Accessible Oldham Strategic Partnership
Buyer: Oldham Council →
What is being bought
Oldham Council has a strategy to deliver a series of highway improvement and high specification public realm projects in and around Oldham Town Centre. Accessible Oldham is a package of measures to transform the accessibility and connectivity to and around Oldham Town Centre by all modes as part of an ambitious vision and development strategy for investment in the Town Centre. The Accessible Oldham Strategic Partnership Agreement (AOSPA) is intended to promote a partnering and collaborative approach to delivering a programme of construction works and create a strategic environment where Supplier and the Council (as Employer) work together to optimise delivery by learning and working together and continually improving the services. It is the intention of the Authority to appoint a single Supplier who will deliver the entire programme of works, however the Authority will also appoint a Reserve Supplier who may be invited to deliver Work Orders.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028a37 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000739-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 14 2021 09:48:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 000739-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000739-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-14T09:48:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1588",
"name": "Oldham Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN519967",
"title": "Accessible Oldham Strategic Partnership",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Envisaged maximum number of participants to the framework agreement: 1"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Envisaged maximum number of participants to the framework agreement: 2"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oldham Council has a strategy to deliver a series of highway improvement and high specification public realm projects in and around Oldham Town Centre. Accessible Oldham is a package of measures to transform the accessibility and connectivity to and around Oldham Town Centre by all modes as part of an ambitious vision and development strategy for investment in the Town Centre.\nThe Accessible Oldham Strategic Partnership Agreement (AOSPA) is intended to promote a partnering and collaborative approach to delivering a programme of construction works and create a strategic environment where Supplier and the Council (as Employer) work together to optimise delivery by learning and working together and continually improving the services.\nIt is the intention of the Authority to appoint a single Supplier who will deliver the entire programme of works, however the Authority will also appoint a Reserve Supplier who may be invited to deliver Work Orders.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1588",
"name": "Oldham Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13, Link Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oldham Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Dan Cheetham",
"email": "dan.cheetham@oldham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1617703721"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jan 2021 · 000739-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000739-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-14T09:48:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028a37",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1588",
"name": "Oldham Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN519967",
"title": "Accessible Oldham Strategic Partnership",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Envisaged maximum number of participants to the framework agreement: 1"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Envisaged maximum number of participants to the framework agreement: 2"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Oldham Council has a strategy to deliver a series of highway improvement and high specification public realm projects in and around Oldham Town Centre. Accessible Oldham is a package of measures to transform the accessibility and connectivity to and around Oldham Town Centre by all modes as part of an ambitious vision and development strategy for investment in the Town Centre.\nThe Accessible Oldham Strategic Partnership Agreement (AOSPA) is intended to promote a partnering and collaborative approach to delivering a programme of construction works and create a strategic environment where Supplier and the Council (as Employer) work together to optimise delivery by learning and working together and continually improving the services.\nIt is the intention of the Authority to appoint a single Supplier who will deliver the entire programme of works, however the Authority will also appoint a Reserve Supplier who may be invited to deliver Work Orders.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1588",
"name": "Oldham Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13, Link Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.oldham.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oldham Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Dan Cheetham",
"email": "dan.cheetham@oldham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1617703721"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}