Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. Beamline B22 is the InfraRed (IR) beamline of Diamond that will utilize a dipole quadrupole (DQ) magnet as synchrotron source in the new Diamond-II storage ring. The beamline operates 3 end stations, which provide IR and TeraHertz (THz) synchrotron radiation for microspectroscopy and nanospectroscopy experiments. The operational energy range of the beamline is 1 meV to 1 eV (i.e. wavelength range circa 1 ?m to 1 mm). The visible light from the Diamond-II source is also collected and used for optical alignment at B22. The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver an opto-mechanical multiple mirror system for the InfraRed (IR) beamline B22 of DLS to the performance specifications using a shared concept. The system will support 3 synchrotron IR mirrors (mirrors not part of this tender) designated as Mirror 2a, Mirror 2b and Mirror 2c (M2a, M2b and M2c). Each mirror will have motorised 3-point kinematic motion. The system will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, with support structures and fine adjustments for mechanical alignment.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b22b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083040-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 11:58:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054881-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083040-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054881-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083040-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T12:58:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b22b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9005587 - B22 Multiple InfraRed Mirror System for Diamond Light Source",
"value": {
"amount": 228000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 273600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083040-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083040-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:58:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9005587",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1102 - B22 Multiple InfraRed Mirror System for Diamond Light Source",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nBeamline B22 is the InfraRed (IR) beamline of Diamond that will utilize a dipole quadrupole (DQ) magnet as synchrotron source in the new Diamond-II storage ring. The beamline operates 3 end stations, which provide IR and TeraHertz (THz) synchrotron\nradiation for microspectroscopy and nanospectroscopy experiments. The operational energy range of the beamline is 1 meV to 1 eV (i.e. wavelength range circa 1 ?m to 1 mm). The visible light from the Diamond-II source is also collected and used for optical alignment at B22.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver an opto-mechanical multiple mirror system for the InfraRed (IR) beamline B22 of DLS to the performance specifications using a shared concept.\nThe system will support 3 synchrotron IR mirrors (mirrors not part of this tender) designated as Mirror 2a, Mirror 2b and Mirror 2c (M2a, M2b and M2c). Each mirror will have motorised 3-point kinematic motion. The system will have an Ultra High Vacuum\n(UHV) vacuum vessel, with support structures and fine adjustments for mechanical alignment.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.idtnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083040-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-02T12:58:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b22b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9005587 - B22 Multiple InfraRed Mirror System for Diamond Light Source",
"value": {
"amount": 228000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 273600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083040-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083040-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:58:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9005587",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1102 - B22 Multiple InfraRed Mirror System for Diamond Light Source",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nBeamline B22 is the InfraRed (IR) beamline of Diamond that will utilize a dipole quadrupole (DQ) magnet as synchrotron source in the new Diamond-II storage ring. The beamline operates 3 end stations, which provide IR and TeraHertz (THz) synchrotron\nradiation for microspectroscopy and nanospectroscopy experiments. The operational energy range of the beamline is 1 meV to 1 eV (i.e. wavelength range circa 1 ?m to 1 mm). The visible light from the Diamond-II source is also collected and used for optical alignment at B22.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver an opto-mechanical multiple mirror system for the InfraRed (IR) beamline B22 of DLS to the performance specifications using a shared concept.\nThe system will support 3 synchrotron IR mirrors (mirrors not part of this tender) designated as Mirror 2a, Mirror 2b and Mirror 2c (M2a, M2b and M2c). Each mirror will have motorised 3-point kinematic motion. The system will have an Ultra High Vacuum\n(UHV) vacuum vessel, with support structures and fine adjustments for mechanical alignment.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03950882",
"name": "INSTRUMENT DESIGN TECHNOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Widnes",
"postalCode": "WA8 0WN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 2 Turnstone Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.idtnet.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03950882",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ford@idtnet.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXJ-4619-ZMQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054881-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T16:02:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b22b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DLSITT1102",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38622000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mirrors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1102 - B22 Multiple InfraRed Mirror System for Diamond Light Source",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 456000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk",
"description": "Visit our web page:\nhttps://tenders.diamond.ac.uk\nHere suppliers are required to complete a one-off simple registration form. You are then able to login to register an interest against the tender and download the Tender Documents.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "054881-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054881-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T16:02:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nBeamline B22 is the InfraRed (IR) beamline of Diamond that will utilize a dipole-quadrupole (DQ) magnet as synchrotron source in the new Diamond-II storage ring. The beamline operates 3 end stations, which provide IR and TeraHertz (THz) synchrotron radiation for microspectroscopy and nanospectroscopy experiments. The operational energy range of the beamline is 1 meV to 1 eV (i.e. wavelength range circa 1 m to 1 mm). The visible light from the Diamond-II source is also collected and used for optical alignment at B22.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture and deliver an opto-mechanical multiple mirror system for the InfraRed (IR) beamline B22 of DLS to the performance specifications using a shared concept.\nThe system will support 3 synchrotron IR mirrors (mirrors not part of this tender) designated as Mirror 2a, Mirror 2b and Mirror 2c (M2a, M2b and M2c). Each mirror will have motorised 3-point kinematic motion. The system will have an Ultra High Vacuum (UHV) vacuum vessel, with support structures and fine adjustments for mechanical alignment.\nSee specification for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email tender submission to:\nhttps://diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk\nand send a hard copy to:\nDiamond Procurement\nDiamond House\nDiamond Light Source Ltd\nHarwell Science and Innovation Campus\nDidcot\nOxon\nOX11 0DE\nUnited Kingdom",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}