Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Accelerator Fund - Capability building
Business services: law
marketing
consulting
+4 more
UK
Published value
£3,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Accelerator Fund - Capability building". Published status: planned. Published value: £3,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £3,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Jul 2022, 09:36 BST | Last source update29 Jul 2022, 09:36 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBusiness services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Education and training services, Research and development services and related consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035735 | ||
What is being bought
THIS IS AN INVITATION TO AN EARLY MARKET ENGAGEMENT EVENT
A government funded initiative to support literacy & numeracy programmes to prepare for large scale delivery.
The purpose of this Early Engagement Notice is to inform the market about a forthcoming market engagement event relating to an imminent contract opportunity to deliver capability building support services as part of the wider Accelerator Fund initiative from autumn 2022.
Background
The Accelerator Fund is a Government funded initiative which seeks to support and encourage schools to access well-evidenced programmes, predominantly focused on literacy and numeracy, by growing a pipeline of programmes with a view to scaling-up those that demonstrate a good evidence base. It aims to ensure there is a quality supply of programmes that can be confidently and easily accessed by schools and to spark a behavioural change in how schools spend their disadvantage funding. For these purposes, “schools” includes early years and post-16 education settings.
The key objectives of the Accelerator Fund are to:
A. Increase the pipeline of evidence-based programmes by investing in: evidence-based practice that is not yet formed into a ‘programme’ and developing that into programmes, with the support of schools; testing the feasibility of a programme’s delivery model to identify potential benefits and move to the next stage of the pipeline; and efficacy trials to evaluate the impact of existing programmes on pupil attainment.
B. Scale-up existing programmes by generating more evidence of their impact at a larger scale through effectiveness trials; offering grants to subsidise the cost to schools to encourage take up, providing direct grants to support programme development for scale; and providing market and capability building support.
C. Support schools to choose evidence-based programmes, focused on school engagement and supporting schools to make informed decisions about what programme or trial opportunities they may take part in.
The Requirement
This contract opportunity focuses on one element of objective B only (as set out above) - specifically business development support . Even the most promising programmes may need support to strengthen areas of weakness or to overcome barriers to scaling . As part of the Accelerator Fund, the procured organisation will work with programme teams - i.e. leaders/deliverers of literacy and numeracy programmes - to address these challenges. This work can have a programmatic focus, for example improving the training model, or an organisational one, for example, advising on how best to market the programme. It may be needed where the delivery team lacks expertise and is willing to build its own capacity. This work will support programmes to grow their reach sustainably, while maintaining quality.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £3,000,000
29 Jul 2022, 09:36 BST - Status changed to planned
29 Jul 2022, 09:36 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jul 2022, 09:36 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Jul 2022, 09:36 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedRoute to market: Open competition to appoint a prime supplier to deliver capability building support to predominantly numeracy/ literacy programmes, or source organisations to deliver the support if they do not have the in- house expertise. Engagement details: The Department will be hosting an online event at 1pm on 04/08/2022. The event is anticipated to last 45 minutes, it will summarise the requirement and provide an opportunity for potential bidders to feedback and ask questions. To participate in this market engagement event please register your interest in the opportunity via DfE-Tendering portal - Jaggaer: http://education.app.jaggaer.com Once your organisation has expressed their interest in the opportunity, event details and joining instructions will be issued. The procurement is expected to commence mid-August 2022, with a contract awarded by November 2022. More information on the procurement process will be provided at the market engagement event. This notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department reserves the right not to enter into a formal procurement process and not to award a contract. Accordingly, the Authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work, or effort incurred by a provider in acting on the basis of this PIN. Attendance at the market engagement event is not a pre-requisite for being able to submit a tender against this opportunity. All future engagement regarding this opportunity will take place via Jaggaer and will be advertised on Contracts Finder and Find a Tender Service. All information included in this notice is indicative and subject to change.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jul 2022, 09:36 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-FTS-165Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published