Lot 1
As described above.
Buyer: NHS England →
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening (AAA) Programme - Market Engagement Event. NHS England London, Public Health Screening team, are currently preparing for the undertaking of the AAA procurement in 2024. Commissioners are inviting all interested organisations to a Market Engagement Event which will take place virtually via MS Teams on Thursday 07th March 2024. A maximum of 2 representatives are invited to attend on behalf of each organisation. The aim of AAA Screening Programme is to reduce deaths from ruptured aneurysms through early, accurate detection via ultrasound scan, monitoring and management of men with screen detected aneurysms, and appropriate referral and progress tracking of referrals to accredited vascular services for high quality diagnostic and treatment services. Delivery of the programme includes successful identification and invitation to screening of all men eligible for NHS care registered with a GP within the commissioned screening programme boundaries in the year they turn 65. It also includes testing, surveillance, diagnose, referral to treatment/intervention and monitoring of outcomes. Currently, in London there are two programmes: North London Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme (NLAAASP) provides screening across three ICBs in NWL, NCL and NEL including 21 Local Authorities; and South London Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme (SLAAASP) provides AAA screening across SWL and SEL ICBs and 12 local authorities, plus parts of Surrey. In total, both programmes are responsible for an eligible population of 46500 men. The service specifications, contract values and contract durations stipulated are all in draft and are being developed. In relation to the financial model, the Authority is proposing an Activity-based model with the following tariff (indicative figure at this stage): Routine/ Surveillance screening - £60 per screen. This model is indicative at this stage and, in addition to the need for market feedback, the model will undergo affordability testing. Interested organisations are requested to complete and submit the 'Market Engagement Registration Form' (via the MS Form link) no later than Friday 16th February 2024, 12 noon. Interested organisations may complete the optional 'Networking Form' should they wish to share their details with other interested providers and/or sub-contractors. Interested organisations may complete and submit the 'Networking Form' (via the MS Form link) no later than Friday 16th February 2024, 12 noon.
UKI · UKI
As described above.
As described above.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
| 2 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | 5 median · 17 average (15 of 38 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (16 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,119 | 1 median · 9.5 average (463 of 1,119 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (528 of 1,119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04347b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002563-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 25 2024 11:49:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2024 | planning | 002563-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002563-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-25T11:49:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04347b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ 1144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As described above."
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As described above."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening (AAA) Programme",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening (AAA) Programme - Market Engagement Event. \nNHS England London, Public Health Screening team, are currently preparing for the undertaking of the AAA procurement in 2024. Commissioners are inviting all interested organisations to a Market Engagement Event which will take place virtually via MS Teams on Thursday 07th March 2024. A maximum of 2 representatives are invited to attend on behalf of each organisation. \nThe aim of AAA Screening Programme is to reduce deaths from ruptured aneurysms through early, accurate detection via ultrasound scan, monitoring and management of men with screen detected aneurysms, and appropriate referral and progress tracking of referrals to accredited vascular services for high quality diagnostic and treatment services. Delivery of the programme includes successful identification and invitation to screening of all men eligible for NHS care registered with a GP within the commissioned screening programme boundaries in the year they turn 65. It also includes testing, surveillance, diagnose, referral to treatment/intervention and monitoring of outcomes.\nCurrently, in London there are two programmes: \nNorth London Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme (NLAAASP) provides screening across three ICBs in NWL, NCL and NEL including 21 Local Authorities; and \nSouth London Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme (SLAAASP) provides AAA screening across SWL and SEL ICBs and 12 local authorities, plus parts of Surrey. \nIn total, both programmes are responsible for an eligible population of 46500 men. The service specifications, contract values and contract durations stipulated are all in draft and are being developed. \nIn relation to the financial model, the Authority is proposing an Activity-based model with the following tariff (indicative figure at this stage): Routine/ Surveillance screening - £60 per screen. This model is indicative at this stage and, in addition to the need for market feedback, the model will undergo affordability testing.\nInterested organisations are requested to complete and submit the 'Market Engagement Registration Form' (via the MS Form link) no later than Friday 16th February 2024, 12 noon.\nInterested organisations may complete the optional 'Networking Form' should they wish to share their details with other interested providers and/or sub-contractors. \nInterested organisations may complete and submit the 'Networking Form' (via the MS Form link) no later than Friday 16th February 2024, 12 noon.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y56",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.leigh-hughes@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Any communications or clarification questions about this opportunity must be submitted be via the messaging facility for this project on ProContract e-tendering portal.\nBidders need to register on Pro-contract if they are not registered already.\nThis can be done by clicking the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nOnce registered, you can express an interest (for market engagement) in this project by clicking the following\nlink to this specific project:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d611757d-d18d-ee11-8125-005056b64545\nPlease note this expression of interest is only for the Market Engagement Event and it is not a call for competition. Should we decide to go out for procurement, you will need to express an interest for the Invitation to Tender.\nOnce you navigate to the project area you can access the 'Market Engagement Registration Form' and 'Networking Form' via the MS Form links provided in the messaging facility, Thread 10.1.\nInterested organisations are requested to complete and submit the forms no later than Friday 16th February 2024, 12 noon.\nThis Market Engagement process is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (hosted by NHS North East London) on behalf of NHS England in connection with a process under Regulation 75 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\" (as amended). The services to which this Procurement relates fall within the \"Light Touch Regime\" (LTR) governing procurement of Health, Social, Education and Other service contracts. No indication shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the Regulations, save those applicable to LTR provisions.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002563-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-25T11:49:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04347b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ 1144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As described above."
