← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Accenture Support for ISO13485 Compliance Documentation

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Modification against existing contract for additional services in relation to the lab support

Contract periodFrom 15 Mar 2021 to 31 May 2021

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer172 median · 2.1 average (9 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8912 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,891 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Laboratory information management system build support

Statusactive
Value£1,367,690

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e418
Latest release ID023717-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 23 2021 14:57:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate023717-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023717-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-23T15:57:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e418",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:412734-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023717-2021-C44914-1",
      "title": "Laboratory information management system build support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29417",
          "name": "Accenture (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Modification against existing contract for additional services in relation to the lab support",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accenture Support for ISO13485 Compliance Documentation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29417",
      "name": "Accenture (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Fenchruch Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accenture (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023717-2021-C44914-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Laboratory information management system build support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1367690,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2021-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023717-2021-C44914-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This work needs to be commenced immediately in order to prevent delay and ensure MHRA compliance as part of core Lab accreditation requirements . Delay to this documentation being completed and submitted to MHRA will result in delay to go-live, and consequent delay to benefit realised by the lab.Give 1) the knowledge required to support this work (laboratory systems and technology and ISO13485 standards and accreditation) 2) the urgency of this requirement using professional services, additional services are required from the incumbent to ensure consistency across the lab and existing documentation",
          "description": "Regulation 72 (1) (b)"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract after modification includes variations made pursuant to a review clause in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(a)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2021 · 023717-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "023717-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-23T15:57:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e418",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:412734-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023717-2021-C44914-1",
      "title": "Laboratory information management system build support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29417",
          "name": "Accenture (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Modification against existing contract for additional services in relation to the lab support",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2021-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-03-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accenture Support for ISO13485 Compliance Documentation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29417",
      "name": "Accenture (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 3BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Fenchruch Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Accenture (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023717-2021-C44914-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Laboratory information management system build support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1367690,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2021-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023717-2021-C44914-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This work needs to be commenced immediately in order to prevent delay and ensure MHRA compliance as part of core Lab accreditation requirements . Delay to this documentation being completed and submitted to MHRA will result in delay to go-live, and consequent delay to benefit realised by the lab.Give 1) the knowledge required to support this work (laboratory systems and technology and ISO13485 standards and accreditation) 2) the urgency of this requirement using professional services, additional services are required from the incumbent to ensure consistency across the lab and existing documentation",
          "description": "Regulation 72 (1) (b)"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contract after modification includes variations made pursuant to a review clause in accordance with Regulation 72(1)(a)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}