← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerWiltshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service Market Engagement Event Wiltshire Council are seeking a provider to deliver our Portage Home Visiting Service, to improve the individual development, learning and wellbeing of children aged 0-5 years with additional/complex needs living in Wiltshire. The service aims to · Support parent carers to help enable their child(ren) with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) to realise their potential. · Support children and their families to be included within their mainstream provision within their local community where possible. · Work closely with local authority teams and other organisations supporting early years children and their families to maximise efficiencies and reduce any possible duplication of work. · Work with Wiltshire Council officers and other organisations to help ensure all early year’s staff from settings that seek your support feel confident that they can support a child with SEND to access and enjoy their early years setting. · Empower parents to become independent in supporting their children’s educational, health and social needs. The services will operate term-time only, 38 weeks a year. Wiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Thursday 14th September between 11am-12 noon via Microsoft Teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions. Registering Your Interest: If you are interested in attending the Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service market engagement event, please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details: - Name(s)of attendee(s) - Position - Name of Organisation - Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others, please send the above details for each attendee Please include the following text within the Subject of the email registering your interest: Portage Home Visiting Service: market engagement event Registration for this event will close at 11:00 on Tuesday 12th September. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a formal acceptance and joining instructions 24 hours before the event.

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service Market Engagement Event Wiltshire Council are seeking a provider to deliver our Portage Home Visiting Service, to improve the individual development, learning and wellbeing of children aged 0-5 years with additional/complex needs living in Wiltshire. The service aims to · Support parent carers to help enable their child(ren) with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) to realise their potential. · Support children and their families to be included within their mainstream provision within their local community where possible. · Work closely with local authority teams and other organisations supporting early years children and their families to maximise efficiencies and reduce any possible duplication of work. · Work with Wiltshire Council officers and other organisations to help ensure all early year’s staff from settings that seek your support feel confident that they can support a child with SEND to access and enjoy their early years setting. · Empower parents to become independent in supporting their children’s educational, health and social needs. The services will operate term-time only, 38 weeks a year. Wiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Thursday 14th September between 11am-12 noon via Microsoft Teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions. Registering Your Interest: If you are interested in attending the Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service market engagement event, please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details: - Name(s)of attendee(s) - Position - Name of Organisation - Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others, please send the above details for each attendee Please include the following text within the Subject of the email registering your interest: Portage Home Visiting Service: market engagement event Registration for this event will close at 11:00 on Tuesday 12th September. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a formal acceptance and joining instructions 24 hours before the event.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,3121 median · 49 average (2,981 of 6,312 with a bid count)3.1 average (3,247 of 6,312 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1571 median · 1 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f4dd
Latest release ID024205-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 17 2023 13:59:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2023planning024205-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024205-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-17T14:59:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service\nMarket Engagement Event\nWiltshire Council are seeking a provider to deliver our Portage Home Visiting Service, to improve the individual development, learning and wellbeing of children aged 0-5 years with additional/complex needs living in Wiltshire.\nThe service aims to\n· Support parent carers to help enable their child(ren) with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) to realise their potential.\n· Support children and their families to be included within their mainstream provision within their local community where possible.\n· Work closely with local authority teams and other organisations supporting early years children and their families to maximise efficiencies and reduce any possible duplication of work.\n· Work with Wiltshire Council officers and other organisations to help ensure all early year’s staff from settings that seek your support feel confident that they can support a child with SEND to access and enjoy their early years setting.\n· Empower parents to become independent in supporting their children’s educational, health and social needs.\nThe services will operate term-time only, 38 weeks a year.\nWiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Thursday 14th September between 11am-12 noon via Microsoft Teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions.\nRegistering Your Interest: If you are interested in attending the Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service market engagement event, please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details:\n- Name(s)of attendee(s)\n- Position\n- Name of Organisation\n- Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others, please send the above details for each attendee\nPlease include the following text within the Subject of the email registering your interest: Portage Home Visiting Service: market engagement event\nRegistration for this event will close at 11:00 on Tuesday 12th September. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a formal acceptance and joining instructions 24 hours before the event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service\nMarket Engagement Event\nWiltshire Council are seeking a provider to deliver our Portage Home Visiting Service, to improve the individual development, learning and wellbeing of children aged 0-5 years with additional/complex needs living in Wiltshire.