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As described above."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening (AAA) Programme",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening (AAA) Programme - Market Engagement Event. \nNHS England London, Public Health Screening team, are currently preparing for the undertaking of the AAA procurement in 2024. Commissioners are inviting all interested organisations to a Market Engagement Event which will take place virtually via MS Teams on Thursday 07th March 2024. A maximum of 2 representatives are invited to attend on behalf of each organisation. \nThe aim of AAA Screening Programme is to reduce deaths from ruptured aneurysms through early, accurate detection via ultrasound scan, monitoring and management of men with screen detected aneurysms, and appropriate referral and progress tracking of referrals to accredited vascular services for high quality diagnostic and treatment services. Delivery of the programme includes successful identification and invitation to screening of all men eligible for NHS care registered with a GP within the commissioned screening programme boundaries in the year they turn 65. It also includes testing, surveillance, diagnose, referral to treatment/intervention and monitoring of outcomes.\nCurrently, in London there are two programmes: \nNorth London Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme (NLAAASP) provides screening across three ICBs in NWL, NCL and NEL including 21 Local Authorities; and \nSouth London Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm Screening Programme (SLAAASP) provides AAA screening across SWL and SEL ICBs and 12 local authorities, plus parts of Surrey. \nIn total, both programmes are responsible for an eligible population of 46500 men. The service specifications, contract values and contract durations stipulated are all in draft and are being developed. \nIn relation to the financial model, the Authority is proposing an Activity-based model with the following tariff (indicative figure at this stage): Routine/ Surveillance screening - £60 per screen. This model is indicative at this stage and, in addition to the need for market feedback, the model will undergo affordability testing.\nInterested organisations are requested to complete and submit the 'Market Engagement Registration Form' (via the MS Form link) no later than Friday 16th February 2024, 12 noon.\nInterested organisations may complete the optional 'Networking Form' should they wish to share their details with other interested providers and/or sub-contractors. \nInterested organisations may complete and submit the 'Networking Form' (via the MS Form link) no later than Friday 16th February 2024, 12 noon.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-Y56",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Y56",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.leigh-hughes@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Any communications or clarification questions about this opportunity must be submitted be via the messaging facility for this project on ProContract e-tendering portal.\nBidders need to register on Pro-contract if they are not registered already.\nThis can be done by clicking the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nOnce registered, you can express an interest (for market engagement) in this project by clicking the following\nlink to this specific project:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d611757d-d18d-ee11-8125-005056b64545\nPlease note this expression of interest is only for the Market Engagement Event and it is not a call for competition. Should we decide to go out for procurement, you will need to express an interest for the Invitation to Tender.\nOnce you navigate to the project area you can access the 'Market Engagement Registration Form' and 'Networking Form' via the MS Form links provided in the messaging facility, Thread 10.1.\nInterested organisations are requested to complete and submit the forms no later than Friday 16th February 2024, 12 noon.\nThis Market Engagement process is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (hosted by NHS North East London) on behalf of NHS England in connection with a process under Regulation 75 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (\"the Regulations\" (as amended). The services to which this Procurement relates fall within the \"Light Touch Regime\" (LTR) governing procurement of Health, Social, Education and Other service contracts. No indication shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the Regulations, save those applicable to LTR provisions.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}