Lot 3: Supported Living (Low / Medium/ High Needs)
See Tender documentd
Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →
Participate on barnetsourcing.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Barnet's (LBB) current Accommodation and Support Services (A&S) contract commenced on 1st April 2022, will end on 31st March 2027. This framework has a list of approved providers for a range of Lots, with the specific focus to each lot (Lots: 2-Neighbourhood Networks, 3-Supported Living; Low / Medium/ High Needs, 4-Supported living – Young Adults transition, 5-Specialist step down support for people with Mental Health, 6-Supported living for people with complex disabilities and health needs, and 7-A ‘Crash Pad’ for people with learning disabilities and people with mental health needs). However, the ongoing service review evidenced that there is the need for a list of providers to join the APL for the provision of non-regulated activity to servcie users (SUs) aged 18 and above with health and social care needs. Therefore, the LBB wishes to open a new lot to sit within the current framework. The services required will be commissioned as part of a single procurement as lot 3a. The aim is to award a list of providers under lot 3a that can demonstrate they are able to improve outcomes for SUs through an innovative and flexible approach, striving continuously to improve service delivery who are able to work with local services in an integrated way.
UKI71 · UKI71 · UKI71 · UKI71 · UKI71 · UKI71
See Tender documentd
See tender documents
See Tender documents
See Tender documents
See Tender documents
Lot 3a: Visiting support, with or without accommodation (non-regulated activity) - See tender documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 5 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 6 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 7 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 8 | Health and social work services | Not published |
| 4 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | 2 median · 2.2 average (5 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI71 | 31 | 2 median · 2.4 average (9 of 31 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e284 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020473-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 17 2023 11:14:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.barnetsourcing.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2023 | tender | 020473-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020473-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-17T12:14:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e284",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6785",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3: Supported Living (Low / Medium/ High Needs)",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years (break clause apply at the end of year 3 and 4)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See Tender documentd",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 4: Supported Living for Young Adults in Transition",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 5: Specialist Mental Health Step-Down Support",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See Tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See Tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Lot 6: Supported Living for People with Complex Disabilities and Health Needs",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See Tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See Tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Lot 7: Crash Pad for People with Learning Disabilities and / or Autist and / or Metal Health needs",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See Tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 3a: Visiting support, with or without accommodation (non-regulated activity)",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years (break clause apply at the end of year 3 and 4)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3a: Visiting support, with or without accommodation (non-regulated activity) \t\t\t\t\t\t - See tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accommodation and Support Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 6
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet's (LBB) current Accommodation and Support Services (A&S) contract commenced on 1st April 2022, will end on 31st March 2027. This framework has a list of approved providers for a range of Lots, with the specific focus to each lot (Lots: 2-Neighbourhood Networks, 3-Supported Living; Low / Medium/ High Needs, 4-Supported living – Young Adults transition, 5-Specialist step down support for people with Mental Health, 6-Supported living for people with complex disabilities and health needs, and 7-A ‘Crash Pad’ for people with learning disabilities and people with mental health needs).\nHowever, the ongoing service review evidenced that there is the need for a list of providers to join the APL for the provision of non-regulated activity to servcie users (SUs) aged 18 and above with health and social care needs. Therefore, the LBB wishes to open a new lot to sit within the current framework. The services required will be commissioned as part of a single procurement as lot 3a.\nThe aim is to award a list of providers under lot 3a that can demonstrate they are able to improve outcomes for SUs through an innovative and flexible approach, striving continuously to improve service delivery who are able to work with local services in an integrated way.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.barnetsourcing.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6785",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"locality": "Colindale London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnetsourcing.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.barnetsourcing.co.uk",
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083597212"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229867.\n(MT Ref:229867)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020473-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-17T12:14:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e284",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6785",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3: Supported Living (Low / Medium/ High Needs)",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years (break clause apply at the end of year 3 and 4)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See Tender documentd",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Lot 4: Supported Living for Young Adults in Transition",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Lot 5: Specialist Mental Health Step-Down Support",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See Tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See Tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Lot 6: Supported Living for People with Complex Disabilities and Health Needs",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See Tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See Tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Lot 7: Crash Pad for People with Learning Disabilities and / or Autist and / or Metal Health needs",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "See tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See Tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 3a: Visiting support, with or without accommodation (non-regulated activity)",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "5 years (break clause apply at the end of year 3 and 4)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 3a: Visiting support, with or without accommodation (non-regulated activity) \t\t\t\t\t\t - See tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accommodation and Support Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 6
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barnet's (LBB) current Accommodation and Support Services (A&S) contract commenced on 1st April 2022, will end on 31st March 2027. This framework has a list of approved providers for a range of Lots, with the specific focus to each lot (Lots: 2-Neighbourhood Networks, 3-Supported Living; Low / Medium/ High Needs, 4-Supported living – Young Adults transition, 5-Specialist step down support for people with Mental Health, 6-Supported living for people with complex disabilities and health needs, and 7-A ‘Crash Pad’ for people with learning disabilities and people with mental health needs).\nHowever, the ongoing service review evidenced that there is the need for a list of providers to join the APL for the provision of non-regulated activity to servcie users (SUs) aged 18 and above with health and social care needs. Therefore, the LBB wishes to open a new lot to sit within the current framework. The services required will be commissioned as part of a single procurement as lot 3a.\nThe aim is to award a list of providers under lot 3a that can demonstrate they are able to improve outcomes for SUs through an innovative and flexible approach, striving continuously to improve service delivery who are able to work with local services in an integrated way.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.barnetsourcing.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6785",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"locality": "Colindale London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.barnetsourcing.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1146",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.barnetsourcing.co.uk",
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2083597212"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229867.\n(MT Ref:229867)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}