Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Essex County Council Transactional Services is a team made up of circa 110 people, this is split between Compliance, Accounts Payable, Income, Banking and Financial Assessments. Essex County Council Transactional Services are looking for a system or piece of software that can identify potential duplicate invoices or suppliers based on a daily/regular extract from our current software solution Oracle Fusion. This is required to prevent/reduce the risk to ECC by payment of duplicate invoices to our suppliers/providers. We are looking for a system that will identify potential risks prior to the payment being made enabling ECC to be able to investigate and where appropriate prevent the payment being released. The solution also needs to be able to be used to identify potential duplicate supplier records and track changes made to supplier records, what, when and who by.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,507 | 1 median · 9.1 average (1,569 of 4,507 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,811 of 4,507 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 42 | 1 median · 1.8 average (18 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 200 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 200 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 200 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, please respond by downloading, completing and submitting the attached document by the deadline of[16:00]on[15/04/2026]. Please register as supplier as response your interest and complete the technical questionnaire via Open Platform (www.open-uk.org). The project is # OPEN2026632. How to register on Open Registration is free, easy and can be done now. To register: • Visit www.open-uk.org • Click the 'get started' button. • On the 'who are you' tab, select supplier. • Select your company type. • Complete the form as directed. Tips for smooth registration and accessing support. • Look out for the email with your temporary password which is only valid for 3 days. If expired, please email open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password. • If you don't receive your temporary password, please check your junk/quarantine areas. • Add your Companies House number to populate fields for quicker setup. • Once registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your business area to receive tender notifications • Add notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list. Support for the system is available via the OPEN Hub: https://www.open-hub.org/ The Open Hub has resources to help you get the most out of the system. There's a range of how-to-guides so you can learn about Open at your pace and a Frequently Asked Questions section to answer common questions. You will also find details of the latest news and supplier training sessions for Open (https://www.nepo.org/suppliers/nepo-supplier-partnership-programme). | engagement | 15 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031069-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 14:43:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 031069-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031069-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:43:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "D025PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Account Payable Audit Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council Transactional Services is a team made up of circa 110 people, this is split between Compliance, Accounts Payable, Income, Banking and Financial Assessments.\nEssex County Council Transactional Services are looking for a system or piece of software that can identify potential duplicate invoices or suppliers based on a daily/regular extract from our current software solution Oracle Fusion. \nThis is required to prevent/reduce the risk to ECC by payment of duplicate invoices to our suppliers/providers. \nWe are looking for a system that will identify potential risks prior to the payment being made enabling ECC to be able to investigate and where appropriate prevent the payment being released. The solution also needs to be able to be used to identify potential duplicate supplier records and track changes made to supplier records, what, when and who by.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tyno.tong@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:43:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, please respond by downloading, completing and submitting the attached document by the deadline of[16:00]on[15/04/2026].\nPlease register as supplier as response your interest and complete the technical questionnaire via Open Platform (www.open-uk.org). The project is # OPEN2026632.\nHow to register on Open \nRegistration is free, easy and can be done now. To register:\n•\tVisit www.open-uk.org\n•\tClick the 'get started' button.\n•\tOn the 'who are you' tab, select supplier.\n•\tSelect your company type.\n•\tComplete the form as directed.\nTips for smooth registration and accessing support.\n•\tLook out for the email with your temporary password which is only valid for 3 days. If expired, please email open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password.\n•\tIf you don't receive your temporary password, please check your junk/quarantine areas.\n•\tAdd your Companies House number to populate fields for quicker setup.\n•\tOnce registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your business area to receive tender notifications\n•\tAdd notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list.\nSupport for the system is available via the OPEN Hub: https://www.open-hub.org/\nThe Open Hub has resources to help you get the most out of the system. There's a range of how-to-guides so you can learn about Open at your pace and a Frequently Asked Questions section to answer common questions.\nYou will also find details of the latest news and supplier training sessions for Open (https://www.nepo.org/suppliers/nepo-supplier-partnership-programme)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031069-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T15:43:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "D025PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Account Payable Audit Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex County Council Transactional Services is a team made up of circa 110 people, this is split between Compliance, Accounts Payable, Income, Banking and Financial Assessments.\nEssex County Council Transactional Services are looking for a system or piece of software that can identify potential duplicate invoices or suppliers based on a daily/regular extract from our current software solution Oracle Fusion. \nThis is required to prevent/reduce the risk to ECC by payment of duplicate invoices to our suppliers/providers. \nWe are looking for a system that will identify potential risks prior to the payment being made enabling ECC to be able to investigate and where appropriate prevent the payment being released. The solution also needs to be able to be used to identify potential duplicate supplier records and track changes made to supplier records, what, when and who by.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tyno.tong@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T15:43:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise, please respond by downloading, completing and submitting the attached document by the deadline of[16:00]on[15/04/2026].\nPlease register as supplier as response your interest and complete the technical questionnaire via Open Platform (www.open-uk.org). The project is # OPEN2026632.\nHow to register on Open \nRegistration is free, easy and can be done now. To register:\n•\tVisit www.open-uk.org\n•\tClick the 'get started' button.\n•\tOn the 'who are you' tab, select supplier.\n•\tSelect your company type.\n•\tComplete the form as directed.\nTips for smooth registration and accessing support.\n•\tLook out for the email with your temporary password which is only valid for 3 days. If expired, please email open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password.\n•\tIf you don't receive your temporary password, please check your junk/quarantine areas.\n•\tAdd your Companies House number to populate fields for quicker setup.\n•\tOnce registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your business area to receive tender notifications\n•\tAdd notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list.\nSupport for the system is available via the OPEN Hub: https://www.open-hub.org/\nThe Open Hub has resources to help you get the most out of the system. There's a range of how-to-guides so you can learn about Open at your pace and a Frequently Asked Questions section to answer common questions.\nYou will also find details of the latest news and supplier training sessions for Open (https://www.nepo.org/suppliers/nepo-supplier-partnership-programme)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}