\nThe service aims to\n· Support parent carers to help enable their child(ren) with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) to realise their potential.\n· Support children and their families to be included within their mainstream provision within their local community where possible.\n· Work closely with local authority teams and other organisations supporting early years children and their families to maximise efficiencies and reduce any possible duplication of work.\n· Work with Wiltshire Council officers and other organisations to help ensure all early year’s staff from settings that seek your support feel confident that they can support a child with SEND to access and enjoy their early years setting.\n· Empower parents to become independent in supporting their children’s educational, health and social needs.\nThe services will operate term-time only, 38 weeks a year.\nWiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Thursday 14th September between 11am-12 noon via Microsoft Teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions.\nRegistering Your Interest: If you are interested in attending the Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service market engagement event, please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details:\n- Name(s)of attendee(s)\n- Position\n- Name of Organisation\n- Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others, please send the above details for each attendee\nPlease include the following text within the Subject of the email registering your interest: Portage Home Visiting Service: market engagement event\nRegistration for this event will close at 11:00 on Tuesday 12th September. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a formal acceptance and joining instructions 24 hours before the event.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest@org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Dave Gillett",
        "email": "david.gillett@wiltshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2023 · 024205-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "024205-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-17T14:59:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
    "name": "Wiltshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f4dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service\nMarket Engagement Event\nWiltshire Council are seeking a provider to deliver our Portage Home Visiting Service, to improve the individual development, learning and wellbeing of children aged 0-5 years with additional/complex needs living in Wiltshire.\nThe service aims to\n· Support parent carers to help enable their child(ren) with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) to realise their potential.\n· Support children and their families to be included within their mainstream provision within their local community where possible.\n· Work closely with local authority teams and other organisations supporting early years children and their families to maximise efficiencies and reduce any possible duplication of work.\n· Work with Wiltshire Council officers and other organisations to help ensure all early year’s staff from settings that seek your support feel confident that they can support a child with SEND to access and enjoy their early years setting.\n· Empower parents to become independent in supporting their children’s educational, health and social needs.\nThe services will operate term-time only, 38 weeks a year.\nWiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Thursday 14th September between 11am-12 noon via Microsoft Teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions.\nRegistering Your Interest: If you are interested in attending the Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service market engagement event, please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details:\n- Name(s)of attendee(s)\n- Position\n- Name of Organisation\n- Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others, please send the above details for each attendee\nPlease include the following text within the Subject of the email registering your interest: Portage Home Visiting Service: market engagement event\nRegistration for this event will close at 11:00 on Tuesday 12th September. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a formal acceptance and joining instructions 24 hours before the event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service\nMarket Engagement Event\nWiltshire Council are seeking a provider to deliver our Portage Home Visiting Service, to improve the individual development, learning and wellbeing of children aged 0-5 years with additional/complex needs living in Wiltshire.\nThe service aims to\n· Support parent carers to help enable their child(ren) with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) to realise their potential.\n· Support children and their families to be included within their mainstream provision within their local community where possible.\n· Work closely with local authority teams and other organisations supporting early years children and their families to maximise efficiencies and reduce any possible duplication of work.\n· Work with Wiltshire Council officers and other organisations to help ensure all early year’s staff from settings that seek your support feel confident that they can support a child with SEND to access and enjoy their early years setting.\n· Empower parents to become independent in supporting their children’s educational, health and social needs.\nThe services will operate term-time only, 38 weeks a year.\nWiltshire Council will be holding a provider consultation event for this opportunity on Thursday 14th September between 11am-12 noon via Microsoft Teams. This session will involve a short presentation regarding the project, indicative tender timelines and there will also be opportunity for providers to ask questions.\nRegistering Your Interest: If you are interested in attending the Specialist Early Years Portage Home Visiting Service market engagement event, please email CandF.Commissioning@wiltshire.gov.uk with the following details:\n- Name(s)of attendee(s)\n- Position\n- Name of Organisation\n- Confirmation of contact email address If you are booking on behalf of others, please send the above details for each attendee\nPlease include the following text within the Subject of the email registering your interest: Portage Home Visiting Service: market engagement event\nRegistration for this event will close at 11:00 on Tuesday 12th September. This will be a virtual event conducted via Microsoft Teams. On confirmation of your booking, you will be sent a formal acceptance and joining instructions 24 hours before the event.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2791",
      "name": "Wiltshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wiltshire Council, County Hall, Bythesea Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.wiltshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wiltshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest@org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Dave Gillett",
        "email": "david.gillett@wiltshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}