Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Acceleration Support (previously Incubation Support)
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS): "Acceleration Support (previously Incubation Support)". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 29 active published awards; 20 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Mar 2021, 16:32 GMT | Last source update12 Mar 2021, 16:32 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationResearch and development services and related consultancy services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029b59 | ||
What is being bought
The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is intending to procure an acceleration support administrator and provider to help facilitate acceleration support services for up to 200 SME’s in the upcoming Net Zero Innovation Portfolio (NZIP).
Acceleration support focusses on identifying and filling skills gaps within companies that may prevent them from bringing innovations to market effectively, whilst also providing specialist advisors to support companies in the development of appropriate knowledge and skills. The contractor will be responsible for the administration and provision of bespoke incubation support services to BEIS funded companies. The service will provide support to companies working across a wide range of technology areas, as such it is expected that the service will offer up-to-date, technology-relevant expertise which will effectively inform and advise companies towards commercialisation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
12 Mar 2021, 16:32 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Mar 2021, 16:32 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedPlease note the revised estimated date of publication of contract notice of 23 April 2021. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=578548920 GO Reference: GO-2021312-PRO-17922574
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Mar 2021, 16:32 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2782Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published