← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

904 - Compound Semiconductor Plasma Processing Equipment

Buyer: Aston University →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerAston University
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jan 2024
Value£1,200,000
Published28 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (EPS) at Aston university is creating a III-V semiconductor fabrication facility. As a consequence, we are seeking a single supplier to provide a suite of plasma processing tools for: • ICP Etch of semiconductor materials (e.g. GaAs, GaN, InP, GaSb) • RIE Etch of dielectric materials (e.g. SiO2, SiNx) and metals (e.g. Au, Ge, Cr, Ti, Pt, Pd) • Deposition of dielectric layers (e.g. SiO2, SiNx) The full project specific requirements and equipment specification can be found within the project question set on Aston University’s e-tendering portal ProContract under Section 11 – Project Specific Requirements.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (EPS) at Aston university is creating a III-V semiconductor fabrication facility. As a consequence, we are seeking a single supplier to provide a suite of plasma processing tools for: • ICP Etch of semiconductor materials (e.g. GaAs, GaN, InP, GaSb) • RIE Etch of dielectric materials (e.g. SiO2, SiNx) and metals (e.g. Au, Ge, Cr, Ti, Pt, Pd) • Deposition of dielectric layers (e.g. SiO2, SiNx) The full project specific requirements and equipment specification can be found within the project question set on Aston University’s e-tendering portal ProContract under Section 11 – Project Specific Requirements.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2024 to 31 Oct 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 2.2 average (5 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31361 median · 1.9 average (24 of 36 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1364.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 136 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041d7c
Latest release ID035128-2023
Latest release timestampTue Nov 28 2023 20:39:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-12T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-12T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3015b2a6-2b8e-ee11-8125-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2023tender035128-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035128-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T20:39:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN700099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (EPS) at Aston university is creating a III-V semiconductor fabrication facility. As a consequence, we are seeking a single supplier to provide a suite of plasma processing tools for:\n• ICP Etch of semiconductor materials (e.g. GaAs, GaN, InP, GaSb)\n• RIE Etch of dielectric materials (e.g. SiO2, SiNx) and metals (e.g. Au, Ge, Cr, Ti, Pt, Pd)\n• Deposition of dielectric layers (e.g. SiO2, SiNx)\nThe full project specific requirements and equipment specification can be found within the project question set on Aston University’s e-tendering portal ProContract under Section 11 – Project Specific Requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "904 - Compound Semiconductor Plasma Processing Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (EPS) at Aston university is creating a III-V semiconductor fabrication facility. As a consequence, we are seeking a single supplier to provide a suite of plasma processing tools for:\n• ICP Etch of semiconductor materials (e.g. GaAs, GaN, InP, GaSb)\n• RIE Etch of dielectric materials (e.g. SiO2, SiNx) and metals (e.g. Au, Ge, Cr, Ti, Pt, Pd)\n• Deposition of dielectric layers (e.g. SiO2, SiNx)\nThe full project specific requirements and equipment specification can be found within the project question set on Aston University’s e-tendering portal ProContract under Section 11 – Project Specific Requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3015b2a6-2b8e-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3015b2a6-2b8e-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2023 · 035128-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035128-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-28T20:39:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
    "name": "Aston University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN700099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (EPS) at Aston university is creating a III-V semiconductor fabrication facility. As a consequence, we are seeking a single supplier to provide a suite of plasma processing tools for:\n• ICP Etch of semiconductor materials (e.g. GaAs, GaN, InP, GaSb)\n• RIE Etch of dielectric materials (e.g. SiO2, SiNx) and metals (e.g. Au, Ge, Cr, Ti, Pt, Pd)\n• Deposition of dielectric layers (e.g. SiO2, SiNx)\nThe full project specific requirements and equipment specification can be found within the project question set on Aston University’s e-tendering portal ProContract under Section 11 – Project Specific Requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "904 - Compound Semiconductor Plasma Processing Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The College of Engineering and Physical Sciences (EPS) at Aston university is creating a III-V semiconductor fabrication facility. As a consequence, we are seeking a single supplier to provide a suite of plasma processing tools for:\n• ICP Etch of semiconductor materials (e.g. GaAs, GaN, InP, GaSb)\n• RIE Etch of dielectric materials (e.g. SiO2, SiNx) and metals (e.g. Au, Ge, Cr, Ti, Pt, Pd)\n• Deposition of dielectric layers (e.g. SiO2, SiNx)\nThe full project specific requirements and equipment specification can be found within the project question set on Aston University’s e-tendering portal ProContract under Section 11 – Project Specific Requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3015b2a6-2b8e-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1838",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 7ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aston Triangle"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.aston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3015b2a6-2b8e-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jacob Rankine",
        "email": "j.rankine@aston.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212043000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36147",
      "name": "Aston University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aston University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}