's current customers. This modification to extend the contract is to 'plug the gap' until delivery of the replacement contract, the Interg8 solution. There is no option to do nothing nor have a break in service given the criticality, scale and complexity of the services delivered. \nThe Regulations permit the modification of a contract where the changes proposed meet one or more of the prescribed tests as set out in Regulation 72. \nThis contract is being modified in accordance with Regulation 72(1) (b); whereby additional services \"have become necessary\" and were not included in the initial procurement and a change of supplier would not be practicable for economic or technical and would involve substantial inconvenience/duplication of costs - provided the change does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. \nThe limitations imposed by Regulation 72(1) (b) include that the 50% of the value of the original contract shall apply to the value of each modification.  The value of this modification will not exceed the 50% cap.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}