← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

927/2021 Croydon Best Start

Buyer: Croydon Council →

BuyerCroydon Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Croydon Council is seeking to engage contractors for the provision of Croydon Best Start. Croydon Best Start is a partnership approach to deliver services for expectant parents and children under five and their families. Maternity, health visiting and speech and language services, Children’s Centres, early learning services, parenting teams, voluntary and community sector partners and council partners such as libraries and CALAT work together to provide services for very young families. The service is split into two Lot’s: Lot 1 - Child Development and School Readiness services (£1,162,533) (3 Sub-Lots, 1 Sub-Lot for each locality [North, Central and South]) Tenderers bidding for Lot 1 may bid for one, two or all three Sub-Lot’s. Lot 2 – Parent Aspirations and Parenting Skills services (£205,000) (6 Sub-Lots for each service within the offer) Tenderers bidding for Lot 2 may bid for one or more Sub-Lots. Key deadlines: The tender response deadline is: 23:59pm on 3rd October 2021. The deadline for clarifications via the London Tenders Portal is: 10am on 23rd September 2021

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer539.5 median · 39.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)7 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e26e
Latest release ID023291-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 20 2021 10:29:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Sept 2021tenderUpdate023291-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023291-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-20T11:29:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e26e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23296",
    "name": "Croydon Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN566657",
    "title": "927/2021 Croydon Best Start",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-03T23:55:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-19T23:55:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-03T23:55:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-19T23:55:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Croydon Council is seeking to engage contractors for the provision of Croydon Best Start. Croydon Best Start is a partnership approach to deliver services for expectant parents and children under five and their families. Maternity, health visiting and speech and language services, Children’s Centres, early learning services, parenting teams, voluntary and community sector partners and council partners such as libraries and CALAT work together to provide services for very young families.\nThe service is split into two Lot’s:\nLot 1 - Child Development and School Readiness services (£1,162,533)\n(3 Sub-Lots, 1 Sub-Lot for each locality [North, Central and South])\nTenderers bidding for Lot 1 may bid for one, two or all three Sub-Lot’s.\nLot 2 – Parent Aspirations and Parenting Skills services (£205,000)\n(6 Sub-Lots for each service within the offer)\nTenderers bidding for Lot 2 may bid for one or more Sub-Lots.\nKey deadlines:\nThe tender response deadline is: 23:59pm on 3rd October 2021.\nThe deadline for clarifications via the London Tenders Portal is: 10am on 23rd September 2021",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23296",
      "name": "Croydon Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "CROYDON",
        "postalCode": "cr9 1ea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3RD FLOOR, BWH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.croydon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.croydon.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Croydon Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Sarah Adesikun",
        "email": "Sarah.Adesikun@croydon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087266000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Sept 2021 · 023291-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "023291-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-20T11:29:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e26e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23296",
    "name": "Croydon Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN566657",
    "title": "927/2021 Croydon Best Start",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-03T23:55:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-19T23:55:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2021-10-03T23:55:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2021-09-19T23:55:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Croydon Council is seeking to engage contractors for the provision of Croydon Best Start. Croydon Best Start is a partnership approach to deliver services for expectant parents and children under five and their families. Maternity, health visiting and speech and language services, Children’s Centres, early learning services, parenting teams, voluntary and community sector partners and council partners such as libraries and CALAT work together to provide services for very young families.\nThe service is split into two Lot’s:\nLot 1 - Child Development and School Readiness services (£1,162,533)\n(3 Sub-Lots, 1 Sub-Lot for each locality [North, Central and South])\nTenderers bidding for Lot 1 may bid for one, two or all three Sub-Lot’s.\nLot 2 – Parent Aspirations and Parenting Skills services (£205,000)\n(6 Sub-Lots for each service within the offer)\nTenderers bidding for Lot 2 may bid for one or more Sub-Lots.\nKey deadlines:\nThe tender response deadline is: 23:59pm on 3rd October 2021.\nThe deadline for clarifications via the London Tenders Portal is: 10am on 23rd September 2021",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23296",
      "name": "Croydon Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "CROYDON",
        "postalCode": "cr9 1ea",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3RD FLOOR, BWH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.croydon.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.croydon.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Croydon Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Sarah Adesikun",
        "email": "Sarah.Adesikun@croydon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087266000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}